Rodez vs Laval Prediction, H2H & Stats

France: Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 1
Rodez

Rodez

10th in table
WLLWW
Full time
3:1
HT 0 - 0
Laval

Laval

16th in table
WLDLW
16' Mamadou Sidibé
19' Sidi Bane
52' C. Issanchou Roubiou
61' Evan’s Jean-Lambert
68' E. Clavreul
89' I. Balde
90' O. Joly
Saturday, 8 August 2026
Stade Paul-Lignon, Rodez
Eddy Rosier, France

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Rodez wins
3Draws
5Laval wins
2.2Goals per game
67%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
24 Apr 2026Ligue 2 Laval 0 - 0 Rodez
22 Aug 2025Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 1 Laval
18 Apr 2025Ligue 2 Laval 2 - 1 Rodez
24 Sep 2024Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 3 Laval
27 Jan 2024Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 2 Laval
19 Aug 2023Ligue 2 Laval 1 - 0 Rodez
15 Apr 2023Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 0 Laval
13 Jan 2023Ligue 2 Laval 3 - 1 Rodez
09 May 2019Ligue 3 Laval 1 - 1 Rodez

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Saint Etienne 10811 23:8 +15 25 WWWDL
2 Montpellier 10631 13:6 +7 21 WWWDW
3 PAU 11623 16:11 +5 20 WWWWW
4 Nancy 10613 12:8 +4 19 WWWWL
5 Reims 10460 20:12 +8 18 DWDDW
6 RED Star FC 93 10523 13:12 +1 17 LLWWW
7 Annecy 10514 14:12 +2 16 WLWLL
8 Dijon 11434 20:19 +1 15 WLLWW
9 Metz 11353 17:17 0 14 LDWLD
10 Rodez 11416 17:22 -5 13 WWLLL
11 Dunkerque 11335 14:17 -3 12 LDWLL
12 Guingamp 10325 13:15 -2 11 WLLLW
13 Sochaux 10253 8:12 -4 11 LLDDW
14 Boulogne 11173 7:8 -1 10 LDWDL
15 Nantes 11236 12:18 -6 9 DLLDW
16 Laval 11236 14:21 -7 9 WLDLD
17 Clermont Foot 11083 10:15 -5 8 DLDLD
18 Grenoble 11227 10:20 -10 8 LLLLD

Top scorers

Ligue 2
1 Y. FofanaReims 8goals 1assists 10apps
2 P. FallMetz 8goals 0assists 10apps
3 A. BoakyeSaint Etienne 6goals 3assists 10apps
4 I. CardonaSaint Etienne 5goals 4assists 10apps
5 T. BalloSaint Etienne 5goals 2assists 10apps
6 M. SahiAnnecy 5goals 0assists 10apps
7 D. DurandRED Star FC 93 5goals 0assists 10apps
8 I. BaldéRodez 5goals 0assists 4apps
9 B. LeyePAU 4goals 0assists 10apps
10 B. BokanguGuingamp 4goals 0assists 9apps

Recent form

4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
30 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 0 Dunkerque W
24 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 1 - 2 Rodez W
19 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 0 - 3 Montpellier L
10 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 2 - 0 Rodez L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Rodez 2 - 0 Inter Club d'Escaldes W
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 3 - 4 Nancy L
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 0 - 1 Grenoble L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Metz 4 - 1 Rodez L
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 2 - 2 PAU D
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 2 - 5 Rodez W
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
30 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Laval 1 - 0 Boulogne W
23 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 1 - 0 Laval L
16 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Laval 3 - 3 Clermont Foot D
09 Oct 2026Ligue 2 PAU 3 - 2 Laval L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Laval 1 - 0 Rennes W
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Laval 1 - 1 Sochaux D
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 3 - 2 Laval L
04 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Laval 1 - 2 RED Star FC 93 L
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Laval 0 - 3 Grenoble L
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Metz 1 - 1 Laval D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Rodez Draw Laval

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Rodez · 1.1 Laval

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
15%
Head to head
85%
33%
Goals
67%
24%
Overall
76%

Rodez vs Laval: preview and prediction

Rodez host Laval in the France Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 1) on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 19:45 at Stade Paul-Lignon, Rodez. Rodez sit 10th in the table and Laval 16th.

Rodez are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-W). Laval have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-L-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Rodez won 1, Laval won 5 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Rodez and 1.1 for Laval. It gives Rodez the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.27. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Rodez vs Laval FAQs

What is the best prediction for Rodez vs Laval?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.27 odds).

Who will win Rodez vs Laval?

Rodez are favourites: our model gives Rodez 44%, the draw 27% and Laval 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Rodez vs Laval?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 19:45 at Stade Paul-Lignon, Rodez.

Who is the referee?

Eddy Rosier, France is in charge of this game.