Scotland vs Switzerland Prediction, H2H & Stats

World: UEFA Nations League · League B - 2
Scotland

Scotland

3rd in table
LDLWL
Full time
0:3
HT 0 - 1
Switzerland

Switzerland

1st in table
LWWWW
11' Jack Hendry
12' Ricardo Rodríguez
55' Nico Elvedi
72' Stephen Welsh
82' Zeki Amdouni
Tuesday, 29 September 2026
Hampden Park Stadium, Glasgow
Nenad Minaković, Serbia

Head to head

Last 1 meetings
1games
0Scotland wins
1Draws
0Switzerland wins
2Goals per game
100%Both scored
0%Over 2.5
19 Jun 2024Euro Championship Scotland 1 - 1 Switzerland

UEFA Nations League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Switzerland 4400 11:1 +10 12 WWWW
2 Slovenia 4211 5:3 +2 7 WLWD
3 Scotland 4112 3:5 -2 4 LWLD
4 FYR Macedonia 4004 0:10 -10 0 LLLL

Top scorers

UEFA Nations League
1 H. KaneEngland 6goals 1assists 4apps
2 M. OliseFrance 4goals 2assists 4apps
3 Lamine YamalSpain 4goals 1assists 4apps
4 L. WaltaFinland 4goals 1assists 4apps
5 V. GyökeresSweden 4goals 0assists 4apps
6 T. ParrottRep. Of Ireland 4goals 0assists 4apps
7 O. ÓskarssonIceland 3goals 2assists 4apps
8 Mikel MerinoSpain 3goals 1assists 4apps
9 Gonçalo RamosPortugal 3goals 1assists 4apps
10 João FélixPortugal 3goals 1assists 4apps

Recent form

4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
06 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Scotland 1 - 2 Slovenia L
03 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League FYR Macedonia 0 - 2 Scotland W
29 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Scotland 0 - 3 Switzerland L
26 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Slovenia 0 - 0 Scotland D
24 Jun 2026World Cup Scotland 0 - 3 Brazil L
19 Jun 2026World Cup Scotland 0 - 1 Morocco L
14 Jun 2026World Cup Haiti 0 - 1 Scotland W
06 Jun 2026Friendlies Bolivia 0 - 4 Scotland W
30 May 2026Friendlies Scotland 4 - 1 Curaçao W
31 Mar 2026Friendlies Scotland 0 - 1 Ivory Coast L
7 W 2 D 1 L in the last 10
06 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Switzerland 3 - 0 FYR Macedonia W
03 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Switzerland 2 - 1 Slovenia W
29 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Scotland 0 - 3 Switzerland W
26 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League FYR Macedonia 0 - 3 Switzerland W
12 Jul 2026World Cup Argentina 3 - 1 Switzerland L
07 Jul 2026World Cup Switzerland 0 - 0 Colombia D
03 Jul 2026World Cup Switzerland 2 - 0 Algeria W
24 Jun 2026World Cup Switzerland 2 - 1 Canada W
18 Jun 2026World Cup Switzerland 4 - 1 Bosnia & Herzegovina W
13 Jun 2026World Cup Qatar 1 - 1 Switzerland D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Scotland Draw Switzerland
Value spotted: Switzerland win at 1.97 (model 69% vs market 49%)

Most likely scores

1-2 7.7%
1-3 7.7%
1-4 5.8%
0-2 5.5%
0-3 5.5%
2-2 5.4%

Expected goals: 1.4 Scotland · 3 Switzerland

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals92%
Over 2.5 goals80%
Over 3.5 goals63%
Both teams score71%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
25%
Form
75%
0%
Attack
100%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
41%
Overall
58%

Season numbers

UEFA Nations League 2026

Side by side

Scotland Switzerland
1 Played 1
0 Won 1
1 Drawn 0
0 Lost 0
0 Goals scored per game 3
0 Goals conceded per game 0
0 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 0 / 3
1 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 1
- Biggest win 0-3
- Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Scotland vs Switzerland: preview and prediction

Scotland host Switzerland in the World UEFA Nations League (League B - 2) on Tuesday, 29th September 2026 at 19:45 at Hampden Park Stadium, Glasgow. Scotland sit 3rd in the table and Switzerland 1st.

Scotland are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-W-L). Switzerland are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-W-W).

In the last 1 meetings, Scotland won 0, Switzerland won 0 and 1 ended level. These games average 2 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 0%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Scotland and 3 for Switzerland. It gives Switzerland the edge (15% home win, 15% draw, 69% away win), 80% for over 2.5 goals and 71% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-2.

Our pick was BTTS No at odds of 1.80.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Scotland vs Switzerland FAQs

What is the best prediction for Scotland vs Switzerland?

Our top tip is Both Teams to Score: BTTS No (1.80 odds).

Who will win Scotland vs Switzerland?

Switzerland are favourites: our model gives Scotland 15%, the draw 15% and Switzerland 69%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 71% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.4 goals in total, with a 80% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Scotland vs Switzerland?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 29th September 2026 at 19:45 at Hampden Park Stadium, Glasgow.

Who is the referee?

Nenad Minaković, Serbia is in charge of this game.