Turku PS vs Gnistan Prediction, H2H & Stats

Finland: Veikkausliiga · Regular Season - 4
Turku PS

Turku PS

8th in table
DLLLL
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 0
Gnistan

Gnistan

4th in table
WDDLL
41' Juhani Ojala
45' Joakim Latonen
54' Elmer Vauhkonen
55' Otto Hannula
59' Marius Könkkölä
59' Timo Zaal
70' A. Akinyemi
80' Edmund Arko-Mensah
86' Gabriel Europaeus
90' Adam Jouhi
90' S. Anini
Friday, 24 April 2026
Veritas Stadium, Turku
Amir Hajizadeh, Finland

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
4Turku PS wins
0Draws
3Gnistan wins
2.4Goals per game
0%Both scored
29%Over 2.5
14 Feb 2026League Cup Turku PS 0 - 2 Gnistan
16 Mar 2024Friendlies Clubs Turku PS 2 - 0 Gnistan
17 Sep 2023Ykkönen Gnistan 2 - 0 Turku PS
23 Jul 2023Ykkönen Gnistan 0 - 3 Turku PS
13 May 2023Ykkönen Turku PS 0 - 2 Gnistan
03 Sep 2022Ykkönen Turku PS 5 - 0 Gnistan
22 Jun 2022Ykkönen Gnistan 0 - 1 Turku PS

Veikkausliiga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 KuPS 221273 38:23 +15 43 WLLWD
2 Inter Turku 221192 29:16 +13 42 LWDWW
3 HJK Helsinki 221147 36:27 +9 37 WWWDD
4 Gnistan 221066 36:29 +7 36 LLDDW
5 AC Oulu 221048 25:25 0 34 WLWLL
6 VPS 22967 29:22 +7 33 LWLLL
7 Lahti 22958 26:19 +7 32 WLDLW
8 Turku PS 22877 28:23 +5 31 LLLLD
9 Ilves 227411 34:37 -3 25 WDWWW
10 SJK 224711 25:33 -8 19 LWWDD
11 FF Jaro 223613 18:44 -26 15 DWDDL
12 Mariehamn 223514 17:43 -26 14 DDLWL

Top scorers

Veikkausliiga
1 M. BorchersHJK Helsinki 13goals 1assists 26apps
2 T. HytönenIlves 9goals 1assists 27apps
3 H. SjögrellInter Turku 7goals 2assists 28apps
4 J. MorenoKuPS 6goals 1assists 25apps
5 Martim FerreiraLahti 5goals 1assists 24apps
6 A. AkinyemiGnistan 5goals 0assists 22apps
7 L. SmythVPS 5goals 0assists 14apps
8 T. PukkiHJK Helsinki 4goals 2assists 26apps
9 E. TamminenIlves 4goals 2assists 8apps
10 B. ArmahKuPS 4goals 0assists 18apps

Recent form

2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga Lahti 5 - 1 Turku PS L
10 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga Turku PS 0 - 1 FF Jaro L
19 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Turku PS 0 - 3 Ilves L
12 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Mariehamn 1 - 0 Turku PS L
08 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Turku PS 0 - 0 SJK D
31 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 1 - 1 Turku PS D
23 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Turku PS 0 - 0 Inter Turku D
14 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 3 Turku PS W
09 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 1 - 1 Turku PS D
01 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Turku PS 3 - 0 Mariehamn W
3 W 5 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 4 - 0 Gnistan L
12 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 0 Gnistan L
07 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 0 - 0 Inter Turku D
18 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 1 - 1 HJK Helsinki D
12 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga AC Oulu 1 - 2 Gnistan W
08 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 1 - 1 KuPS D
31 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 1 - 1 Turku PS D
23 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 2 - 3 Gnistan W
17 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 3 - 2 Ilves W
07 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga SJK 2 - 2 Gnistan D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Turku PS Draw Gnistan
Value spotted: Turku PS win at 2.35 (model 65% vs market 40%)

Most likely scores

1-0 22.4%
2-0 16.8%
0-0 15%
1-1 9%
3-0 8.4%
2-1 6.7%

Expected goals: 1.5 Turku PS · 0.4 Gnistan

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals57%
Over 2.5 goals30%
Over 3.5 goals13%
Both teams score26%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
100%
Form
0%
83%
Attack
17%
82%
Defence
18%
100%
Goal model
0%
40%
Head to head
60%
45%
Goals
55%
62%
Overall
37%

Season numbers

Veikkausliiga 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
2
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
3
Turku PS Gnistan

Side by side

Turku PS Gnistan
3 Played 3
2 Won 0
1 Drawn 0
0 Lost 3
1.7 Goals scored per game 0.3
0.7 Goals conceded per game 3
2 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 0.5 / 0
1 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 2
0 Longest winning run 0
2-0 Biggest win -
- Biggest defeat 1-5
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Turku PS vs Gnistan: preview and prediction

Turku PS host Gnistan in the Finland Veikkausliiga (Regular Season - 4) on Friday, 24th April 2026 at 16:00 at Veritas Stadium, Turku. Turku PS sit 8th in the table and Gnistan 4th.

Turku PS are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-L-L). Gnistan have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-D-L-L).

In the last 7 meetings, Turku PS won 4, Gnistan won 3 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% and over 2.5 goals in 29%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Turku PS and 0.4 for Gnistan. It gives Turku PS the edge (65% home win, 25% draw, 10% away win), 30% for over 2.5 goals and 26% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 2.35. We also like Under 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Turku PS vs Gnistan FAQs

What is the best prediction for Turku PS vs Gnistan?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (2.35 odds).

Who will win Turku PS vs Gnistan?

Turku PS are favourites: our model gives Turku PS 65%, the draw 25% and Gnistan 10%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 26% chance in our model, and it happened in 0% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 1.9 goals in total, with a 30% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Turku PS vs Gnistan?

Kick-off is on Friday, 24th April 2026 at 16:00 at Veritas Stadium, Turku.

Who is the referee?

Amir Hajizadeh, Finland is in charge of this game.