IFK Goteborg vs Kalmar FF Prediction, H2H & Stats

Sweden: Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 16
IFK Goteborg

IFK Goteborg

9th in table
LWDDD
Full time
3:2
HT 1 - 1
Kalmar FF

Kalmar FF

13th in table
LDLWL
9' C. Rosenqvist
13' D. Kruse
30' Tobias Heintz
39' Nassef Chourak
62' Melker Hallberg
77' S. Larsson (Penalty)
81' A. Boren
84' C. Sagoe Jr
Sunday, 9 August 2026
Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg
Erik Mattsson, Sweden

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2IFK Goteborg wins
3Draws
4Kalmar FF wins
1.7Goals per game
33%Both scored
11%Over 2.5
23 Apr 2026Allsvenskan Kalmar FF 1 - 1 IFK Goteborg
02 Nov 2024Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 1 Kalmar FF
14 Apr 2024Allsvenskan Kalmar FF 0 - 1 IFK Goteborg
30 Jul 2023Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 2 - 0 Kalmar FF
09 Apr 2023Allsvenskan Kalmar FF 2 - 0 IFK Goteborg
22 Aug 2022Allsvenskan Kalmar FF 1 - 0 IFK Goteborg
02 May 2022Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 2 Kalmar FF
27 Sep 2021Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 0 - 2 Kalmar FF
12 May 2021Allsvenskan Kalmar FF 0 - 0 IFK Goteborg

Allsvenskan table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sirius 251744 56:32 +24 55 LDWWW
2 Hammarby FF 251546 52:21 +31 49 WWLWW
3 Djurgardens IF 261547 53:24 +29 49 DDWWL
4 BK Hacken 2612104 47:30 +17 46 DWWWW
5 IF Elfsborg 2611105 39:26 +13 43 DDDWW
6 Vasteras SK FK 261259 39:38 +1 41 WLWLW
7 Malmo FF 2612410 41:34 +7 40 WDLWL
8 AIK Stockholm 261088 42:45 -3 38 DWDLL
9 IFK Goteborg 261088 36:45 -9 38 DDDWW
10 IF Brommapojkarna 269710 39:43 -4 34 DWLWL
11 Gais 258710 31:26 +5 31 DLLWL
12 Mjallby AIF 255812 28:42 -14 23 LLDLD
13 Kalmar FF 256415 23:41 -18 22 LWLLL
14 Degerfors IF 265516 21:44 -23 20 LLLDL
15 Orgryte IS 254714 31:56 -25 19 DWLLL
16 Halmstad 264517 18:49 -31 17 LWLLW

Top scorers

Allsvenskan
1 K. LienDjurgardens IF 16goals 6assists 26apps
2 R. UreSirius 15goals 2assists 15apps
3 P. AbrahamHammarby FF 14goals 3assists 25apps
4 I. BjerkeboSirius 14goals 6assists 25apps
5 G. LindgrenBK Hacken 13goals 1assists 26apps
6 Bo Åsulv HeglandDjurgardens IF 11goals 15assists 26apps
7 E. BotheimMalmo FF 10goals 3assists 19apps
8 A. TaonsaVasteras SK FK 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. HoveAIK Stockholm 10goals 3assists 24apps
10 Julius LindbergBK Hacken 9goals 8assists 24apps

Recent form

6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 1 Djurgardens IF D
25 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Gais 1 - 1 IFK Goteborg D
17 Oct 2026Allsvenskan AIK Stockholm 2 - 2 IFK Goteborg D
09 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 0 Vasteras SK FK W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Arka Gdynia 3 - 2 IFK Goteborg L
19 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 0 - 1 IFK Goteborg W
12 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 2 - 1 Halmstad W
07 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 4 IFK Goteborg W
02 Sep 2026Svenska Cupen Olympic 0 - 5 IFK Goteborg W
30 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 0 Orgryte IS W
1 W 2 D 6 L in the last 9
24 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Kalmar FF 0 - 3 IF Brommapojkarna L
19 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Degerfors IF 1 - 2 Kalmar FF W
12 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 1 - 0 Kalmar FF L
06 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs IFK Norrkoping 0 - 0 Kalmar FF D
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Kalmar FF 0 - 5 BK Hacken L
13 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 1 - 0 Kalmar FF L
07 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Kalmar FF 0 - 1 Djurgardens IF L
29 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 1 - 0 Kalmar FF L
23 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Vasteras SK FK 0 - 0 Kalmar FF D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
IFK Goteborg Draw Kalmar FF
Value spotted: IFK Goteborg win at 2.40 (model 50% vs market 39%)

Most likely scores

1-0 12.1%
1-1 12.1%
2-0 9.4%
2-1 9.4%
0-0 7.8%
0-1 7.8%

Expected goals: 1.55 IFK Goteborg · 1 Kalmar FF

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals72%
Over 2.5 goals47%
Over 3.5 goals25%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
43%
Form
57%
43%
Attack
57%
35%
Defence
65%
66%
Goal model
34%
62%
Head to head
38%
56%
Goals
44%
50%
Overall
49%

Season numbers

Allsvenskan 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
5
5
16-30'
5
3
31-45'
4
2
46-60'
5
2
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
2
3
0-15'
6
6
16-30'
3
5
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
0
8
61-75'
3
7
76-90'
4
IFK Goteborg Kalmar FF

Side by side

IFK Goteborg Kalmar FF
15 Played 15
4 Won 5
4 Drawn 3
7 Lost 7
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.3
2.2 Goals conceded per game 1.4
1.1 / 1.4 Scored per game (home / away) 1.8 / 0.7
1 Clean sheets 2
5 Failed to score 5
1 Longest winning run 1
2-0 Biggest win 3-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 0-1
2/3 Penalties scored 0/0

IFK Goteborg vs Kalmar FF: preview and prediction

IFK Goteborg host Kalmar FF in the Sweden Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 16) on Sunday, 9th August 2026 at 15:30 at Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg. IFK Goteborg sit 9th in the table and Kalmar FF 13th.

IFK Goteborg have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-D-D). Kalmar FF are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, IFK Goteborg won 2, Kalmar FF won 4 and 3 ended level. These games average 1.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 11%.

Our goal model expects about 1.55 goals for IFK Goteborg and 1 for Kalmar FF. It gives IFK Goteborg the edge (50% home win, 25% draw, 24% away win), 47% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.42.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

IFK Goteborg vs Kalmar FF FAQs

What is the best prediction for IFK Goteborg vs Kalmar FF?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.42 odds).

Who will win IFK Goteborg vs Kalmar FF?

IFK Goteborg are favourites: our model gives IFK Goteborg 50%, the draw 25% and Kalmar FF 24%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.6 goals in total, with a 47% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is IFK Goteborg vs Kalmar FF?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 9th August 2026 at 15:30 at Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg.

Who is the referee?

Erik Mattsson, Sweden is in charge of this game.