VPS vs Ilves Prediction, H2H & Stats

Finland: Veikkausliiga · Regular Season - 4
VPS

VPS

6th in table
LLLWL
Full time
3:2
HT 3 - 0
Ilves

Ilves

9th in table
WWWDW
4' Faris Krkalić
4' V. Ronnberg
27' J. Muzinga
31' Luka Smyth
45' S. Lindholm
49' Vilmer Ronnberg
50' Oliver Pettersson
50' J. Kanga (Penalty)
54' Simon Lindholm
61' O. Multala
Friday, 24 April 2026
Lemonsoft Stadion, Vaasa
Joona Kontinen, Brazil

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
2VPS wins
1Draws
5Ilves wins
2.8Goals per game
63%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
07 Feb 2026League Cup VPS 1 - 2 Ilves
14 Jul 2025Veikkausliiga Ilves 3 - 2 VPS
02 May 2025Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 0 Ilves
15 Feb 2025League Cup Ilves 1 - 0 VPS
04 Oct 2024Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 2 Ilves
21 Jul 2024Veikkausliiga Ilves 3 - 2 VPS
07 Jun 2024Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 1 Ilves
23 Mar 2024Friendlies Clubs Ilves 1 - 2 VPS

Veikkausliiga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 KuPS 221273 38:23 +15 43 WLLWD
2 Inter Turku 221192 29:16 +13 42 LWDWW
3 HJK Helsinki 221147 36:27 +9 37 WWWDD
4 Gnistan 221066 36:29 +7 36 LLDDW
5 AC Oulu 221048 25:25 0 34 WLWLL
6 VPS 22967 29:22 +7 33 LWLLL
7 Lahti 22958 26:19 +7 32 WLDLW
8 Turku PS 22877 28:23 +5 31 LLLLD
9 Ilves 227411 34:37 -3 25 WDWWW
10 SJK 224711 25:33 -8 19 LWWDD
11 FF Jaro 223613 18:44 -26 15 DWDDL
12 Mariehamn 223514 17:43 -26 14 DDLWL

Top scorers

Veikkausliiga
1 M. BorchersHJK Helsinki 13goals 1assists 26apps
2 T. HytönenIlves 9goals 1assists 27apps
3 H. SjögrellInter Turku 7goals 2assists 28apps
4 J. MorenoKuPS 6goals 1assists 25apps
5 Martim FerreiraLahti 5goals 1assists 24apps
6 A. AkinyemiGnistan 5goals 0assists 22apps
7 L. SmythVPS 5goals 0assists 14apps
8 T. PukkiHJK Helsinki 4goals 2assists 26apps
9 E. TamminenIlves 4goals 2assists 8apps
10 B. ArmahKuPS 4goals 0assists 18apps

Recent form

4 W 0 D 6 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 2 - 0 VPS L
12 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 0 Gnistan W
08 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 6 - 0 VPS L
19 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 2 KuPS L
14 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Inter Turku 1 - 0 VPS L
08 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 0 AC Oulu W
31 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 1 Lahti L
22 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Ilves 0 - 1 VPS W
14 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 3 Turku PS L
08 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga FF Jaro 1 - 3 VPS W
5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga Ilves 2 - 0 SJK W
10 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga Mariehamn 1 - 1 Ilves D
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Ilves 3 - 0 Haka W
19 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Turku PS 0 - 3 Ilves W
12 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Ilves 3 - 1 Lahti W
08 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Ilves 2 - 0 FF Jaro W
31 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Ilves 1 - 2 HJK Helsinki L
22 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Ilves 0 - 1 VPS L
17 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 3 - 2 Ilves L
13 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Ilves 1 - 1 HNK Rijeka D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
VPS Draw Ilves
Value spotted: VPS win at 3.83 (model 49% vs market 24%)

Most likely scores

1-0 14%
1-1 12.6%
0-0 10%
2-0 9.8%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%

Expected goals: 1.4 VPS · 0.9 Ilves

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals67%
Over 2.5 goals40%
Over 3.5 goals20%
Both teams score45%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
0%
Attack
100%
88%
Defence
13%
0%
Goal model
0%
20%
Head to head
80%
33%
Goals
67%
52%
Overall
48%

Season numbers

Veikkausliiga 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
1
VPS Ilves

Side by side

VPS Ilves
3 Played 3
0 Won 0
2 Drawn 1
1 Lost 2
0 Goals scored per game 1.3
0.3 Goals conceded per game 2.3
0 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 1.5
2 Clean sheets 0
3 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 0
- Biggest win -
1-0 Biggest defeat 1-3
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

VPS vs Ilves: preview and prediction

VPS host Ilves in the Finland Veikkausliiga (Regular Season - 4) on Friday, 24th April 2026 at 16:00 at Lemonsoft Stadion, Vaasa. VPS sit 6th in the table and Ilves 9th.

VPS are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-W-L). Ilves are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-W).

In the last 8 meetings, VPS won 2, Ilves won 5 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 63% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for VPS and 0.9 for Ilves. It gives VPS the edge (49% home win, 27% draw, 24% away win), 40% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.83.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

VPS vs Ilves FAQs

What is the best prediction for VPS vs Ilves?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.83 odds).

Who will win VPS vs Ilves?

VPS are favourites: our model gives VPS 49%, the draw 27% and Ilves 24%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 45% chance in our model, and it happened in 63% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 40% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is VPS vs Ilves?

Kick-off is on Friday, 24th April 2026 at 16:00 at Lemonsoft Stadion, Vaasa.

Who is the referee?

Joona Kontinen, Brazil is in charge of this game.