Latvia vs Cyprus Prediction, H2H & Stats

World: UEFA Nations League · League C - 2
Latvia

Latvia

4th in table
LLDLL
Full time
0:0
HT 0 - 0
Cyprus

Cyprus

2nd in table
WLDWW
14' Vladislavs Gutkovskis
62' Giannis Kosti
66' Nick Tsaroulla
69' Constantinos Sotiriou
88' Antonijs Černomordijs
88' Ioannis Pittas
Monday, 28 September 2026
Skonto, Riga
Michal Očenáš, Slovakia

Head to head

Last 1 meetings
1games
0Latvia wins
1Draws
0Cyprus wins
2Goals per game
100%Both scored
0%Over 2.5
21 Mar 2024Friendlies Cyprus 1 - 1 Latvia

UEFA Nations League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Montenegro 4310 7:4 +3 10 DWWW
2 Cyprus 4211 5:3 +2 7 WWDL
3 Armenia 4112 4:5 -1 4 DLLW
4 Latvia 4013 2:6 -4 1 LLDL

Top scorers

UEFA Nations League
1 H. KaneEngland 6goals 1assists 4apps
2 M. OliseFrance 4goals 2assists 4apps
3 Lamine YamalSpain 4goals 1assists 4apps
4 L. WaltaFinland 4goals 1assists 4apps
5 V. GyökeresSweden 4goals 0assists 4apps
6 T. ParrottRep. Of Ireland 4goals 0assists 4apps
7 O. ÓskarssonIceland 3goals 2assists 4apps
8 Mikel MerinoSpain 3goals 1assists 4apps
9 Gonçalo RamosPortugal 3goals 1assists 4apps
10 João FélixPortugal 3goals 1assists 4apps

Recent form

2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
05 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Cyprus 2 - 1 Latvia L
02 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Latvia 1 - 2 Montenegro L
28 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Latvia 0 - 0 Cyprus D
25 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Armenia 2 - 0 Latvia L
09 Jun 2026Baltic Cup Latvia 0 - 1 Faroe Islands L
06 Jun 2026Baltic Cup Lithuania 1 - 1 Latvia D
31 Mar 2026UEFA Nations League Latvia 1 - 0 Gibraltar W
26 Mar 2026UEFA Nations League Gibraltar 0 - 1 Latvia W
16 Nov 2025World Cup - Qualification Europe Serbia 2 - 1 Latvia L
13 Nov 2025Friendlies FYR Macedonia 0 - 0 Latvia D
4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
05 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Cyprus 2 - 1 Latvia W
02 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Cyprus 2 - 0 Armenia W
28 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Latvia 0 - 0 Cyprus D
25 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Montenegro 2 - 1 Cyprus L
07 Jun 2026Friendlies Liechtenstein 0 - 2 Cyprus W
04 Jun 2026Friendlies Slovenia 1 - 1 Cyprus D
30 Mar 2026Friendlies Cyprus 3 - 2 Moldova W
26 Mar 2026Friendlies Cyprus 0 - 1 Belarus L
18 Nov 2025Friendlies Cyprus 2 - 4 Estonia L
15 Nov 2025World Cup - Qualification Europe Cyprus 0 - 2 Austria L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Latvia Draw Cyprus

Most likely scores

1-1 11.6%
1-2 8.7%
0-1 8.3%
2-1 8.1%
1-0 7.7%
0-2 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.4 Latvia · 1.5 Cyprus

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
100%
50%
Defence
50%
0%
Goal model
0%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
50%
Overall
50%

Season numbers

UEFA Nations League 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
1
Latvia Cyprus

Side by side

Latvia Cyprus
1 Played 1
0 Won 0
0 Drawn 0
1 Lost 1
0 Goals scored per game 1
2 Goals conceded per game 2
0 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 0 / 1
0 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 0
- Biggest win -
2-0 Biggest defeat 2-1
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Latvia vs Cyprus: preview and prediction

Latvia host Cyprus in the World UEFA Nations League (League C - 2) on Monday, 28th September 2026 at 17:00 at Skonto, Riga. Latvia sit 4th in the table and Cyprus 2nd.

Latvia are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-L-L). Cyprus are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-D-W-W).

In the last 1 meetings, Latvia won 0, Cyprus won 0 and 1 ended level. These games average 2 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 0%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Latvia and 1.5 for Cyprus. It gives Cyprus the edge (35% home win, 25% draw, 40% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw. We also like Away Win, Over 1.5, Away Wins Either Half.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Latvia vs Cyprus FAQs

What is the best prediction for Latvia vs Cyprus?

Our top tip is Tip of the Day: Away or Draw.

Who will win Latvia vs Cyprus?

Cyprus are favourites: our model gives Latvia 35%, the draw 25% and Cyprus 40%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Latvia vs Cyprus?

Kick-off is on Monday, 28th September 2026 at 17:00 at Skonto, Riga.

Who is the referee?

Michal Očenáš, Slovakia is in charge of this game.