West Torrens Birkalla vs Playford City Patriots Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: South Australia NPL · Regular Season - 9
West Torrens Birkalla

West Torrens Birkalla

2nd in table
WWDWD
Full time
3:3
HT 0 - 2
Playford City Patriots

Playford City Patriots

4th in table
LWWLL
16' I. Mullen
28' B. French
68' A. Welsh
78' T. Tsarkani
90+2' I. Mullen
90+6' A. Welsh (Penalty)
Friday, 8 May 2026
Jack Smith Park

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
2West Torrens Birkalla wins
1Draws
5Playford City Patriots wins
3.5Goals per game
75%Both scored
88%Over 2.5
25 Jul 2025South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 0 - 3 Playford City Patriots
03 May 2025South Australia NPL Playford City Patriots 3 - 2 West Torrens Birkalla
07 Sep 2024South Australia State League 1 West Torrens Birkalla 1 - 2 Playford City Patriots
26 Jul 2024South Australia State League 1 West Torrens Birkalla 2 - 1 Playford City Patriots
04 May 2024South Australia State League 1 Playford City Patriots 2 - 1 West Torrens Birkalla
19 Aug 2023South Australia State League 1 Playford City Patriots 2 - 4 West Torrens Birkalla
12 Aug 2023South Australia State League 1 Playford City Patriots 2 - 2 West Torrens Birkalla
06 May 2023South Australia State League 1 West Torrens Birkalla 0 - 1 Playford City Patriots

South Australia NPL table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Adelaide City 221462 44:16 +28 48 WWWWW
2 West Torrens Birkalla 221435 54:29 +25 45 LWDWW
3 MetroStars 221354 53:23 +30 44 LDWWW
4 Playford City Patriots 221057 42:31 +11 35 LLWWL
5 FK Beograd 221039 35:30 +5 33 LLLWL
6 Croydon Kings 22868 46:41 +5 30 LLDLD
7 Adelaide United II 22787 33:32 +1 29 LWDLW
8 Campbelltown City 22859 35:36 -1 29 WWLDW
9 Sturt Lions 228311 35:36 -1 27 LDDWD
10 West Adelaide 22679 40:44 -4 25 LLWWD
11 Adelaide Comets 225512 25:38 -13 20 WDLWL
12 Para Hills Knights 220220 16:102 -86 2 LLLLL

Recent form

6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
11 Sep 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide City 2 - 2 West Torrens Birkalla D
05 Sep 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 2 - 0 MetroStars W
29 Aug 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 2 - 2 West Torrens Birkalla D
15 Aug 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 2 - 1 Adelaide United II W
07 Aug 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 6 - 1 West Adelaide W
01 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Playford City Patriots 0 - 1 West Torrens Birkalla W
25 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide City 1 - 0 West Torrens Birkalla L
17 Jul 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 11 - 0 Para Hills Knights W
04 Jul 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 3 - 1 West Torrens Birkalla L
26 Jun 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 4 - 1 Sturt Lions W
4 W 0 D 6 L in the last 10
05 Sep 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide City 6 - 0 Playford City Patriots L
29 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Playford City Patriots 1 - 2 Adelaide City L
22 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Playford City Patriots 3 - 0 FK Beograd W
15 Aug 2026South Australia NPL West Adelaide 1 - 2 Playford City Patriots W
07 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide City 1 - 0 Playford City Patriots L
01 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Playford City Patriots 0 - 1 West Torrens Birkalla L
25 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Para Hills Knights 2 - 4 Playford City Patriots W
20 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Playford City Patriots 0 - 2 Adelaide United L
18 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Playford City Patriots 1 - 0 MetroStars W
04 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 1 - 0 Playford City Patriots L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
West Torrens Birkalla Draw Playford City Patriots

Most likely scores

1-1 11.6%
2-1 8.7%
1-0 8.3%
1-2 8.1%
0-1 7.7%
2-0 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.5 West Torrens Birkalla · 1.4 Playford City Patriots

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
38%
Attack
63%
50%
Defence
50%
56%
Goal model
44%
20%
Head to head
80%
35%
Goals
65%
41%
Overall
58%

Season numbers

South Australia NPL 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
4
1
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
6
1
61-75'
7
4
76-90'
6
0
0-15'
4
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
0
West Torrens Birkalla Playford City Patriots

Side by side

West Torrens Birkalla Playford City Patriots
8 Played 8
5 Won 6
2 Drawn 1
1 Lost 1
2.1 Goals scored per game 3
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1.5 / 2.8 Scored per game (home / away) 4 / 2
3 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 0
3 Longest winning run 3
3-2 Biggest win 8-1
4-2 Biggest defeat 2-1
0/0 Penalties scored 2/2

West Torrens Birkalla vs Playford City Patriots: preview and prediction

West Torrens Birkalla host Playford City Patriots in the Australia South Australia NPL (Regular Season - 9) on Friday, 8th May 2026 at 11:30 at Jack Smith Park. West Torrens Birkalla sit 2nd in the table and Playford City Patriots 4th.

West Torrens Birkalla are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-D). Playford City Patriots are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-L-L).

In the last 8 meetings, West Torrens Birkalla won 2, Playford City Patriots won 5 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% and over 2.5 goals in 88%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for West Torrens Birkalla and 1.4 for Playford City Patriots. It gives West Torrens Birkalla the edge (40% home win, 25% draw, 35% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.44.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

West Torrens Birkalla vs Playford City Patriots FAQs

What is the best prediction for West Torrens Birkalla vs Playford City Patriots?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.44 odds).

Who will win West Torrens Birkalla vs Playford City Patriots?

West Torrens Birkalla are favourites: our model gives West Torrens Birkalla 40%, the draw 25% and Playford City Patriots 35%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 75% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is West Torrens Birkalla vs Playford City Patriots?

Kick-off is on Friday, 8th May 2026 at 11:30 at Jack Smith Park.