Stenhousemuir vs Arbroath Prediction, H2H & Stats

Scotland: Championship · Regular Season - 7
Stenhousemuir

Stenhousemuir

1st in table
LWWWL
Full time
1:0
HT 1 - 0
Arbroath

Arbroath

8th in table
LLWLL
34' L. O'Donnell
62' S. Mackie
71' B. Paterson
78' S. Bright
86' C. Penman
90+4' M. Gillies
Saturday, 19 September 2026
Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir
K. Clancy

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
3Stenhousemuir wins
0Draws
5Arbroath wins
3.4Goals per game
50%Both scored
63%Over 2.5
12 Apr 2025League One Arbroath 4 - 0 Stenhousemuir
22 Feb 2025League One Stenhousemuir 2 - 0 Arbroath
02 Nov 2024League One Arbroath 1 - 0 Stenhousemuir
03 Aug 2024League One Stenhousemuir 2 - 1 Arbroath
09 Mar 2019League One Arbroath 0 - 2 Stenhousemuir
12 Jan 2019League One Stenhousemuir 1 - 4 Arbroath
01 Dec 2018League One Arbroath 5 - 2 Stenhousemuir
22 Sep 2018League One Stenhousemuir 1 - 2 Arbroath

Championship table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Stenhousemuir 9711 12:4 +8 22 LWWWW
2 Raith Rovers 10622 15:6 +9 20 WWLDW
3 Partick 9531 10:3 +7 18 WWDLW
4 Livingston 10415 14:11 +3 13 LLWDW
5 Dunfermline 8341 7:5 +2 13 DWWDW
6 Inverness CT 10343 12:11 +1 13 LWWDW
7 Ayr Utd 10334 10:11 -1 12 DWLWL
8 Arbroath 10325 7:15 -8 11 LLWLL
9 Queen's Park 10217 6:16 -10 7 WLLLL
10 Morton 10118 7:18 -11 4 WLLLL

Recent form

8 W 0 D 2 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Inverness CT 2 - 0 Stenhousemuir L
25 Sep 2026Championship Ayr Utd 0 - 1 Stenhousemuir W
19 Sep 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Arbroath W
15 Sep 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Partick W
11 Sep 2026League Cup Stenhousemuir 0 - 3 Heart Of Midlothian L
04 Sep 2026Championship Livingston 0 - 1 Stenhousemuir W
29 Aug 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 3 - 1 Inverness CT W
22 Aug 2026Championship Queen's Park 0 - 2 Stenhousemuir W
16 Aug 2026League Cup Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Motherwell W
08 Aug 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 2 - 0 Morton W
3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 2 Morton L
03 Oct 2026Championship Partick 3 - 0 Arbroath L
25 Sep 2026Championship Arbroath 2 - 1 Queen's Park W
19 Sep 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Arbroath L
12 Sep 2026Championship Raith Rovers 4 - 0 Arbroath L
05 Sep 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 1 Dunfermline D
29 Aug 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 0 Livingston W
22 Aug 2026Championship Morton 1 - 2 Arbroath W
08 Aug 2026Championship Arbroath 0 - 0 Inverness CT D
01 Aug 2026Championship Ayr Utd 2 - 0 Arbroath L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Stenhousemuir Draw Arbroath
Value spotted: Stenhousemuir win at 1.90 (model 76% vs market 48%)

Most likely scores

2-0 16.3%
1-0 15.2%
3-0 11.7%
2-1 8.2%
1-1 7.6%
0-0 7.1%

Expected goals: 2.15 Stenhousemuir · 0.5 Arbroath

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Both teams score35%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
65%
Form
35%
69%
Attack
31%
86%
Defence
14%
94%
Goal model
6%
60%
Head to head
40%
50%
Goals
50%
70%
Overall
29%

Season numbers

Championship 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
0
4
46-60'
2
0
61-75'
0
3
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
2
0
76-90'
1
Stenhousemuir Arbroath

Side by side

Stenhousemuir Arbroath
6 Played 6
5 Won 2
1 Drawn 2
0 Lost 2
1.7 Goals scored per game 0.7
0.3 Goals conceded per game 1.3
2 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 0.7 / 0.7
4 Clean sheets 2
0 Failed to score 3
0 Longest winning run 2
3-1 Biggest win 1-0
- Biggest defeat 4-0
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

Stenhousemuir vs Arbroath: preview and prediction

Stenhousemuir host Arbroath in the Scotland Championship (Regular Season - 7) on Saturday, 19th September 2026 at 15:00 at Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir. Stenhousemuir sit 1st in the table and Arbroath 8th.

Stenhousemuir are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-W-L). Arbroath are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-L-L).

In the last 8 meetings, Stenhousemuir won 3, Arbroath won 5 and 0 ended level. These games average 3.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 63%.

Our goal model expects about 2.15 goals for Stenhousemuir and 0.5 for Arbroath. It gives Stenhousemuir the edge (76% home win, 17% draw, 7% away win), 49% for over 2.5 goals and 35% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.17. We also like BTTS No.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Stenhousemuir vs Arbroath FAQs

What is the best prediction for Stenhousemuir vs Arbroath?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.17 odds).

Who will win Stenhousemuir vs Arbroath?

Stenhousemuir are favourites: our model gives Stenhousemuir 76%, the draw 17% and Arbroath 7%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 35% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Stenhousemuir vs Arbroath?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 19th September 2026 at 15:00 at Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir.

Who is the referee?

K. Clancy is in charge of this game.