Halmstad vs Gais Prediction, H2H & Stats

Sweden: Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 16
Halmstad

Halmstad

16th in table
WLLWL
Full time
0:2
HT 0 - 0
Gais

Gais

11th in table
LWLLD
63' Max Andersson
65' S. Salter
77' S. Salter
Sunday, 9 August 2026
Orjans Vall, Halmstad
Niclas Karlsson, Sweden

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Halmstad wins
3Draws
5Gais wins
2.6Goals per game
44%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
26 Jul 2026Allsvenskan Gais 1 - 1 Halmstad
17 Jun 2026Friendlies Clubs Gais 1 - 1 Halmstad
29 Mar 2026Friendlies Clubs Gais 2 - 0 Halmstad
26 Jul 2025Allsvenskan Gais 3 - 0 Halmstad
14 May 2025Allsvenskan Halmstad 1 - 3 Gais
18 Aug 2024Allsvenskan Gais 3 - 1 Halmstad
19 Jun 2024Friendlies Clubs Gais 0 - 0 Halmstad
01 Jun 2024Allsvenskan Halmstad 4 - 0 Gais
21 Feb 2021Svenska Cupen Halmstad 0 - 2 Gais

Allsvenskan table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sirius 251744 56:32 +24 55 LDWWW
2 Hammarby FF 251546 52:21 +31 49 WWLWW
3 Djurgardens IF 261547 53:24 +29 49 DDWWL
4 BK Hacken 2612104 47:30 +17 46 DWWWW
5 IF Elfsborg 2611105 39:26 +13 43 DDDWW
6 Vasteras SK FK 261259 39:38 +1 41 WLWLW
7 Malmo FF 2612410 41:34 +7 40 WDLWL
8 AIK Stockholm 261088 42:45 -3 38 DWDLL
9 IFK Goteborg 261088 36:45 -9 38 DDDWW
10 IF Brommapojkarna 269710 39:43 -4 34 DWLWL
11 Gais 258710 31:26 +5 31 DLLWL
12 Mjallby AIF 255812 28:42 -14 23 LLDLD
13 Kalmar FF 256415 23:41 -18 22 LWLLL
14 Degerfors IF 265516 21:44 -23 20 LLLDL
15 Orgryte IS 254714 31:56 -25 19 DWLLL
16 Halmstad 264517 18:49 -31 17 LWLLW

Top scorers

Allsvenskan
1 K. LienDjurgardens IF 16goals 6assists 26apps
2 R. UreSirius 15goals 2assists 15apps
3 P. AbrahamHammarby FF 14goals 3assists 25apps
4 I. BjerkeboSirius 14goals 6assists 25apps
5 G. LindgrenBK Hacken 13goals 1assists 26apps
6 Bo Åsulv HeglandDjurgardens IF 11goals 15assists 26apps
7 E. BotheimMalmo FF 10goals 3assists 19apps
8 A. TaonsaVasteras SK FK 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. HoveAIK Stockholm 10goals 3assists 24apps
10 Julius LindbergBK Hacken 9goals 8assists 24apps

Recent form

5 W 0 D 5 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 0 - 3 Malmo FF L
23 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Vasteras SK FK 1 - 2 Halmstad W
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 0 - 1 Hammarby FF L
12 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 4 - 0 Halmstad L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Halmstad 3 - 2 Osters IF W
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 2 - 1 AIK Stockholm W
12 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 2 - 1 Halmstad L
05 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Degerfors IF 2 - 0 Halmstad L
29 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 1 - 0 Kalmar FF W
26 Aug 2026Svenska Cupen Skövde AIK 1 - 2 Halmstad W
3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Gais 1 - 1 IFK Goteborg D
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 4 - 2 Gais L
10 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Gais 0 - 1 Sirius L
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 0 - 3 Gais W
14 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 2 - 0 Gais L
05 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Gais 0 - 0 BK Hacken D
31 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Gais 4 - 0 IF Brommapojkarna W
27 Aug 2026Svenska Cupen Husqvarna 0 - 7 Gais W
23 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Hammarby FF 2 - 0 Gais L
16 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Gais 0 - 1 Malmo FF L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Halmstad Draw Gais
Value spotted: Halmstad win at 5.02 (model 33% vs market 19%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.2%
0-1 9.7%
1-2 8.8%
1-0 8.4%
2-1 7.6%
0-2 7.1%

Expected goals: 1.25 Halmstad · 1.45 Gais

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals51%
Over 3.5 goals29%
Both teams score55%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
11%
Form
89%
25%
Attack
75%
27%
Defence
73%
35%
Goal model
65%
15%
Head to head
85%
23%
Goals
77%
22%
Overall
77%

Season numbers

Allsvenskan 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
6
2
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
4
3
0-15'
1
5
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
3
11
46-60'
3
5
61-75'
2
6
76-90'
4
Halmstad Gais

Side by side

Halmstad Gais
15 Played 15
1 Won 5
4 Drawn 5
10 Lost 5
0.7 Goals scored per game 1.3
2.1 Goals conceded per game 1
0.8 / 0.7 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 1
1 Clean sheets 6
6 Failed to score 3
1 Longest winning run 2
2-0 Biggest win 4-0
0-3 Biggest defeat 0-1
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

Halmstad vs Gais: preview and prediction

Halmstad host Gais in the Sweden Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 16) on Sunday, 9th August 2026 at 15:30 at Orjans Vall, Halmstad. Halmstad sit 16th in the table and Gais 11th.

Halmstad are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-L). Gais are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-L-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Halmstad won 1, Gais won 5 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 1.25 goals for Halmstad and 1.45 for Gais. It gives Gais the edge (33% home win, 26% draw, 42% away win), 51% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 1.64.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Halmstad vs Gais FAQs

What is the best prediction for Halmstad vs Gais?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (1.64 odds).

Who will win Halmstad vs Gais?

Gais are favourites: our model gives Halmstad 33%, the draw 26% and Gais 42%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 55% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Halmstad vs Gais?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 9th August 2026 at 15:30 at Orjans Vall, Halmstad.

Who is the referee?

Niclas Karlsson, Sweden is in charge of this game.