Partick vs Ayr Utd Prediction, H2H & Stats

Scotland: Championship · Regular Season - 5
Partick

Partick

3rd in table
WLDWW
Full time
1:0
HT 1 - 0
Ayr Utd

Ayr Utd

7th in table
LWLWD
10' L. McBeth
26' C. Loughrey
38' S. Drozd
44' D. Watret
73' D. O'Reilly
74' K. Holt
Saturday, 5 September 2026
Firhill Stadium, Glasgow
N. Walsh

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5Partick wins
2Draws
2Ayr Utd wins
2Goals per game
44%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
04 Apr 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 1 Partick
24 Jan 2026Championship Partick 2 - 1 Ayr Utd
06 Dec 2025Championship Ayr Utd 0 - 0 Partick
21 Oct 2025Championship Partick 2 - 1 Ayr Utd
16 Aug 2025League Cup Partick 2 - 0 Ayr Utd
09 May 2025Premiership Ayr Utd 0 - 2 Partick
06 May 2025Premiership Partick 0 - 1 Ayr Utd
15 Mar 2025Championship Partick 2 - 0 Ayr Utd
25 Jan 2025Championship Ayr Utd 2 - 1 Partick

Championship table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Stenhousemuir 9711 12:4 +8 22 LWWWW
2 Raith Rovers 10622 15:6 +9 20 WWLDW
3 Partick 9531 10:3 +7 18 WWDLW
4 Livingston 10415 14:11 +3 13 LLWDW
5 Dunfermline 8341 7:5 +2 13 DWWDW
6 Inverness CT 10343 12:11 +1 13 LWWDW
7 Ayr Utd 10334 10:11 -1 12 DWLWL
8 Arbroath 10325 7:15 -8 11 LLWLL
9 Queen's Park 10217 6:16 -10 7 WLLLL
10 Morton 10118 7:18 -11 4 WLLLL

Recent form

5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Livingston 1 - 2 Partick W
03 Oct 2026Championship Partick 3 - 0 Arbroath W
19 Sep 2026Championship Partick 0 - 0 Raith Rovers D
15 Sep 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Partick L
05 Sep 2026Championship Partick 1 - 0 Ayr Utd W
29 Aug 2026Championship Partick 0 - 0 Queen's Park D
21 Aug 2026Championship Inverness CT 1 - 1 Partick D
16 Aug 2026League Cup Hibernian 1 - 0 Partick L
07 Aug 2026Championship Partick 2 - 0 Livingston W
01 Aug 2026Championship Morton 0 - 1 Partick W
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 1 Dunfermline D
03 Oct 2026Championship Livingston 1 - 2 Ayr Utd W
25 Sep 2026Championship Ayr Utd 0 - 1 Stenhousemuir L
18 Sep 2026Championship Queen's Park 0 - 2 Ayr Utd W
12 Sep 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 3 Inverness CT L
05 Sep 2026Championship Partick 1 - 0 Ayr Utd L
29 Aug 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 1 Morton D
22 Aug 2026Championship Raith Rovers 2 - 0 Ayr Utd L
14 Aug 2026League Cup Kilmarnock 3 - 2 Ayr Utd L
08 Aug 2026Championship Dunfermline 1 - 1 Ayr Utd D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Partick Draw Ayr Utd
Value spotted: Draw at 3.74 (model 30% vs market 24%)

Most likely scores

1-0 24%
0-0 19.2%
2-0 15%
1-1 9.6%
0-1 7.7%
3-0 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.25 Partick · 0.4 Ayr Utd

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals49%
Over 2.5 goals23%
Over 3.5 goals9%
Both teams score24%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
62%
Form
38%
50%
Attack
50%
80%
Defence
20%
100%
Goal model
0%
85%
Head to head
15%
70%
Goals
30%
69%
Overall
30%

Season numbers

Championship 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
3
0
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
0
Partick Ayr Utd

Side by side

Partick Ayr Utd
4 Played 4
2 Won 1
2 Drawn 2
0 Lost 1
1 Goals scored per game 1
0.3 Goals conceded per game 1
1 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 0.5
3 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 1
2-0 Biggest win 2-0
- Biggest defeat 2-0
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

Partick vs Ayr Utd: preview and prediction

Partick host Ayr Utd in the Scotland Championship (Regular Season - 5) on Saturday, 5th September 2026 at 15:00 at Firhill Stadium, Glasgow. Partick sit 3rd in the table and Ayr Utd 7th.

Partick are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-D-W-W). Ayr Utd have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Partick won 5, Ayr Utd won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 2 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.25 goals for Partick and 0.4 for Ayr Utd. It gives Partick the edge (58% home win, 30% draw, 12% away win), 23% for over 2.5 goals and 24% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Under 2.5 at odds of 1.86.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Partick vs Ayr Utd FAQs

What is the best prediction for Partick vs Ayr Utd?

Our top tip is Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 (1.86 odds).

Who will win Partick vs Ayr Utd?

Partick are favourites: our model gives Partick 58%, the draw 30% and Ayr Utd 12%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 24% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 1.7 goals in total, with a 23% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Partick vs Ayr Utd?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 5th September 2026 at 15:00 at Firhill Stadium, Glasgow.

Who is the referee?

N. Walsh is in charge of this game.