Sydney vs Newcastle Jets Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: A-League · Semi-finals
Sydney

Sydney

5th in table
WDWWL
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 0
Newcastle Jets

Newcastle Jets

1st in table
DDLLL
17' Paul Okon-Engstler
50' A. Stamatelopoulos
58' E. Adams
73' Joe Shaughnessy
Saturday, 9 May 2026
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
D. Elder

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
4Sydney wins
1Draws
3Newcastle Jets wins
3.6Goals per game
63%Both scored
75%Over 2.5
22 Mar 2026A-League Sydney 1 - 2 Newcastle Jets
20 Dec 2025A-League Newcastle Jets 2 - 0 Sydney
01 Nov 2025A-League Newcastle Jets 1 - 4 Sydney
20 Apr 2025A-League Sydney 3 - 2 Newcastle Jets
04 Jan 2025A-League Newcastle Jets 2 - 2 Sydney
07 Apr 2024A-League Newcastle Jets 3 - 1 Sydney
19 Jan 2024A-League Sydney 4 - 0 Newcastle Jets
29 Apr 2023A-League Sydney 2 - 0 Newcastle Jets

A-League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Newcastle Jets 261538 55:39 +16 48 WDDLW
2 Adelaide United 261277 46:36 +10 43 WWDDW
3 Auckland 261196 42:29 +13 42 DLDDL
4 Melbourne Victory 261178 44:33 +11 40 WDDLW
5 Sydney 261169 33:25 +8 39 DDWDL
6 Melbourne City 261088 33:33 0 38 LWWWW
7 Macarthur 269710 37:44 -7 34 WLLWW
8 Wellington Phoenix 269611 36:48 -12 33 LWLWW
9 Central Coast Mariners 268810 35:42 -7 32 LWDLD
10 Perth Glory 268711 32:39 -7 31 WDWDD
11 Brisbane Roar 266812 27:36 -9 26 LLDDL
12 Western Sydney Wanderers 265615 27:43 -16 21 LLLLL

Top scorers

A-League
1 S. CosgroveAuckland 12goals 4assists 29apps
2 L. JovanovićAdelaide United 11goals 3assists 24apps
3 E. AdamsNewcastle Jets 10goals 4assists 23apps
4 J. RandallAuckland 9goals 8assists 30apps
5 C. TaylorNewcastle Jets 9goals 3assists 23apps
6 L. BrookAuckland 9goals 2assists 30apps
7 I. EzeWellington Phoenix 9goals 1assists 25apps
8 M. CaputoMelbourne City 8goals 1assists 27apps
9 L. RoseNewcastle Jets 8goals 1assists 26apps
10 X. BertoncelloNewcastle Jets 7goals 1assists 27apps

Recent form

4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
09 Sep 2026Australia Cup Sydney 0 - 2 Melbourne Victory L
18 Aug 2026Australia Cup SD Raiders 0 - 1 Sydney W
09 Aug 2026Australia Cup Brisbane Roar 2 - 4 Sydney W
29 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Tottenham 1 - 1 Sydney D
21 Jul 2026Australia Cup Bayswater City 1 - 5 Sydney W
23 May 2026A-League Auckland 1 - 0 Sydney L
16 May 2026A-League Newcastle Jets 1 - 1 Sydney D
09 May 2026A-League Sydney 1 - 1 Newcastle Jets D
02 May 2026A-League Melbourne Victory 0 - 1 Sydney W
26 Apr 2026A-League Sydney 2 - 2 Auckland D
2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Elite Newcastle Jets 1 - 3 Gamba Osaka L
15 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Elite Kashima 7 - 1 Newcastle Jets L
21 Jul 2026Australia Cup Preston Lions 3 - 2 Newcastle Jets L
16 May 2026A-League Newcastle Jets 1 - 1 Sydney D
09 May 2026A-League Sydney 1 - 1 Newcastle Jets D
25 Apr 2026A-League Newcastle Jets 4 - 0 Central Coast Mariners W
17 Apr 2026A-League Melbourne Victory 2 - 2 Newcastle Jets D
11 Apr 2026A-League Newcastle Jets 1 - 1 Adelaide United D
02 Apr 2026A-League Macarthur 3 - 2 Newcastle Jets L
22 Mar 2026A-League Sydney 1 - 2 Newcastle Jets W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Sydney Draw Newcastle Jets

Most likely scores

1-1 11.4%
2-1 8.5%
1-2 8.3%
1-0 7.9%
0-1 7.6%
2-2 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.5 Sydney · 1.45 Newcastle Jets

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals57%
Over 3.5 goals34%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
53%
Form
47%
31%
Attack
69%
78%
Defence
22%
49%
Goal model
51%
50%
Head to head
50%
53%
Goals
47%
52%
Overall
47%

Season numbers

A-League 2025

When the goals come

4
0-15'
10
2
16-30'
7
1
31-45'
8
10
46-60'
11
8
61-75'
6
10
76-90'
15
3
0-15'
6
3
16-30'
6
2
31-45'
5
4
46-60'
5
6
61-75'
8
6
76-90'
7
Sydney Newcastle Jets

Side by side

Sydney Newcastle Jets
27 Played 26
12 Won 15
6 Drawn 3
9 Lost 8
1.3 Goals scored per game 2.1
0.9 Goals conceded per game 1.5
1.5 / 1.1 Scored per game (home / away) 2.3 / 1.9
12 Clean sheets 5
9 Failed to score 3
4 Longest winning run 8
4-1 Biggest win 4-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 1-4
0/0 Penalties scored 2/2

Sydney vs Newcastle Jets: preview and prediction

Sydney host Newcastle Jets in the Australia A-League (Semi-finals) on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 10:40 at Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney. Sydney sit 5th in the table and Newcastle Jets 1st.

Sydney are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-W-W-L). Newcastle Jets are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-L-L-L).

In the last 8 meetings, Sydney won 4, Newcastle Jets won 3 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 63% and over 2.5 goals in 75%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Sydney and 1.45 for Newcastle Jets. It gives Sydney the edge (39% home win, 25% draw, 37% away win), 57% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.44. We also like Under 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Sydney vs Newcastle Jets FAQs

What is the best prediction for Sydney vs Newcastle Jets?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.44 odds).

Who will win Sydney vs Newcastle Jets?

Sydney are favourites: our model gives Sydney 39%, the draw 25% and Newcastle Jets 37%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 63% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 57% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Sydney vs Newcastle Jets?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 10:40 at Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney.

Who is the referee?

D. Elder is in charge of this game.