Danubio vs Atenas Prediction, H2H & Stats

Uruguay: Copa Uruguay · Group Stage - 1
Danubio

Danubio

DLWLW
Full time
3:2
HT 3 - 2
Atenas

Atenas

WDDWD
9' F. Milan
19' L. Bassadone
22' Papel
24' A. Velazquez
45' I. Costantino
Wednesday, 26 August 2026
Montevideo

Head to head

Last 6 meetings
6games
4Danubio wins
1Draws
1Atenas wins
2.7Goals per game
33%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
21 Sep 2021Segunda División Atenas 0 - 2 Danubio
15 Jun 2021Segunda División Danubio 2 - 1 Atenas
22 Sep 2018Primera División - Clausura Atenas 0 - 0 Danubio
01 Apr 2018Primera División - Apertura Danubio 5 - 0 Atenas
22 Feb 2015Primera División - Clausura Atenas 3 - 1 Danubio
24 Aug 2014Primera División - Apertura Danubio 2 - 0 Atenas

Top scorers

Copa Uruguay
1 Alvaro AraujoDeportivo Maldonado 1goals 0assists 1apps
2 Agustin LopezWanderers 1goals 0assists 1apps

Recent form

2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026Copa Uruguay Central Espanol 0 - 6 Danubio W
09 Oct 2026Primera División Atletico Torque 1 - 0 Danubio L
04 Oct 2026Primera División Danubio 2 - 1 Cerro Largo W
27 Sep 2026Primera División Defensor Sporting 1 - 0 Danubio L
24 Sep 2026Copa Uruguay Danubio 1 - 1 Penarol D
20 Sep 2026Primera División Danubio 1 - 1 Wanderers D
13 Sep 2026Primera División Juventud 1 - 1 Danubio D
05 Sep 2026Primera División Danubio 0 - 4 Penarol L
01 Sep 2026Copa Uruguay Atletico Torque 2 - 0 Danubio L
29 Aug 2026Primera División Progreso 1 - 0 Danubio L
3 W 5 D 2 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Segunda División Atenas 1 - 1 Miramar D
03 Oct 2026Segunda División Tacuarembo 0 - 1 Atenas W
27 Sep 2026Segunda División Atenas 0 - 0 Plaza Colonia D
24 Sep 2026Copa Uruguay Atletico Torque 3 - 3 Atenas D
19 Sep 2026Segunda División La Luz 0 - 1 Atenas W
13 Sep 2026Segunda División Atenas 0 - 0 Cerrito D
06 Sep 2026Segunda División Atenas 3 - 2 CA River Plate W
02 Sep 2026Copa Uruguay Atenas 2 - 2 Penarol D
29 Aug 2026Segunda División Paysandu 2 - 0 Atenas L
26 Aug 2026Copa Uruguay Danubio 3 - 2 Atenas L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Danubio Draw Atenas
Value spotted: Atenas win at 4.55 (model 30% vs market 20%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Danubio · 1.1 Atenas

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
71%
Head to head
29%
71%
Goals
29%
71%
Overall
29%

Danubio vs Atenas: preview and prediction

Danubio host Atenas in the Uruguay Copa Uruguay (Group Stage - 1) on Wednesday, 26th August 2026 at 19:00 at Montevideo.

Danubio have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-W-L-W). Atenas are unbeaten, with 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-D-W-D).

In the last 6 meetings, Danubio won 4, Atenas won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Danubio and 1.1 for Atenas. It gives Danubio the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Under 2.5 at odds of 1.46. We also like BTTS No.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Danubio vs Atenas FAQs

What is the best prediction for Danubio vs Atenas?

Our top tip is Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 (1.46 odds).

Who will win Danubio vs Atenas?

Danubio are favourites: our model gives Danubio 44%, the draw 27% and Atenas 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Danubio vs Atenas?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 26th August 2026 at 19:00 at Montevideo.