Welayta Dicha vs Awassa Kenema Prediction, H2H & Stats

Ethiopia: Premier League · Regular Season - 22
Welayta Dicha

Welayta Dicha

7th in table
WLWDD
Full time
1:1
HT 1 - 1
Awassa Kenema

Awassa Kenema

9th in table
LDDLL
35' T. Taffese
45' B. Tadele
Wednesday, 4 March 2026

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Welayta Dicha wins
3Draws
5Awassa Kenema wins
2.2Goals per game
67%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
29 Oct 2025Premier League Awassa Kenema 2 - 1 Welayta Dicha
14 Apr 2025Premier League Awassa Kenema 1 - 0 Welayta Dicha
01 Dec 2024Premier League Welayta Dicha 1 - 1 Awassa Kenema
03 Jul 2024Premier League Awassa Kenema 2 - 0 Welayta Dicha
16 Jan 2024Premier League Welayta Dicha 1 - 2 Awassa Kenema
02 Jun 2023Premier League Awassa Kenema 3 - 1 Welayta Dicha
21 Dec 2022Premier League Welayta Dicha 1 - 1 Awassa Kenema
08 Apr 2022Premier League Awassa Kenema 1 - 1 Welayta Dicha
23 Oct 2021Premier League Welayta Dicha 1 - 0 Awassa Kenema

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sidama Bunna 3819118 43:23 +20 68 LWDWW
2 Negelle Arsi 3815158 37:30 +7 60 LWDWD
3 Mekelakeya 3814159 44:31 +13 57 DLWLL
4 Fasil Ketema 38141311 28:28 0 55 WLWWL
5 Mebrat Hayl 38131510 32:26 +6 54 WDWDL
6 Kedus Giorgis 38141212 33:31 +2 54 DWDWW
7 Welayta Dicha 3811189 37:31 +6 51 DWLWD
8 Ethiopia Bunna 38131213 40:39 +1 51 DWDLL
9 Awassa Kenema 38121412 37:32 +5 50 LDDLW
10 Sheger Ketema 38111710 34:31 +3 50 WWLDW
11 Bahardar 389218 28:28 0 48 DLDLD
12 Hadiya Hosaena 38111512 31:35 -4 48 DDWLD
13 Ethiopia Nigd Bank 38111413 45:45 0 47 DLDLW
14 Ethiopian Medhin 38101612 30:31 -1 46 LLLWD
15 Adama Kenema 38101612 35:39 -4 46 WLDWL
16 Welwalo Adigrat Uni 38101612 32:36 -4 46 DWLDD
17 Suhul Shire 3891514 24:32 -8 42 LWDLD
18 Dire Dawa Kenema 3891514 27:41 -14 42 WDWLL
19 Mekelle Kenema 3881614 26:38 -12 40 WLDDD
20 Arba Minch Kenema 3871417 30:46 -16 35 LLLWW

Recent form

4 W 5 D 1 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Premier League Welayta Dicha 0 - 0 Fasil Ketema D
03 Jul 2026Premier League Welayta Dicha 0 - 0 Ethiopia Bunna D
28 Jun 2026Premier League Adama Kenema 0 - 2 Welayta Dicha W
22 Jun 2026Premier League Welayta Dicha 1 - 2 Mebrat Hayl L
16 Jun 2026Premier League Bahardar 0 - 2 Welayta Dicha W
04 Jun 2026Premier League Welayta Dicha 0 - 0 Negelle Arsi D
19 May 2026Premier League Ethiopian Medhin 0 - 0 Welayta Dicha D
14 May 2026Premier League Welayta Dicha 0 - 0 Kedus Giorgis D
10 May 2026Premier League Arba Minch Kenema 2 - 3 Welayta Dicha W
04 May 2026Premier League Welayta Dicha 1 - 0 Hadiya Hosaena W
1 W 4 D 5 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Premier League Awassa Kenema 0 - 1 Mekelakeya L
02 Jul 2026Premier League Awassa Kenema 2 - 3 Adama Kenema L
28 Jun 2026Premier League Mebrat Hayl 1 - 1 Awassa Kenema D
21 Jun 2026Premier League Awassa Kenema 0 - 0 Bahardar D
15 Jun 2026Premier League Negelle Arsi 2 - 1 Awassa Kenema L
28 May 2026Premier League Awassa Kenema 1 - 0 Ethiopia Bunna W
20 May 2026Premier League Kedus Giorgis 1 - 0 Awassa Kenema L
16 May 2026Premier League Awassa Kenema 0 - 0 Arba Minch Kenema D
09 May 2026Premier League Hadiya Hosaena 1 - 0 Awassa Kenema L
04 May 2026Premier League Awassa Kenema 1 - 1 Sheger Ketema D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Welayta Dicha Draw Awassa Kenema
Value spotted: Awassa Kenema win at 3.10 (model 38% vs market 29%)

Most likely scores

0-1 14.9%
0-0 14.2%
1-1 13.4%
1-0 12.8%
0-2 7.8%
1-2 7.1%

Expected goals: 0.9 Welayta Dicha · 1.05 Awassa Kenema

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals58%
Over 2.5 goals31%
Over 3.5 goals13%
Both teams score39%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
54%
Attack
46%
38%
Defence
63%
36%
Goal model
64%
7%
Head to head
93%
27%
Goals
73%
35%
Overall
64%

Season numbers

Premier League 2025

When the goals come

2
0-15'
4
1
16-30'
3
3
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
5
6
61-75'
5
6
76-90'
3
4
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
3
7
31-45'
5
2
46-60'
2
4
61-75'
0
5
76-90'
1
Welayta Dicha Awassa Kenema

Side by side

Welayta Dicha Awassa Kenema
21 Played 20
4 Won 9
10 Drawn 6
7 Lost 5
1 Goals scored per game 1.1
1.1 Goals conceded per game 0.7
1.4 / 0.7 Scored per game (home / away) 1.2 / 0.9
4 Clean sheets 8
7 Failed to score 6
1 Longest winning run 2
3-1 Biggest win 2-0
1-2 Biggest defeat 1-2
3/3 Penalties scored 0/0

Welayta Dicha vs Awassa Kenema: preview and prediction

Welayta Dicha host Awassa Kenema in the Ethiopia Premier League (Regular Season - 22) on Wednesday, 4th March 2026 at 16:00. Welayta Dicha sit 7th in the table and Awassa Kenema 9th.

Welayta Dicha have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-W-D-D). Awassa Kenema are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-D-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Welayta Dicha won 1, Awassa Kenema won 5 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 0.9 goals for Welayta Dicha and 1.05 for Awassa Kenema. It gives Awassa Kenema the edge (30% home win, 31% draw, 38% away win), 31% for over 2.5 goals and 39% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.41.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Welayta Dicha vs Awassa Kenema FAQs

What is the best prediction for Welayta Dicha vs Awassa Kenema?

Our top tip is Free Tip: Away or Draw (1.41 odds).

Who will win Welayta Dicha vs Awassa Kenema?

Awassa Kenema are favourites: our model gives Welayta Dicha 30%, the draw 31% and Awassa Kenema 38%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 39% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2 goals in total, with a 31% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Welayta Dicha vs Awassa Kenema?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 4th March 2026 at 16:00.