Rio Ave vs Sporting CP Prediction, H2H & Stats

Portugal: Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 33
Rio Ave

Rio Ave

12th in table
DLWWL
Full time
1:4
HT 1 - 2
Sporting CP

Sporting CP

2nd in table
WWLLW
12' Diogo Bezerra
13' Diogo Bezerra
32' Luis Javier Suárez
32' Ousmane Diomande
34' Francisco Petrasso
35' L. Suarez (Penalty)
42' Gustavo Mancha (Own Goal)
52' Francisco Petrasso
52' Francisco Petrasso
66' Trincao
83' Ryan Guilherme
85' Ryan Guilherme
85' Ryan Guilherme
90' G. Quenda
Monday, 11 May 2026
Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube, Vila do Conde
J. Goncalves

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
0Rio Ave wins
1Draws
7Sporting CP wins
3.1Goals per game
38%Both scored
63%Over 2.5
28 Dec 2025Primeira Liga Sporting CP 4 - 0 Rio Ave
22 Apr 2025Taça de Portugal Rio Ave 1 - 2 Sporting CP
03 Apr 2025Taça de Portugal Sporting CP 2 - 0 Rio Ave
18 Jan 2025Primeira Liga Rio Ave 0 - 3 Sporting CP
09 Aug 2024Primeira Liga Sporting CP 3 - 1 Rio Ave
25 Feb 2024Primeira Liga Rio Ave 3 - 3 Sporting CP
25 Sep 2023Primeira Liga Sporting CP 2 - 0 Rio Ave
06 Feb 2023Primeira Liga Rio Ave 0 - 1 Sporting CP

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 FC Porto 342842 66:18 +48 88 WLWWW
2 Sporting CP 342572 89:24 +65 82 WWWDD
3 Benfica 3423110 74:25 +49 80 WDDWW
4 SC Braga 3416117 64:36 +28 59 DDDLW
5 Famalicao 3415118 42:29 +13 56 WDDWD
6 GIL Vicente 34131110 47:38 +9 50 LLDWL
7 Moreirense 3412715 37:49 -12 43 DLWLW
8 Arouca 3412616 47:64 -17 42 WWDLW
9 Guimaraes 3412616 39:51 -12 42 LLLWW
10 Estoril 3410915 54:57 -3 39 LDDLL
11 Alverca 3410915 35:52 -17 39 LDLWL
12 Rio Ave 3481214 35:57 -22 36 DLDLD
13 Santa Clara 349916 32:41 -9 36 LWDWD
14 Nacional 349718 37:45 -8 34 WLLWW
15 Estrela 3461216 38:56 -18 30 DDLLL
16 Casa Pia 3461216 31:57 -26 30 DWLLL
17 Tondela 3461018 27:55 -28 28 LWWDL
18 AVS 3431219 27:67 -40 21 DWWDD

Top scorers

Primeira Liga
1 L. SuárezSporting CP 28goals 6assists 32apps
2 V. PavlidisBenfica 23goals 4assists 33apps
3 Y. BegraouiEstoril 20goals 1assists 34apps
4 C. RamírezNacional 18goals 0assists 33apps
5 R. ZalazarSC Braga 16goals 5assists 28apps
6 Jovane CabralEstrela 14goals 2assists 54apps
7 Ricardo HortaSC Braga 14goals 4assists 28apps
8 KikasEstrela 12goals 2assists 34apps
9 PoteSporting CP 12goals 8assists 26apps
10 SamuFC Porto 12goals 1assists 20apps

Recent form

3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Primeira Liga Rio Ave 0 - 4 Famalicao L
17 Oct 2026Taça de Portugal Louletano 0 - 1 Rio Ave W
11 Oct 2026Primeira Liga Rio Ave 3 - 2 Nacional W
19 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Alverca 1 - 0 Rio Ave L
14 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Rio Ave 3 - 3 Estrela D
06 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Santa Clara 4 - 0 Rio Ave L
28 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Rio Ave 0 - 4 Sporting CP L
22 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Estoril 0 - 2 Rio Ave W
15 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Rio Ave 0 - 2 FC Porto L
09 Aug 2026Primeira Liga GIL Vicente 1 - 0 Rio Ave L
6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
27 Oct 2026Taça da Liga Sporting CP 2 - 1 Maritimo W
25 Oct 2026Primeira Liga Sporting CP 1 - 2 Academico Viseu L
21 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Sporting CP 2 - 3 Lask Linz L
13 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Lens 0 - 2 Sporting CP W
09 Oct 2026Primeira Liga SC Braga 1 - 3 Sporting CP W
19 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Sporting CP 2 - 2 Arouca D
13 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Famalicao 1 - 1 Sporting CP D
09 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Sporting CP 3 - 1 Galatasaray W
05 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Sporting CP 2 - 0 Nacional W
28 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Rio Ave 0 - 4 Sporting CP W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Rio Ave Draw Sporting CP
Value spotted: Rio Ave win at 11.30 (model 18% vs market 9%) · Draw at 6.89 (model 22% vs market 14%)

Most likely scores

0-1 11.8%
0-2 10.9%
1-1 10.6%
1-2 9.8%
0-3 6.7%
0-0 6.4%

Expected goals: 0.9 Rio Ave · 1.85 Sporting CP

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
38%
Form
62%
33%
Attack
67%
50%
Defence
50%
15%
Goal model
85%
0%
Head to head
100%
13%
Goals
88%
29%
Overall
70%

Season numbers

Primeira Liga 2025

When the goals come

2
0-15'
6
7
16-30'
10
4
31-45'
18
7
46-60'
13
6
61-75'
13
6
76-90'
21
4
0-15'
3
8
16-30'
3
9
31-45'
1
8
46-60'
2
14
61-75'
5
10
76-90'
10
Rio Ave Sporting CP

Side by side

Rio Ave Sporting CP
32 Played 32
8 Won 23
11 Drawn 7
13 Lost 2
1 Goals scored per game 2.6
1.6 Goals conceded per game 0.7
1 / 1.1 Scored per game (home / away) 3 / 2.1
6 Clean sheets 14
13 Failed to score 0
3 Longest winning run 4
3-0 Biggest win 6-0
0-4 Biggest defeat 1-2
3/3 Penalties scored 5/5

Rio Ave vs Sporting CP: preview and prediction

Rio Ave host Sporting CP in the Portugal Primeira Liga (Regular Season - 33) on Monday, 11th May 2026 at 20:15 at Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube, Vila do Conde. Rio Ave sit 12th in the table and Sporting CP 2nd.

Rio Ave have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-W-W-L). Sporting CP are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-L-W).

In the last 8 meetings, Rio Ave won 0, Sporting CP won 7 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 38% and over 2.5 goals in 63%.

Our goal model expects about 0.9 goals for Rio Ave and 1.85 for Sporting CP. It gives Sporting CP the edge (18% home win, 22% draw, 60% away win), 52% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Away Win. We also like Under 3.5, Away Wins Either Half.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Rio Ave vs Sporting CP FAQs

What is the best prediction for Rio Ave vs Sporting CP?

Our top tip is Banker: Away Win.

Who will win Rio Ave vs Sporting CP?

Sporting CP are favourites: our model gives Rio Ave 18%, the draw 22% and Sporting CP 60%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 38% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Rio Ave vs Sporting CP?

Kick-off is on Monday, 11th May 2026 at 20:15 at Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube, Vila do Conde.

Who is the referee?

J. Goncalves is in charge of this game.