Sochaux vs Saint Etienne Prediction, H2H & Stats

France: Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 1
Sochaux

Sochaux

13th in table
DWDLL
Full time
0:3
HT 0 - 3
Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne

1st in table
DWWWW
22' J. Breum
24' I. Cardona
28' I. Cardona
66' Joshua Duffus
Saturday, 8 August 2026
Stade Auguste Bonal, Montbeliard
Tifenn Leprodhomme, France

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
4Sochaux wins
1Draws
4Saint Etienne wins
2.3Goals per game
44%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
28 Jan 2023Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 2 - 3 Sochaux
10 Oct 2022Ligue 2 Sochaux 2 - 1 Saint Etienne
11 Feb 2021Coupe de France Sochaux 1 - 0 Saint Etienne
23 Mar 2014Ligue 1 Saint Etienne 3 - 1 Sochaux
02 Nov 2013Ligue 1 Sochaux 0 - 0 Saint Etienne
02 Feb 2013Ligue 1 Sochaux 1 - 2 Saint Etienne
30 Oct 2012Coupe de la Ligue Sochaux 0 - 3 Saint Etienne
15 Sep 2012Ligue 1 Saint Etienne 0 - 1 Sochaux
14 Jan 2012Ligue 1 Saint Etienne 1 - 0 Sochaux

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Saint Etienne 10811 23:8 +15 25 WWWDL
2 Montpellier 10631 13:6 +7 21 WWWDW
3 PAU 11623 16:11 +5 20 WWWWW
4 Nancy 10613 12:8 +4 19 WWWWL
5 Reims 10460 20:12 +8 18 DWDDW
6 RED Star FC 93 10523 13:12 +1 17 LLWWW
7 Annecy 10514 14:12 +2 16 WLWLL
8 Dijon 11434 20:19 +1 15 WLLWW
9 Metz 11353 17:17 0 14 LDWLD
10 Rodez 11416 17:22 -5 13 WWLLL
11 Dunkerque 11335 14:17 -3 12 LDWLL
12 Guingamp 10325 13:15 -2 11 WLLLW
13 Sochaux 10253 8:12 -4 11 LLDDW
14 Boulogne 11173 7:8 -1 10 LDWDL
15 Nantes 11236 12:18 -6 9 DLLDW
16 Laval 11236 14:21 -7 9 WLDLD
17 Clermont Foot 11083 10:15 -5 8 DLDLD
18 Grenoble 11227 10:20 -10 8 LLLLD

Top scorers

Ligue 2
1 Y. FofanaReims 8goals 1assists 10apps
2 P. FallMetz 8goals 0assists 10apps
3 A. BoakyeSaint Etienne 6goals 3assists 10apps
4 I. CardonaSaint Etienne 5goals 4assists 10apps
5 T. BalloSaint Etienne 5goals 2assists 10apps
6 M. SahiAnnecy 5goals 0assists 10apps
7 D. DurandRED Star FC 93 5goals 0assists 10apps
8 I. BaldéRodez 5goals 0assists 4apps
9 B. LeyePAU 4goals 0assists 10apps
10 B. BokanguGuingamp 4goals 0assists 9apps

Recent form

3 W 5 D 2 L in the last 10
23 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Sochaux 1 - 3 Annecy L
17 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Metz 3 - 2 Sochaux L
09 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Sochaux 1 - 1 Boulogne D
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Sochaux 2 - 1 Neuchatel Xamax FC W
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Laval 1 - 1 Sochaux D
12 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Sochaux 1 - 0 Nantes W
04 Sep 2026Ligue 2 PAU 1 - 1 Sochaux D
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Clermont Foot 0 - 0 Sochaux D
21 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Sochaux 1 - 0 Guingamp W
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 RED Star FC 93 0 - 0 Sochaux D
8 W 1 D 1 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 1 - 0 Nantes W
17 Oct 2026Ligue 2 RED Star FC 93 0 - 1 Saint Etienne W
10 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 2 - 0 Rodez W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Saint Etienne 5 - 1 FC Sion W
19 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Metz 2 - 2 Saint Etienne D
12 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Dunkerque 2 - 1 Saint Etienne L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 3 - 1 Montpellier W
31 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 2 - 3 Saint Etienne W
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 4 - 0 Grenoble W
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 3 - 1 Clermont Foot W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Sochaux Draw Saint Etienne
Value spotted: Sochaux win at 3.55 (model 44% vs market 26%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Sochaux · 1.1 Saint Etienne

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
71%
Head to head
29%
54%
Goals
46%
62%
Overall
37%

Sochaux vs Saint Etienne: preview and prediction

Sochaux host Saint Etienne in the France Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 1) on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 19:45 at Stade Auguste Bonal, Montbeliard. Sochaux sit 13th in the table and Saint Etienne 1st.

Sochaux have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-D-L-L). Saint Etienne are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Sochaux won 4, Saint Etienne won 4 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Sochaux and 1.1 for Saint Etienne. It gives Sochaux the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.74. We also like Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Sochaux vs Saint Etienne FAQs

What is the best prediction for Sochaux vs Saint Etienne?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.74 odds).

Who will win Sochaux vs Saint Etienne?

Sochaux are favourites: our model gives Sochaux 44%, the draw 27% and Saint Etienne 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Sochaux vs Saint Etienne?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 19:45 at Stade Auguste Bonal, Montbeliard.

Who is the referee?

Tifenn Leprodhomme, France is in charge of this game.