Sunderland vs Manchester United Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: Premier League · Regular Season - 36
Sunderland

Sunderland

7th in table
WLDDW
Full time
0:0
HT 0 - 0
Manchester United

Manchester United

3rd in table
DLDLL
54' Mason Mount
58' Joshua Zirkzee
90+3' Matheus Cunha
Saturday, 9 May 2026
Stadium of Light, Sunderland
S. Attwell

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Sunderland wins
1Draws
6Manchester United wins
2.7Goals per game
44%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
04 Oct 2025Premier League Manchester United 2 - 0 Sunderland
09 Apr 2017Premier League Sunderland 0 - 3 Manchester United
26 Dec 2016Premier League Manchester United 3 - 1 Sunderland
13 Feb 2016Premier League Sunderland 2 - 1 Manchester United
26 Sep 2015Premier League Manchester United 3 - 0 Sunderland
28 Feb 2015Premier League Manchester United 2 - 0 Sunderland
24 Aug 2014Premier League Sunderland 1 - 1 Manchester United
03 May 2014Premier League Manchester United 0 - 1 Sunderland
22 Jan 2014League Cup Manchester United 3 - 1 Sunderland

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Arsenal 382675 71:27 +44 85 WWWWW
2 Manchester City 382396 77:35 +42 78 LDWWD
3 Manchester United 3820117 69:50 +19 71 WWDWW
4 Aston Villa 3819811 56:49 +7 65 WWDLL
5 Liverpool 3817912 63:53 +10 60 DLDLW
6 Bournemouth 3813187 58:54 +4 57 DDWWD
7 Sunderland 38141212 42:48 -6 54 WWDDL
8 Brighton 38141113 52:46 +6 53 LLWLW
9 Brentford 38141113 55:52 +3 53 DDLWL
10 Chelsea 38141014 58:52 +6 52 LWDLL
11 Fulham 3815716 47:51 -4 52 WDLLW
12 Newcastle 3814717 53:55 -2 49 LWDWL
13 Everton 38131015 47:50 -3 49 LLDDL
14 Leeds 38111413 49:56 -7 47 LWDWD
15 Crystal Palace 38111215 41:51 -10 45 LDLDL
16 Nottingham Forest 38111116 48:51 -3 44 DLDWW
17 Tottenham 38101117 48:57 -9 41 WLDWW
18 West Ham 3810919 46:65 -19 39 WLLLW
19 Burnley 3841024 38:75 -37 22 DLDLL
20 Wolves 3831124 27:68 -41 20 DDLDL

Top scorers

Premier League
1 E. HaalandManchester City 27goals 8assists 35apps
2 ThiagoBrentford 22goals 1assists 38apps
3 A. SemenyoManchester City 17goals 4assists 37apps
4 O. WatkinsAston Villa 16goals 3assists 37apps
5 João PedroChelsea 15goals 5assists 35apps
6 M. Gibbs-WhiteNottingham Forest 15goals 4assists 37apps
7 V. GyökeresArsenal 14goals 1assists 36apps
8 D. Calvert-LewinLeeds 14goals 1assists 35apps
9 D. WelbeckBrighton 13goals 1assists 37apps
10 E. KroupiBournemouth 13goals 0assists 33apps

Recent form

4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026League Cup Sunderland 3 - 2 Brentford W
25 Oct 2026Premier League Sunderland 0 - 0 Leeds D
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Lech Poznan 1 - 1 Sunderland D
18 Oct 2026Premier League Bournemouth 2 - 0 Sunderland L
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Torreense 1 - 2 Sunderland W
10 Oct 2026Premier League Sunderland 0 - 2 Brighton L
20 Sep 2026Premier League Manchester City 5 - 3 Sunderland L
16 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Sunderland 1 - 0 AZ Alkmaar W
12 Sep 2026Premier League Sunderland 0 - 2 Arsenal L
08 Sep 2026League Cup Sunderland 1 - 0 Hull City W
1 W 4 D 5 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Premier League Manchester United 0 - 3 Bournemouth L
21 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Como 4 - 1 Manchester United L
18 Oct 2026Premier League Leeds 1 - 1 Manchester United D
13 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Atletico Madrid 2 - 0 Manchester United L
10 Oct 2026Premier League Manchester United 1 - 1 Tottenham D
20 Sep 2026Premier League Fulham 1 - 1 Manchester United D
16 Sep 2026League Cup Manchester United 2 - 3 Brighton L
13 Sep 2026Premier League Manchester United 0 - 1 Manchester City L
10 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Manchester United 4 - 0 Sabah FA W
06 Sep 2026Premier League Everton 2 - 2 Manchester United D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Sunderland Draw Manchester United
Value spotted: Sunderland win at 4.21 (model 40% vs market 23%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.9%
1-0 8.8%
2-1 8.6%
0-1 8.2%
1-2 8%
2-0 6.4%

Expected goals: 1.45 Sunderland · 1.35 Manchester United

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Both teams score57%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
41%
Form
59%
44%
Attack
56%
39%
Defence
61%
49%
Goal model
51%
20%
Head to head
80%
20%
Goals
80%
35%
Overall
64%

Season numbers

Premier League 2025

When the goals come

1
0-15'
8
7
16-30'
7
4
31-45'
12
3
46-60'
10
10
61-75'
10
11
76-90'
15
9
0-15'
4
4
16-30'
5
9
31-45'
6
8
46-60'
11
9
61-75'
9
8
76-90'
14
Sunderland Manchester United

Side by side

Sunderland Manchester United
35 Played 35
12 Won 18
11 Drawn 10
12 Lost 7
1.1 Goals scored per game 1.8
1.3 Goals conceded per game 1.4
1.4 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.6
10 Clean sheets 6
12 Failed to score 3
2 Longest winning run 4
3-0 Biggest win 4-2
0-5 Biggest defeat 1-2
4/4 Penalties scored 4/4

Sunderland vs Manchester United: preview and prediction

Sunderland host Manchester United in the England Premier League (Regular Season - 36) on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 15:00 at Stadium of Light, Sunderland. Sunderland sit 7th in the table and Manchester United 3rd.

Sunderland have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-D-D-W). Manchester United are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-D-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Sunderland won 2, Manchester United won 6 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.45 goals for Sunderland and 1.35 for Manchester United. It gives Sunderland the edge (40% home win, 25% draw, 35% away win), 53% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away Win. We also like Away or Draw, Draw No Bet: Away, Away Wins Either Half.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Sunderland vs Manchester United FAQs

What is the best prediction for Sunderland vs Manchester United?

Our top tip is Super Single: Away Win.

Who will win Sunderland vs Manchester United?

Sunderland are favourites: our model gives Sunderland 40%, the draw 25% and Manchester United 35%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 57% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Sunderland vs Manchester United?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 15:00 at Stadium of Light, Sunderland.

Who is the referee?

S. Attwell is in charge of this game.