Malmo FF vs Mjallby AIF Prediction, H2H & Stats

Sweden: Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 6
Malmo FF

Malmo FF

7th in table
WWLDW
Full time
2:3
HT 0 - 1
Mjallby AIF

Mjallby AIF

12th in table
DWLDL
2' J. Bergstrom
49' E. Stroud
57' T. Ali
70' J. Bergstrom
73' Abdullah Iqbal
81' S. Haksabanovic
Sunday, 3 May 2026
Eleda Stadion, Malmö
Mohammed Al-Hakim, Sweden

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
1Malmo FF wins
2Draws
5Mjallby AIF wins
2.6Goals per game
63%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
14 Mar 2026Svenska Cupen Mjallby AIF 4 - 0 Malmo FF
09 Aug 2025Allsvenskan Malmo FF 1 - 3 Mjallby AIF
30 Jun 2025Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 1 Malmo FF
29 Sep 2024Allsvenskan Malmo FF 2 - 0 Mjallby AIF
13 Jul 2024Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 2 - 1 Malmo FF
14 Aug 2023Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 0 Malmo FF
09 Jul 2023Allsvenskan Malmo FF 1 - 2 Mjallby AIF
21 Aug 2022Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 1 Malmo FF

Allsvenskan table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sirius 251744 56:32 +24 55 LDWWW
2 Hammarby FF 251546 52:21 +31 49 WWLWW
3 Djurgardens IF 261547 53:24 +29 49 DDWWL
4 BK Hacken 2612104 47:30 +17 46 DWWWW
5 IF Elfsborg 2611105 39:26 +13 43 DDDWW
6 Vasteras SK FK 261259 39:38 +1 41 WLWLW
7 Malmo FF 2612410 41:34 +7 40 WDLWL
8 AIK Stockholm 261088 42:45 -3 38 DWDLL
9 IFK Goteborg 261088 36:45 -9 38 DDDWW
10 IF Brommapojkarna 269710 39:43 -4 34 DWLWL
11 Gais 258710 31:26 +5 31 DLLWL
12 Mjallby AIF 255812 28:42 -14 23 LLDLD
13 Kalmar FF 256415 23:41 -18 22 LWLLL
14 Degerfors IF 265516 21:44 -23 20 LLLDL
15 Orgryte IS 254714 31:56 -25 19 DWLLL
16 Halmstad 264517 18:49 -31 17 LWLLW

Top scorers

Allsvenskan
1 K. LienDjurgardens IF 16goals 6assists 26apps
2 R. UreSirius 15goals 2assists 15apps
3 P. AbrahamHammarby FF 14goals 3assists 25apps
4 I. BjerkeboSirius 14goals 6assists 25apps
5 G. LindgrenBK Hacken 13goals 1assists 26apps
6 Bo Åsulv HeglandDjurgardens IF 11goals 15assists 26apps
7 E. BotheimMalmo FF 10goals 3assists 19apps
8 A. TaonsaVasteras SK FK 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. HoveAIK Stockholm 10goals 3assists 24apps
10 Julius LindbergBK Hacken 9goals 8assists 24apps

Recent form

6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 0 - 3 Malmo FF W
23 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 0 - 0 Malmo FF D
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 0 - 1 BK Hacken L
12 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 1 - 0 Kalmar FF W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Malmo FF 3 - 0 FC Nordsjaelland W
19 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Vasteras SK FK 2 - 0 Malmo FF L
13 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 4 - 1 Orgryte IS W
07 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 0 - 0 AIK Stockholm D
31 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Sirius 0 - 1 Malmo FF W
27 Aug 2026Svenska Cupen Lindo FF 1 - 5 Malmo FF W
1 W 4 D 5 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 0 - 2 Hammarby FF L
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League FC Iberia 1999 1 - 1 Mjallby AIF D
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Vasteras SK FK 1 - 0 Mjallby AIF L
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Mjallby AIF 2 - 0 Inter Club d'Escaldes W
10 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 1 Degerfors IF D
06 Oct 2026Svenska Cupen Trollhättan 1 - 0 Mjallby AIF L
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 0 - 3 Gais L
16 Sep 2026Allsvenskan AIK Stockholm 1 - 1 Mjallby AIF D
11 Sep 2026Allsvenskan BK Hacken 1 - 1 Mjallby AIF D
07 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 4 IFK Goteborg L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Malmo FF Draw Mjallby AIF
Value spotted: Malmo FF win at 2.24 (model 49% vs market 42%)

Most likely scores

1-1 9.1%
2-1 9.1%
1-2 6.8%
2-2 6.8%
3-1 6%
1-0 6%

Expected goals: 2 Malmo FF · 1.5 Mjallby AIF

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Over 3.5 goals46%
Both teams score67%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
59%
Form
41%
62%
Attack
38%
50%
Defence
50%
100%
Goal model
0%
29%
Head to head
71%
33%
Goals
67%
46%
Overall
53%

Season numbers

Allsvenskan 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
1
1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
0
Malmo FF Mjallby AIF

Side by side

Malmo FF Mjallby AIF
5 Played 5
3 Won 2
1 Drawn 1
1 Lost 2
1.6 Goals scored per game 1
1 Goals conceded per game 1
2.5 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.7 / 0
2 Clean sheets 3
0 Failed to score 3
2 Longest winning run 1
3-1 Biggest win 3-0
2-3 Biggest defeat 0-2
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Malmo FF vs Mjallby AIF: preview and prediction

Malmo FF host Mjallby AIF in the Sweden Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 6) on Sunday, 3rd May 2026 at 13:00 at Eleda Stadion, Malmö. Malmo FF sit 7th in the table and Mjallby AIF 12th.

Malmo FF are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-D-W). Mjallby AIF have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-L-D-L).

In the last 8 meetings, Malmo FF won 1, Mjallby AIF won 5 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 63% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for Malmo FF and 1.5 for Mjallby AIF. It gives Malmo FF the edge (49% home win, 22% draw, 29% away win), 68% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Over 1.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Malmo FF vs Mjallby AIF FAQs

What is the best prediction for Malmo FF vs Mjallby AIF?

Our top tip is Tip of the Day: Over 1.5.

Who will win Malmo FF vs Mjallby AIF?

Malmo FF are favourites: our model gives Malmo FF 49%, the draw 22% and Mjallby AIF 29%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 67% chance in our model, and it happened in 63% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Malmo FF vs Mjallby AIF?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 3rd May 2026 at 13:00 at Eleda Stadion, Malmö.

Who is the referee?

Mohammed Al-Hakim, Sweden is in charge of this game.