South Korea vs El Salvador Prediction, H2H & Stats

World: Friendlies · Friendly International
South Korea

South Korea

LWLDW
Full time
1:0
HT 0 - 0
El Salvador

El Salvador

DWLLD
17' Hwang In-beom
45+2' Mauricio Cerritos
57' Lee Dong-Gyeong
73' Seung Ho Paik
87' Yang Hyun-Jun
90+2' Wi-je Cho
Thursday, 4 June 2026
America First Field, Sandy
N. Simon

Head to head

Last 1 meetings
1games
0South Korea wins
1Draws
0El Salvador wins
2Goals per game
100%Both scored
0%Over 2.5
20 Jun 2023Friendlies South Korea 1 - 1 El Salvador

Top scorers

Friendlies
1 M. OsmajićMontenegro 5goals 0assists 4apps
2 Son Heung-MinSouth Korea 5goals 0assists 8apps
3 L. SadulaevRussia 4goals 1assists 7apps
4 J. VélezPeru 4goals 0assists 8apps
5 D. LukebakioBelgium 4goals 0assists 3apps
6 F. WirtzGermany 3goals 2assists 4apps
7 N. PazArgentina 3goals 1assists 6apps
8 M. AraújoUruguay 3goals 1assists 5apps
9 J. HallUSA 3goals 1assists 4apps
10 M. OliseFrance 3goals 1assists 4apps

Recent form

5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
06 Oct 2026Friendlies South Korea 2 - 0 Uzbekistan W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies South Korea 0 - 0 Venezuela D
28 Sep 2026Friendlies South Korea 1 - 4 Uruguay L
24 Sep 2026Friendlies South Korea 3 - 0 Ecuador W
25 Jun 2026World Cup South Africa 1 - 0 South Korea L
19 Jun 2026World Cup Mexico 1 - 0 South Korea L
12 Jun 2026World Cup South Korea 2 - 1 Czechia W
04 Jun 2026Friendlies South Korea 1 - 0 El Salvador W
31 May 2026Friendlies South Korea 5 - 0 Trinidad and Tobago W
31 Mar 2026Friendlies Austria 1 - 0 South Korea L
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
05 Oct 2026CONCACAF Nations League Martinique 1 - 1 El Salvador D
03 Oct 2026CONCACAF Nations League El Salvador 0 - 2 Jamaica L
29 Sep 2026CONCACAF Nations League Guatemala 6 - 0 El Salvador L
26 Sep 2026CONCACAF Nations League El Salvador 3 - 1 Martinique W
10 Jul 2026Friendlies Club Tijuana 2 - 2 El Salvador D
05 Jul 2026Friendlies Los Angeles FC 3 - 0 El Salvador L
03 Jul 2026Friendlies Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 3 El Salvador W
06 Jun 2026Friendlies Qatar 0 - 0 El Salvador D
04 Jun 2026Friendlies South Korea 1 - 0 El Salvador L
29 Mar 2026CONCACAF Series Martinique 0 - 1 El Salvador W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
South Korea Draw El Salvador
Value spotted: Draw at 10.80 (model 17% vs market 9%) · El Salvador win at 23.00 (model 15% vs market 4%)

Most likely scores

2-1 9.4%
2-0 8.5%
3-1 7.8%
1-1 7.5%
3-0 7.1%
1-0 6.8%

Expected goals: 2.5 South Korea · 1.1 El Salvador

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals87%
Over 2.5 goals69%
Over 3.5 goals48%
Both teams score61%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
100%
Form
0%
100%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
100%
0%
Goal model
0%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
50%
Overall
50%

Season numbers

Friendlies 2026

South Korea vs El Salvador: preview and prediction

South Korea host El Salvador in the World Friendlies (Friendly International) on Thursday, 4th June 2026 at 02:00 at America First Field, Sandy.

South Korea have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-D-W). El Salvador have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-L-L-D).

In the last 1 meetings, South Korea won 0, El Salvador won 0 and 1 ended level. These games average 2 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 0%.

Our goal model expects about 2.5 goals for South Korea and 1.1 for El Salvador. It gives South Korea the edge (67% home win, 17% draw, 15% away win), 69% for over 2.5 goals and 61% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was BTTS No at odds of 1.52.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

South Korea vs El Salvador FAQs

What is the best prediction for South Korea vs El Salvador?

Our top tip is Both Teams to Score: BTTS No (1.52 odds).

Who will win South Korea vs El Salvador?

South Korea are favourites: our model gives South Korea 67%, the draw 17% and El Salvador 15%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 61% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.6 goals in total, with a 69% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is South Korea vs El Salvador?

Kick-off is on Thursday, 4th June 2026 at 02:00 at America First Field, Sandy.

Who is the referee?

N. Simon is in charge of this game.