Auckland vs Adelaide United Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: A-League · Semi-finals
Auckland

Auckland

3rd in table
WWLLL
Full time
1:1
HT 1 - 0
Adelaide United

Adelaide United

2nd in table
LWLWW
24' L. Brook
63' H. Crawford
78' Craig Goodwin
80' Sam Cosgrove
90+2' Panagiotis Kikianis
Saturday, 9 May 2026
Go Media Stadium, Auckland
B. Abraham

Head to head

Last 4 meetings
4games
1Auckland wins
3Draws
0Adelaide United wins
4.3Goals per game
100%Both scored
75%Over 2.5
03 Apr 2026A-League Adelaide United 1 - 1 Auckland
01 Nov 2025A-League Auckland 2 - 1 Adelaide United
01 Mar 2025A-League Auckland 4 - 4 Adelaide United
22 Jan 2025A-League Adelaide United 2 - 2 Auckland

A-League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Newcastle Jets 261538 55:39 +16 48 WDDLW
2 Adelaide United 261277 46:36 +10 43 WWDDW
3 Auckland 261196 42:29 +13 42 DLDDL
4 Melbourne Victory 261178 44:33 +11 40 WDDLW
5 Sydney 261169 33:25 +8 39 DDWDL
6 Melbourne City 261088 33:33 0 38 LWWWW
7 Macarthur 269710 37:44 -7 34 WLLWW
8 Wellington Phoenix 269611 36:48 -12 33 LWLWW
9 Central Coast Mariners 268810 35:42 -7 32 LWDLD
10 Perth Glory 268711 32:39 -7 31 WDWDD
11 Brisbane Roar 266812 27:36 -9 26 LLDDL
12 Western Sydney Wanderers 265615 27:43 -16 21 LLLLL

Top scorers

A-League
1 S. CosgroveAuckland 12goals 4assists 29apps
2 L. JovanovićAdelaide United 11goals 3assists 24apps
3 E. AdamsNewcastle Jets 10goals 4assists 23apps
4 J. RandallAuckland 9goals 8assists 30apps
5 C. TaylorNewcastle Jets 9goals 3assists 23apps
6 L. BrookAuckland 9goals 2assists 30apps
7 I. EzeWellington Phoenix 9goals 1assists 25apps
8 M. CaputoMelbourne City 8goals 1assists 27apps
9 L. RoseNewcastle Jets 8goals 1assists 26apps
10 X. BertoncelloNewcastle Jets 7goals 1assists 27apps

Recent form

2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
19 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Auckland 1 - 3 Western Sydney Wanderers L
26 Aug 2026FIFA Intercontinental Cup Al-Ahli Jeddah 1 - 0 Auckland L
26 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Auckland 0 - 2 Tottenham L
23 May 2026A-League Auckland 1 - 0 Sydney W
15 May 2026A-League Adelaide United 0 - 3 Auckland W
09 May 2026A-League Auckland 1 - 1 Adelaide United D
02 May 2026A-League Auckland 1 - 1 Melbourne City D
26 Apr 2026A-League Sydney 2 - 2 Auckland D
19 Apr 2026A-League Auckland 0 - 1 Central Coast Mariners L
11 Apr 2026A-League Auckland 2 - 2 Melbourne Victory D
5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Two BG Pathum United 1 - 2 Adelaide United W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Perth Glory 1 - 3 Adelaide United W
27 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Perth Glory 2 - 0 Adelaide United L
17 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Two Adelaide United 3 - 0 Wofoo Tai Po W
11 Aug 2026AFC Champions League Elite Adelaide United 0 - 2 Công An Nhân Dân L
30 Jul 2026Australia Cup South Melbourne 2 - 1 Adelaide United L
20 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Playford City Patriots 0 - 2 Adelaide United W
14 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs The Cove 0 - 5 Adelaide United W
15 May 2026A-League Adelaide United 0 - 3 Auckland L
09 May 2026A-League Auckland 1 - 1 Adelaide United D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Auckland Draw Adelaide United
Value spotted: Adelaide United win at 3.66 (model 36% vs market 26%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.2%
2-1 8.7%
1-2 8.1%
1-0 7.7%
0-1 7.2%
2-2 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.55 Auckland · 1.45 Adelaide United

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals35%
Both teams score60%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
35%
Form
65%
39%
Attack
61%
46%
Defence
54%
49%
Goal model
51%
67%
Head to head
33%
53%
Goals
47%
48%
Overall
51%

Season numbers

A-League 2025

When the goals come

8
0-15'
6
6
16-30'
4
10
31-45'
7
6
46-60'
5
6
61-75'
12
5
76-90'
12
4
0-15'
6
6
16-30'
6
6
31-45'
4
4
46-60'
11
4
61-75'
5
8
76-90'
4
Auckland Adelaide United

Side by side

Auckland Adelaide United
27 Played 26
12 Won 12
9 Drawn 7
6 Lost 7
1.6 Goals scored per game 1.8
1.1 Goals conceded per game 1.4
1.6 / 1.7 Scored per game (home / away) 1.9 / 1.6
7 Clean sheets 3
2 Failed to score 2
3 Longest winning run 2
3-0 Biggest win 4-0
1-3 Biggest defeat 0-4
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Auckland vs Adelaide United: preview and prediction

Auckland host Adelaide United in the Australia A-League (Semi-finals) on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 07:00 at Go Media Stadium, Auckland. Auckland sit 3rd in the table and Adelaide United 2nd.

Auckland are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-L-L). Adelaide United are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-W).

In the last 4 meetings, Auckland won 1, Adelaide United won 0 and 3 ended level. These games average 4.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 75%.

Our goal model expects about 1.55 goals for Auckland and 1.45 for Adelaide United. It gives Auckland the edge (40% home win, 24% draw, 36% away win), 58% for over 2.5 goals and 60% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.86. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Auckland vs Adelaide United FAQs

What is the best prediction for Auckland vs Adelaide United?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.86 odds).

Who will win Auckland vs Adelaide United?

Auckland are favourites: our model gives Auckland 40%, the draw 24% and Adelaide United 36%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 60% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Auckland vs Adelaide United?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 07:00 at Go Media Stadium, Auckland.

Who is the referee?

B. Abraham is in charge of this game.