Juventud vs Oriental Prediction, H2H & Stats

Uruguay: Copa Uruguay · Group Stage - 1
Juventud

Juventud

WDDWW
Full time
1:0
HT 1 - 0
Oriental

Oriental

DWWDL
2' R. Peralta
Wednesday, 26 August 2026
Parque Artigas, Las Piedras

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
4Juventud wins
1Draws
2Oriental wins
3.3Goals per game
71%Both scored
71%Over 2.5
20 Oct 2024Segunda División Oriental 3 - 0 Juventud
10 Jul 2024Segunda División Juventud 1 - 1 Oriental
30 Mar 2024Segunda División Juventud 4 - 2 Oriental
09 Oct 2023Segunda División Oriental 2 - 1 Juventud
20 May 2023Segunda División Juventud 1 - 0 Oriental
20 Oct 2018Segunda División Oriental 1 - 4 Juventud
26 May 2018Segunda División Juventud 2 - 1 Oriental

Top scorers

Copa Uruguay
1 Alvaro AraujoDeportivo Maldonado 1goals 0assists 1apps
2 Agustin LopezWanderers 1goals 0assists 1apps

Recent form

5 W 4 D 1 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Primera División Juventud 2 - 0 Racing Montevideo W
07 Oct 2026Copa Uruguay Plaza Colonia 0 - 1 Juventud W
04 Oct 2026Primera División Boston River 0 - 0 Juventud D
27 Sep 2026Primera División Juventud 0 - 0 Cerro D
20 Sep 2026Primera División Albion FC 1 - 3 Juventud W
17 Sep 2026Copa Uruguay Juventud 3 - 0 Racing Montevideo W
13 Sep 2026Primera División Juventud 1 - 1 Danubio D
06 Sep 2026Primera División Club Nacional 2 - 2 Juventud D
02 Sep 2026Copa Uruguay Central Espanol 3 - 0 Juventud L
29 Aug 2026Primera División Juventud 2 - 0 Deportivo Maldonado W
4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Segunda División CA River Plate 3 - 1 Oriental L
04 Oct 2026Segunda División Colón 0 - 0 Oriental D
26 Sep 2026Segunda División Oriental 3 - 2 Fenix W
20 Sep 2026Segunda División Rentistas 0 - 2 Oriental W
17 Sep 2026Copa Uruguay Central Espanol 1 - 1 Oriental D
12 Sep 2026Segunda División Oriental 1 - 3 Miramar L
06 Sep 2026Segunda División Tacuarembo 0 - 1 Oriental W
03 Sep 2026Copa Uruguay Oriental 1 - 2 Racing Montevideo L
30 Aug 2026Segunda División Oriental 2 - 0 Plaza Colonia W
26 Aug 2026Copa Uruguay Juventud 1 - 0 Oriental L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Juventud Draw Oriental
Value spotted: Oriental win at 4.80 (model 30% vs market 19%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Juventud · 1.1 Oriental

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
50%
Head to head
50%
47%
Goals
53%
48%
Overall
51%

Juventud vs Oriental: preview and prediction

Juventud host Oriental in the Uruguay Copa Uruguay (Group Stage - 1) on Wednesday, 26th August 2026 at 19:00 at Parque Artigas, Las Piedras.

Juventud are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-D-W-W). Oriental have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-D-L).

In the last 7 meetings, Juventud won 4, Oriental won 2 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 71% and over 2.5 goals in 71%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Juventud and 1.1 for Oriental. It gives Juventud the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Under 2.5 at odds of 1.77.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Juventud vs Oriental FAQs

What is the best prediction for Juventud vs Oriental?

Our top tip is Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 (1.77 odds).

Who will win Juventud vs Oriental?

Juventud are favourites: our model gives Juventud 44%, the draw 27% and Oriental 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 71% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Juventud vs Oriental?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 26th August 2026 at 19:00 at Parque Artigas, Las Piedras.