Armenia vs Montenegro Prediction, H2H & Stats

World: UEFA Nations League · League C - 2
Armenia

Armenia

3rd in table
DWLLD
Full time
2:3
HT 1 - 2
Montenegro

Montenegro

1st in table
DWWWD
20' Erik Piloyan (Own Goal)
34' Artur Serobyan
38' Nikola Krstović
46' Artur Serobyan
59' Milutin Osmajić
65' Eduard Spertsyan
76' Edgar Sevikyan
82' Aleksa Latković
89' Aleksa Latković
Monday, 28 September 2026
Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
José Luis Munuera Montero, Spain

Head to head

Last 4 meetings
4games
2Armenia wins
1Draws
1Montenegro wins
3.8Goals per game
75%Both scored
75%Over 2.5
09 Jun 2025Friendlies Montenegro 2 - 2 Armenia
24 Mar 2022Friendlies Armenia 1 - 0 Montenegro
10 Jun 2017World Cup - Qualification Europe Montenegro 4 - 1 Armenia
11 Nov 2016World Cup - Qualification Europe Armenia 3 - 2 Montenegro

UEFA Nations League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Montenegro 4310 7:4 +3 10 DWWW
2 Cyprus 4211 5:3 +2 7 WWDL
3 Armenia 4112 4:5 -1 4 DLLW
4 Latvia 4013 2:6 -4 1 LLDL

Top scorers

UEFA Nations League
1 H. KaneEngland 6goals 1assists 4apps
2 M. OliseFrance 4goals 2assists 4apps
3 Lamine YamalSpain 4goals 1assists 4apps
4 L. WaltaFinland 4goals 1assists 4apps
5 V. GyökeresSweden 4goals 0assists 4apps
6 T. ParrottRep. Of Ireland 4goals 0assists 4apps
7 O. ÓskarssonIceland 3goals 2assists 4apps
8 Mikel MerinoSpain 3goals 1assists 4apps
9 Gonçalo RamosPortugal 3goals 1assists 4apps
10 João FélixPortugal 3goals 1assists 4apps

Recent form

1 W 3 D 5 L in the last 9
05 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Montenegro 0 - 0 Armenia D
02 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Cyprus 2 - 0 Armenia L
28 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Armenia 2 - 3 Montenegro L
25 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Armenia 2 - 0 Latvia W
09 Jun 2026Friendlies Armenia 1 - 1 Moldova D
06 Jun 2026Friendlies Armenia 1 - 1 Kazakhstan D
29 Mar 2026Friendlies Armenia 1 - 2 Belarus L
16 Nov 2025World Cup - Qualification Europe Portugal 9 - 1 Armenia L
13 Nov 2025World Cup - Qualification Europe Armenia 0 - 1 Hungary L
6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
05 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Montenegro 0 - 0 Armenia D
02 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Latvia 1 - 2 Montenegro W
28 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Armenia 2 - 3 Montenegro W
25 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Montenegro 2 - 1 Cyprus W
05 Jun 2026Friendlies Slovakia 2 - 2 Montenegro D
01 Jun 2026Friendlies Bulgaria 0 - 1 Montenegro W
31 Mar 2026Friendlies Montenegro 2 - 3 Slovenia L
27 Mar 2026Friendlies Montenegro 2 - 0 Andorra W
17 Nov 2025World Cup - Qualification Europe Montenegro 2 - 3 Croatia L
14 Nov 2025World Cup - Qualification Europe Gibraltar 1 - 2 Montenegro W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Armenia Draw Montenegro
Value spotted: Montenegro win at 2.53 (model 49% vs market 38%)

Most likely scores

1-1 9.1%
1-2 9.1%
2-1 6.8%
2-2 6.8%
1-3 6%
0-1 6%

Expected goals: 1.5 Armenia · 2 Montenegro

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Over 3.5 goals46%
Both teams score67%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
50%
Attack
50%
100%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
64%
Head to head
36%
47%
Goals
53%
52%
Overall
47%

Season numbers

UEFA Nations League 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
0
Armenia Montenegro

Side by side

Armenia Montenegro
1 Played 1
1 Won 1
0 Drawn 0
0 Lost 0
2 Goals scored per game 2
0 Goals conceded per game 1
2 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 0
1 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 1
2-0 Biggest win 2-1
- Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

Armenia vs Montenegro: preview and prediction

Armenia host Montenegro in the World UEFA Nations League (League C - 2) on Monday, 28th September 2026 at 17:00 at Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan. Armenia sit 3rd in the table and Montenegro 1st.

Armenia have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-L-L-D). Montenegro are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-W-D).

In the last 4 meetings, Armenia won 2, Montenegro won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% and over 2.5 goals in 75%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Armenia and 2 for Montenegro. It gives Montenegro the edge (29% home win, 22% draw, 49% away win), 68% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Over 1.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Armenia vs Montenegro FAQs

What is the best prediction for Armenia vs Montenegro?

Our top tip is Tip of the Day: Over 1.5.

Who will win Armenia vs Montenegro?

Montenegro are favourites: our model gives Armenia 29%, the draw 22% and Montenegro 49%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 67% chance in our model, and it happened in 75% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Armenia vs Montenegro?

Kick-off is on Monday, 28th September 2026 at 17:00 at Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan.

Who is the referee?

José Luis Munuera Montero, Spain is in charge of this game.