Manchester City vs Ipswich Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: Premier League · Regular Season - 7
Manchester City

Manchester City

1st in table
WWWLW
Full time
3:2
HT 2 - 1
Ipswich

Ipswich

10th in table
WLLWL
19' Phil Foden
21' Daizen Maeda
34' Erling Haaland
69' Erling Haaland
73' Abdoul Ouattara
90' Zian Flemming (Penalty)
90+7' Josko Gvardiol
90+12' Leif Davis
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Etihad Stadium, Manchester
Farai Hallam

Head to head

Last 2 meetings
2games
2Manchester City wins
0Draws
0Ipswich wins
5.5Goals per game
50%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
19 Jan 2025Premier League Ipswich 0 - 6 Manchester City
24 Aug 2024Premier League Manchester City 4 - 1 Ipswich

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Manchester City 6600 16:5 +11 18 WWWWW
2 Arsenal 6501 10:5 +5 15 WLWWW
3 Brighton 6411 18:5 +13 13 WWWDL
4 Brentford 6240 12:6 +6 10 DWDDD
5 Everton 6240 8:5 +3 10 DWDDD
6 Chelsea 6312 15:13 +2 10 WLDLW
7 Leeds 6231 8:5 +3 9 LDWDD
8 Hull City 6231 8:6 +2 9 DLDDW
9 Liverpool 6231 7:7 0 9 LWDWD
10 Ipswich 6303 9:12 -3 9 WLWLL
11 Newcastle 6222 10:13 -3 8 LWLDW
12 Crystal Palace 6213 9:12 -3 7 WDLWL
13 Manchester United 6132 9:9 0 6 DDLDW
14 Coventry 6204 5:11 -6 6 WWLLL
15 Nottingham Forest 6123 5:8 -3 5 LLWDD
16 Aston Villa 6123 6:11 -5 5 DWLDL
17 Sunderland 6114 6:12 -6 4 LLLDW
18 Bournemouth 6033 7:13 -6 3 LLDDD
19 Tottenham 6033 3:9 -6 3 DLDDL
20 Fulham 6024 6:10 -4 2 LDDLL

Top scorers

Premier League
1 E. HaalandManchester City 6goals 0assists 6apps
2 João PedroChelsea 5goals 3assists 5apps
3 R. CherkiManchester City 4goals 2assists 6apps
4 M. RogersChelsea 4goals 1assists 6apps
5 A. IsakLiverpool 4goals 0assists 5apps
6 M. BelloumiHull City 3goals 2assists 6apps
7 M. TavernierBournemouth 3goals 0assists 6apps
8 K. SchadeBrentford 3goals 0assists 6apps
9 T. BarryEverton 3goals 0assists 6apps
10 B. MbeumoManchester United 3goals 0assists 6apps

Recent form

9 W 0 D 1 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Premier League Manchester City 3 - 2 Ipswich W
14 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Manchester City 2 - 4 Paris Saint Germain L
11 Oct 2026Premier League Liverpool 0 - 3 Manchester City W
20 Sep 2026Premier League Manchester City 5 - 3 Sunderland W
17 Sep 2026League Cup Manchester City 5 - 0 Norwich W
13 Sep 2026Premier League Manchester United 0 - 1 Manchester City W
08 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League FC Porto 0 - 2 Manchester City W
05 Sep 2026Premier League Manchester City 1 - 0 Coventry W
28 Aug 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 1 - 4 Manchester City W
23 Aug 2026Premier League Manchester City 2 - 1 Bournemouth W
5 W 0 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Premier League Manchester City 3 - 2 Ipswich L
10 Oct 2026Premier League Ipswich 2 - 1 Fulham W
19 Sep 2026Premier League Everton 1 - 0 Ipswich L
15 Sep 2026League Cup Ipswich 2 - 4 Arsenal L
12 Sep 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 2 - 3 Ipswich W
04 Sep 2026Premier League Ipswich 0 - 2 Liverpool L
30 Aug 2026Premier League Manchester United 5 - 2 Ipswich L
25 Aug 2026League Cup Ipswich 3 - 1 Leicester W
22 Aug 2026Premier League Ipswich 2 - 1 Sunderland W
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Union Berlin 2 - 4 Ipswich W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Manchester City Draw Ipswich
Value spotted: Ipswich win at 9.50 (model 20% vs market 10%)

