Boulogne vs Nancy Prediction, H2H & Stats

France: Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 1
Boulogne

Boulogne

14th in table
LDWDL
Full time
0:0
HT 0 - 0
Nancy

Nancy

4th in table
WLWWW
87' Nolan Binet
Saturday, 8 August 2026
Stade de la Libération, Boulogne-sur-Mer
Karim Abed, France

Head to head

Last 4 meetings
4games
1Boulogne wins
2Draws
1Nancy wins
1.3Goals per game
25%Both scored
0%Over 2.5
20 Mar 2026Ligue 2 Boulogne 0 - 0 Nancy
15 Aug 2025Ligue 2 Nancy 1 - 0 Boulogne
28 Feb 2025Ligue 3 Nancy 0 - 2 Boulogne
27 Sep 2024Ligue 3 Boulogne 1 - 1 Nancy

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Saint Etienne 10811 23:8 +15 25 WWWDL
2 Montpellier 10631 13:6 +7 21 WWWDW
3 PAU 11623 16:11 +5 20 WWWWW
4 Nancy 10613 12:8 +4 19 WWWWL
5 Reims 10460 20:12 +8 18 DWDDW
6 RED Star FC 93 10523 13:12 +1 17 LLWWW
7 Annecy 10514 14:12 +2 16 WLWLL
8 Dijon 11434 20:19 +1 15 WLLWW
9 Metz 11353 17:17 0 14 LDWLD
10 Rodez 11416 17:22 -5 13 WWLLL
11 Dunkerque 11335 14:17 -3 12 LDWLL
12 Guingamp 10325 13:15 -2 11 WLLLW
13 Sochaux 10253 8:12 -4 11 LLDDW
14 Boulogne 11173 7:8 -1 10 LDWDL
15 Nantes 11236 12:18 -6 9 DLLDW
16 Laval 11236 14:21 -7 9 WLDLD
17 Clermont Foot 11083 10:15 -5 8 DLDLD
18 Grenoble 11227 10:20 -10 8 LLLLD

Top scorers

Ligue 2
1 Y. FofanaReims 8goals 1assists 10apps
2 P. FallMetz 8goals 0assists 10apps
3 A. BoakyeSaint Etienne 6goals 3assists 10apps
4 I. CardonaSaint Etienne 5goals 4assists 10apps
5 T. BalloSaint Etienne 5goals 2assists 10apps
6 M. SahiAnnecy 5goals 0assists 10apps
7 D. DurandRED Star FC 93 5goals 0assists 10apps
8 I. BaldéRodez 5goals 0assists 4apps
9 B. LeyePAU 4goals 0assists 10apps
10 B. BokanguGuingamp 4goals 0assists 9apps

Recent form

1 W 6 D 3 L in the last 10
30 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Laval 1 - 0 Boulogne L
26 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Boulogne 1 - 1 Reims D
16 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Grenoble 0 - 2 Boulogne W
09 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Sochaux 1 - 1 Boulogne D
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Le Havre 6 - 1 Boulogne L
19 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Boulogne 1 - 2 Nantes L
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Clermont Foot 0 - 0 Boulogne D
04 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Boulogne 1 - 1 Dijon D
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Montpellier 0 - 0 Boulogne D
21 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Boulogne 1 - 1 RED Star FC 93 D
6 W 0 D 4 L in the last 10
23 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 1 - 0 Laval W
16 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Annecy 1 - 2 Nancy W
09 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 1 - 0 Guingamp W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs FC Saarbrücken 2 - 1 Nancy L
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 3 - 4 Nancy W
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 1 - 2 Reims L
07 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 1 - 0 Nancy L
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 2 - 0 Dunkerque W
21 Aug 2026Ligue 2 PAU 0 - 1 Nancy W
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 0 - 1 Montpellier L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Boulogne Draw Nancy
Value spotted: Boulogne win at 2.50 (model 44% vs market 37%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Boulogne · 1.1 Nancy

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
50%
Head to head
50%
60%
Goals
40%
55%
Overall
45%

Boulogne vs Nancy: preview and prediction

Boulogne host Nancy in the France Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 1) on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 19:45 at Stade de la Libération, Boulogne-sur-Mer. Boulogne sit 14th in the table and Nancy 4th.

Boulogne have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-W-D-L). Nancy are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-W).

In the last 4 meetings, Boulogne won 1, Nancy won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 1.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 25% and over 2.5 goals in 0%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Boulogne and 1.1 for Nancy. It gives Boulogne the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.41. We also like Under 2.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Boulogne vs Nancy FAQs

What is the best prediction for Boulogne vs Nancy?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.41 odds).

Who will win Boulogne vs Nancy?

Boulogne are favourites: our model gives Boulogne 44%, the draw 27% and Nancy 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 25% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Boulogne vs Nancy?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 19:45 at Stade de la Libération, Boulogne-sur-Mer.

Who is the referee?

Karim Abed, France is in charge of this game.