Swindon Town vs Port Vale Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: League Two · Regular Season - 4
Swindon Town

Swindon Town

15th in table
LLDWD
Full time
3:1
HT 1 - 1
Port Vale

Port Vale

20th in table
WWWDL
2' O. Lynch
13' A. Drinan
58' Cameron Humphreys
71' B. Middlemas
87' Jack Thomson
90' L. Millard
Tuesday, 1 September 2026
County Ground, Swindon
M. Corlett

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Swindon Town wins
2Draws
4Port Vale wins
2.8Goals per game
56%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
08 Feb 2025League Two Swindon Town 3 - 3 Port Vale
28 Sep 2024League Two Port Vale 2 - 1 Swindon Town
19 May 2022League Two Port Vale 1 - 0 Swindon Town
15 May 2022League Two Swindon Town 2 - 1 Port Vale
15 Jan 2022League Two Port Vale 1 - 3 Swindon Town
11 Sep 2021League Two Swindon Town 1 - 2 Port Vale
25 Jan 2020League Two Swindon Town 3 - 0 Port Vale
29 Dec 2019League Two Port Vale 2 - 0 Swindon Town
16 Mar 2019League Two Swindon Town 0 - 0 Port Vale

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Salford City 12813 19:12 +7 25 WWWWW
2 Barnet 10631 23:15 +8 21 LWWWW
3 Crewe 12561 15:11 +4 21 LWWWD
4 Walsall 11470 16:7 +9 19 WDDDW
5 Cheltenham 12534 21:22 -1 18 WLLLW
6 York 11452 19:13 +6 17 DDDWL
7 Gillingham 12453 17:14 +3 17 DLWDL
8 Shrewsbury 12525 13:17 -4 17 WWLWD
9 Chesterfield 12444 18:16 +2 16 DLDWL
10 Exeter City 12444 8:6 +2 16 WDWWL
11 Accrington ST 12363 17:16 +1 15 DWDWD
12 Newport County 12363 16:15 +1 15 DDWDW
13 Tranmere 12363 15:15 0 15 WLDLD
14 Rochdale 12435 15:17 -2 15 DLDWW
15 Swindon Town 12435 13:16 -3 15 WDLLD
16 Bristol Rovers 12507 16:20 -4 15 LLLLW
17 Grimsby 12354 15:15 0 14 DLLLL
18 Fleetwood Town 12354 14:15 -1 14 LWDLL
19 Colchester 11263 11:14 -3 12 DDLDD
20 Port Vale 10334 6:10 -4 12 DWWLW
21 Oldham 11326 13:17 -4 11 LWDLL
22 Rotherham 12255 14:20 -6 11 DLLLD
23 Northampton 10244 6:8 -2 10 LWDLL
24 Crawley Town 10127 11:20 -9 5 LLDLL

Top scorers

League Two
1 A. DrinanSwindon Town 8goals 1assists 12apps
2 K. TshimangaBarnet 8goals 5assists 10apps
3 C. McCannCheltenham 7goals 1assists 11apps
4 A. PressleyWalsall 7goals 0assists 10apps
5 O. PearceYork 6goals 4assists 11apps
6 C. LakinBarnet 6goals 3assists 10apps
7 A. NewbyYork 6goals 1assists 11apps
8 J. WoodsAccrington ST 6goals 1assists 11apps
9 P. MullinRotherham 6goals 0assists 12apps
10 J. GibsonCrewe 5goals 1assists 12apps

Recent form

1 W 3 D 6 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026League Two Bristol Rovers 0 - 0 Swindon Town D
20 Oct 2026League Two Barnet 1 - 3 Swindon Town W
17 Oct 2026League Two Swindon Town 1 - 1 Walsall D
10 Oct 2026League Two Swindon Town 0 - 1 Crewe L
03 Oct 2026League Two Rochdale 1 - 0 Swindon Town L
26 Sep 2026League Two Swindon Town 1 - 1 Accrington ST D
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Swindon Town 0 - 2 Newport County L
19 Sep 2026League Two Salford City 1 - 0 Swindon Town L
15 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Swindon Town 1 - 2 Crystal Palace U21 L
12 Sep 2026League Two York 4 - 0 Swindon Town L
4 W 2 D 2 L in the last 8
24 Oct 2026League Two York 2 - 0 Port Vale L
20 Oct 2026League Two Gillingham 1 - 1 Port Vale D
17 Oct 2026League Two Port Vale 1 - 0 Chesterfield W
10 Oct 2026League Two Port Vale 1 - 0 Grimsby W
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Port Vale 2 - 0 Mansfield Town W
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Chesterfield 1 - 1 Port Vale D
19 Sep 2026League Two Walsall 2 - 0 Port Vale L
12 Sep 2026League Two Port Vale 1 - 0 Exeter City W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Swindon Town Draw Port Vale
Value spotted: Swindon Town win at 2.53 (model 69% vs market 37%)

Most likely scores

1-0 14.1%
2-0 14.1%
3-0 9.4%
1-1 9.2%
2-1 9.2%
0-0 7.1%

Expected goals: 2 Swindon Town · 0.65 Port Vale

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Both teams score41%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
67%
Attack
33%
43%
Defence
57%
100%
Goal model
0%
50%
Head to head
50%
53%
Goals
47%
56%
Overall
44%

Season numbers

League Two 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
2
3
76-90'
0
Swindon Town Port Vale

Side by side

Swindon Town Port Vale
3 Played 3
1 Won 0
1 Drawn 2
1 Lost 1
0.7 Goals scored per game 0.3
1.3 Goals conceded per game 1
2 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 0.5 / 0
1 Clean sheets 1
2 Failed to score 2
1 Longest winning run 0
2-1 Biggest win -
3-0 Biggest defeat 2-0
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

Swindon Town vs Port Vale: preview and prediction

Swindon Town host Port Vale in the England League Two (Regular Season - 4) on Tuesday, 1st September 2026 at 19:45 at County Ground, Swindon. Swindon Town sit 15th in the table and Port Vale 20th.

Swindon Town have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-W-D). Port Vale are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Swindon Town won 3, Port Vale won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for Swindon Town and 0.65 for Port Vale. It gives Swindon Town the edge (69% home win, 20% draw, 11% away win), 49% for over 2.5 goals and 41% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.44.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Swindon Town vs Port Vale FAQs

What is the best prediction for Swindon Town vs Port Vale?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.44 odds).

Who will win Swindon Town vs Port Vale?

Swindon Town are favourites: our model gives Swindon Town 69%, the draw 20% and Port Vale 11%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 41% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Swindon Town vs Port Vale?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 1st September 2026 at 19:45 at County Ground, Swindon.

Who is the referee?

M. Corlett is in charge of this game.