Most likely scores

2-1 8.2%
3-1 7.4%
2-2 6.1%
1-1 6.1%
3-2 5.5%
2-0 5.5%

Expected goals: 2.7 Manchester City · 1.5 Ipswich

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals92%
Over 2.5 goals78%
Over 3.5 goals60%
Both teams score72%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
71%
Form
29%
67%
Attack
33%
73%
Defence
27%
73%
Goal model
27%
100%
Head to head
0%
91%
Goals
9%
75%
Overall
25%

Season numbers

Premier League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
3
16-30'
3
1
31-45'
1
5
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
0
5
76-90'
5
1
0-15'
4
1
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
3
0
76-90'
1
Manchester City Ipswich

Side by side

Manchester City Ipswich
6 Played 6
6 Won 3
0 Drawn 0
0 Lost 3
2.7 Goals scored per game 1.5
0.8 Goals conceded per game 2
2.7 / 2.7 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 1.7
3 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 2
6 Longest winning run 1
5-3 Biggest win 2-1
- Biggest defeat 0-2
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Manchester City
AEK Athens FC (H) 20 Oct
Aston Villa (A) 24 Oct
Brighton (H) 28 Oct
Brighton (H) 31 Oct
RB Leipzig (A) 04 Nov
Ipswich
Nottingham Forest (H) 23 Oct
Hull City (A) 31 Oct
Bournemouth (H) 08 Nov
Tottenham (A) 21 Nov
Aston Villa (H) 28 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Manchester City
No reported absences.
Ipswich
? J. Taylor Knee Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Manchester City 1.25 80% implied Our tip
Draw 6.50 15% implied
Ipswich 9.50 11% implied
Manchester City 1.08 93% implied Our tip
Ipswich 8.00 13% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 29.00 3% implied
Over 1.5 1.10 91% implied
Under 1.5 7.00 14% implied
Over 2.5 1.30 77% implied Our tip
Under 2.5 3.50 29% implied
Over 3.5 1.80 56% implied
Under 3.5 2.00 50% implied
Over 4.5 2.75 36% implied
Under 4.5 1.44 69% implied
Manchester City/Draw 21.00 5% implied
Manchester City/Ipswich 51.00 2% implied
Draw/Ipswich 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Draw 12.00 8% implied
Manchester City/Manchester City 1.73 58% implied
Draw/Manchester City 4.33 23% implied
Ipswich/Manchester City 17.00 6% implied
Ipswich/Draw 23.00 4% implied
Ipswich/Ipswich 19.00 5% implied
Yes 1.67 60% implied
No 2.10 48% implied
2:0 9.50 11% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
3:0 10.00 10% implied
3:1 11.00 9% implied
1:0 13.00 8% implied
4:0 13.00 8% implied
4:1 15.00 7% implied
1:1 17.00 6% implied
Manchester City/Draw 1.05 95% implied
Manchester City/Ipswich 1.10 91% implied
Draw/Ipswich 4.33 23% implied
Manchester City 1.62 62% implied Our tip
Draw 3.10 32% implied
Ipswich 7.50 13% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Manchester City vs Ipswich: preview and prediction

Manchester City host Ipswich in the England Premier League (Regular Season - 7) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 15:00 at Etihad Stadium, Manchester. Manchester City sit 1st in the table and Ipswich 10th.

Manchester City are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-L-W). Ipswich are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-L).

In the last 2 meetings, Manchester City won 2, Ipswich won 0 and 0 ended level. These games average 5.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 2.7 goals for Manchester City and 1.5 for Ipswich. It gives Manchester City the edge (62% home win, 17% draw, 20% away win), 78% for over 2.5 goals and 72% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Home Win. We also like Over 2.5, HT Over 0.5, Home Wins Either Half.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Manchester City vs Ipswich FAQs

What is the best prediction for Manchester City vs Ipswich?

Our top tip is Banker: Home Win.

Who will win Manchester City vs Ipswich?

Manchester City are favourites: our model gives Manchester City 62%, the draw 17% and Ipswich 20%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 72% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.2 goals in total, with a 78% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Manchester City vs Ipswich?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 15:00 at Etihad Stadium, Manchester.

Who is the referee?

Farai Hallam is in charge of this game.