Exeter City vs Barnet Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: League Two · Regular Season - 4
Exeter City

Exeter City

10th in table
WDWDW
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 0
Barnet

Barnet

2nd in table
WDWWL
22' Brandon Comley
41' Charlie Lakin
45+2' Josh Gordon
60' I. Kanu
67' R. Cole
82' Isiah Noel-Williams
86' Tom Knowles
Tuesday, 1 September 2026
St James Park, Exeter
S. Gill

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
6Exeter City wins
2Draws
1Barnet wins
3.7Goals per game
89%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
02 Nov 2024FA Cup Exeter City 5 - 3 Barnet
30 Dec 2017League Two Exeter City 2 - 1 Barnet
12 Sep 2017League Two Barnet 1 - 2 Exeter City
14 Apr 2017League Two Exeter City 2 - 1 Barnet
15 Oct 2016League Two Barnet 1 - 4 Exeter City
25 Mar 2016League Two Exeter City 1 - 1 Barnet
31 Oct 2015League Two Barnet 2 - 0 Exeter City
29 Dec 2012League Two Exeter City 2 - 2 Barnet
02 Oct 2012League Two Barnet 1 - 2 Exeter City

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Salford City 12813 19:12 +7 25 WWWWW
2 Barnet 10631 23:15 +8 21 LWWWW
3 Crewe 12561 15:11 +4 21 LWWWD
4 Walsall 11470 16:7 +9 19 WDDDW
5 Cheltenham 12534 21:22 -1 18 WLLLW
6 York 11452 19:13 +6 17 DDDWL
7 Gillingham 12453 17:14 +3 17 DLWDL
8 Shrewsbury 12525 13:17 -4 17 WWLWD
9 Chesterfield 12444 18:16 +2 16 DLDWL
10 Exeter City 12444 8:6 +2 16 WDWWL
11 Accrington ST 12363 17:16 +1 15 DWDWD
12 Newport County 12363 16:15 +1 15 DDWDW
13 Tranmere 12363 15:15 0 15 WLDLD
14 Rochdale 12435 15:17 -2 15 DLDWW
15 Swindon Town 12435 13:16 -3 15 WDLLD
16 Bristol Rovers 12507 16:20 -4 15 LLLLW
17 Grimsby 12354 15:15 0 14 DLLLL
18 Fleetwood Town 12354 14:15 -1 14 LWDLL
19 Colchester 11263 11:14 -3 12 DDLDD
20 Port Vale 10334 6:10 -4 12 DWWLW
21 Oldham 11326 13:17 -4 11 LWDLL
22 Rotherham 12255 14:20 -6 11 DLLLD
23 Northampton 10244 6:8 -2 10 LWDLL
24 Crawley Town 10127 11:20 -9 5 LLDLL

Top scorers

League Two
1 A. DrinanSwindon Town 8goals 1assists 12apps
2 K. TshimangaBarnet 8goals 5assists 10apps
3 C. McCannCheltenham 7goals 1assists 11apps
4 A. PressleyWalsall 7goals 0assists 10apps
5 O. PearceYork 6goals 4assists 11apps
6 C. LakinBarnet 6goals 3assists 10apps
7 A. NewbyYork 6goals 1assists 11apps
8 J. WoodsAccrington ST 6goals 1assists 11apps
9 P. MullinRotherham 6goals 0assists 12apps
10 J. GibsonCrewe 5goals 1assists 12apps

Recent form

4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
20 Oct 2026League Two Exeter City 2 - 0 Crewe W
17 Oct 2026League Two Colchester 0 - 0 Exeter City D
10 Oct 2026League Two Shrewsbury 0 - 1 Exeter City W
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Exeter City 2 - 2 Oxford United D
03 Oct 2026League Two Exeter City 1 - 0 Rotherham W
26 Sep 2026League Two Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 Exeter City L
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Cheltenham 2 - 2 Exeter City D
19 Sep 2026League Two Exeter City 0 - 0 Tranmere D
12 Sep 2026League Two Port Vale 1 - 0 Exeter City L
08 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Exeter City 2 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur U21 W
4 W 3 D 1 L in the last 8
20 Oct 2026League Two Barnet 1 - 3 Swindon Town L
17 Oct 2026League Two Tranmere 1 - 2 Barnet W
10 Oct 2026League Two Bristol Rovers 1 - 3 Barnet W
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy AFC Wimbledon 0 - 0 Barnet D
19 Sep 2026League Two Barnet 3 - 1 Fleetwood Town W
12 Sep 2026League Two Barnet 2 - 1 Accrington ST W
05 Sep 2026League Two Chesterfield 3 - 3 Barnet D
01 Sep 2026League Two Exeter City 1 - 1 Barnet D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Exeter City Draw Barnet

Most likely scores

1-1 9.1%
1-2 9.1%
2-1 6.8%
2-2 6.8%
1-3 6%
0-1 6%

Expected goals: 1.5 Exeter City · 2 Barnet

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Over 3.5 goals46%
Both teams score67%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
30%
Form
70%
27%
Attack
73%
57%
Defence
43%
100%
Goal model
0%
100%
Head to head
0%
68%
Goals
32%
45%
Overall
54%

Season numbers

League Two 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
4
1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
1
Exeter City Barnet

Side by side

Exeter City Barnet
3 Played 3
1 Won 2
0 Drawn 1
2 Lost 0
1 Goals scored per game 2.7
1 Goals conceded per game 1.3
2 / 0.5 Scored per game (home / away) 2.5 / 3
1 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 2
2-0 Biggest win 3-1
2-1 Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

Exeter City vs Barnet: preview and prediction

Exeter City host Barnet in the England League Two (Regular Season - 4) on Tuesday, 1st September 2026 at 19:45 at St James Park, Exeter. Exeter City sit 10th in the table and Barnet 2nd.

Exeter City are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-W-D-W). Barnet are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-W-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Exeter City won 6, Barnet won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 89% and over 2.5 goals in 78%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Exeter City and 2 for Barnet. It gives Barnet the edge (29% home win, 22% draw, 49% away win), 68% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 2.12.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Exeter City vs Barnet FAQs

What is the best prediction for Exeter City vs Barnet?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (2.12 odds).

Who will win Exeter City vs Barnet?

Barnet are favourites: our model gives Exeter City 29%, the draw 22% and Barnet 49%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 67% chance in our model, and it happened in 89% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Exeter City vs Barnet?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 1st September 2026 at 19:45 at St James Park, Exeter.

Who is the referee?

S. Gill is in charge of this game.