Hadiya Hosaena vs Mekelle Kenema Prediction, H2H & Stats

Ethiopia: Premier League · Regular Season - 29
Hadiya Hosaena

Hadiya Hosaena

12th in table
LWDDL
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 0
Mekelle Kenema

Mekelle Kenema

19th in table
DDDLW
49' K. Gebretsadik
90+3' D. Wondimu
90+3' D. Wondimu
90+8'
90' T. Gizawe
Thursday, 30 April 2026

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
2Hadiya Hosaena wins
0Draws
3Mekelle Kenema wins
2Goals per game
40%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
19 Dec 2025Premier League Mekelle Kenema 1 - 2 Hadiya Hosaena
13 Apr 2025Premier League Hadiya Hosaena 0 - 2 Mekelle Kenema
20 Sep 2024Premier League Mekelle Kenema 0 - 1 Hadiya Hosaena
08 Mar 2020Premier League Hadiya Hosaena 0 - 1 Mekelle Kenema
01 Dec 2019Premier League Mekelle Kenema 2 - 1 Hadiya Hosaena

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sidama Bunna 3819118 43:23 +20 68 LWDWW
2 Negelle Arsi 3815158 37:30 +7 60 LWDWD
3 Mekelakeya 3814159 44:31 +13 57 DLWLL
4 Fasil Ketema 38141311 28:28 0 55 WLWWL
5 Mebrat Hayl 38131510 32:26 +6 54 WDWDL
6 Kedus Giorgis 38141212 33:31 +2 54 DWDWW
7 Welayta Dicha 3811189 37:31 +6 51 DWLWD
8 Ethiopia Bunna 38131213 40:39 +1 51 DWDLL
9 Awassa Kenema 38121412 37:32 +5 50 LDDLW
10 Sheger Ketema 38111710 34:31 +3 50 WWLDW
11 Bahardar 389218 28:28 0 48 DLDLD
12 Hadiya Hosaena 38111512 31:35 -4 48 DDWLD
13 Ethiopia Nigd Bank 38111413 45:45 0 47 DLDLW
14 Ethiopian Medhin 38101612 30:31 -1 46 LLLWD
15 Adama Kenema 38101612 35:39 -4 46 WLDWL
16 Welwalo Adigrat Uni 38101612 32:36 -4 46 DWLDD
17 Suhul Shire 3891514 24:32 -8 42 LWDLD
18 Dire Dawa Kenema 3891514 27:41 -14 42 WDWLL
19 Mekelle Kenema 3881614 26:38 -12 40 WLDDD
20 Arba Minch Kenema 3871417 30:46 -16 35 LLLWW

Recent form

3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Premier League Hadiya Hosaena 0 - 1 Bahardar L
03 Jul 2026Premier League Mekelakeya 0 - 0 Hadiya Hosaena D
27 Jun 2026Premier League Hadiya Hosaena 1 - 1 Dire Dawa Kenema D
22 Jun 2026Premier League Welwalo Adigrat Uni 0 - 1 Hadiya Hosaena W
15 Jun 2026Premier League Hadiya Hosaena 0 - 1 Fasil Ketema L
29 May 2026Premier League Suhul Shire 1 - 1 Hadiya Hosaena D
19 May 2026Premier League Hadiya Hosaena 0 - 0 Ethiopia Nigd Bank D
14 May 2026Premier League Sidama Bunna 0 - 1 Hadiya Hosaena W
09 May 2026Premier League Hadiya Hosaena 1 - 0 Awassa Kenema W
04 May 2026Premier League Welayta Dicha 1 - 0 Hadiya Hosaena L
2 W 5 D 3 L in the last 10
01 Jul 2026Premier League Mekelle Kenema 3 - 0 Negelle Arsi W
26 Jun 2026Premier League Ethiopia Bunna 3 - 0 Mekelle Kenema L
21 Jun 2026Premier League Mekelle Kenema 0 - 0 Adama Kenema D
16 Jun 2026Premier League Mebrat Hayl 0 - 0 Mekelle Kenema D
30 May 2026Premier League Mekelle Kenema 0 - 0 Bahardar D
25 May 2026Ethiopia Cup Welwalo Adigrat Uni 0 - 0 Mekelle Kenema D
20 May 2026Premier League Sheger Ketema 0 - 1 Mekelle Kenema W
15 May 2026Premier League Mekelle Kenema 1 - 1 Ethiopian Medhin D
09 May 2026Premier League Kedus Giorgis 1 - 0 Mekelle Kenema L
05 May 2026Premier League Mekelle Kenema 0 - 2 Arba Minch Kenema L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Hadiya Hosaena Draw Mekelle Kenema

Most likely scores

0-0 15.7%
0-1 15.7%
1-0 13.4%
1-1 13.4%
0-2 7.9%
1-2 6.7%

Expected goals: 0.85 Hadiya Hosaena · 1 Mekelle Kenema

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals55%
Over 2.5 goals28%
Over 3.5 goals12%
Both teams score36%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
42%
Form
58%
50%
Attack
50%
42%
Defence
58%
45%
Goal model
55%
40%
Head to head
60%
40%
Goals
60%
43%
Overall
56%

Season numbers

Premier League 2025

When the goals come

2
0-15'
3
3
16-30'
4
7
31-45'
1
3
46-60'
7
4
61-75'
1
6
76-90'
3
7
0-15'
3
5
16-30'
2
5
31-45'
6
4
46-60'
4
7
61-75'
4
2
76-90'
3
Hadiya Hosaena Mekelle Kenema

Side by side

Hadiya Hosaena Mekelle Kenema
28 Played 25
8 Won 6
10 Drawn 11
10 Lost 8
0.9 Goals scored per game 0.8
1.1 Goals conceded per game 0.8
1 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 0.6
8 Clean sheets 10
8 Failed to score 12
3 Longest winning run 1
3-1 Biggest win 2-1
0-2 Biggest defeat 1-2
3/3 Penalties scored 1/1

Hadiya Hosaena vs Mekelle Kenema: preview and prediction

Hadiya Hosaena host Mekelle Kenema in the Ethiopia Premier League (Regular Season - 29) on Thursday, 30th April 2026 at 11:00. Hadiya Hosaena sit 12th in the table and Mekelle Kenema 19th.

Hadiya Hosaena have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-D-D-L). Mekelle Kenema have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-D-L-W).

In the last 5 meetings, Hadiya Hosaena won 2, Mekelle Kenema won 3 and 0 ended level. These games average 2 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 0.85 goals for Hadiya Hosaena and 1 for Mekelle Kenema. It gives Mekelle Kenema the edge (30% home win, 32% draw, 38% away win), 28% for over 2.5 goals and 36% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-0.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.22. We also like Over 1.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Hadiya Hosaena vs Mekelle Kenema FAQs

What is the best prediction for Hadiya Hosaena vs Mekelle Kenema?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.22 odds).

Who will win Hadiya Hosaena vs Mekelle Kenema?

Mekelle Kenema are favourites: our model gives Hadiya Hosaena 30%, the draw 32% and Mekelle Kenema 38%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 36% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 1.9 goals in total, with a 28% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Hadiya Hosaena vs Mekelle Kenema?

Kick-off is on Thursday, 30th April 2026 at 11:00.