Guayaquil City FC vs Deportivo Cuenca Prediction, H2H & Stats

Ecuador: Liga Pro · Regular Season - 13
Guayaquil City FC

Guayaquil City FC

9th in table
LWDWL
Full time
0:1
HT 0 - 0
Deportivo Cuenca

Deportivo Cuenca

12th in table
LDDDW
37' Santiago Postel
40' Santiago Camilo Laurino Gambetta
82' Edison Vega
90+6' Matías Klimowicz
Saturday, 9 May 2026
Estadio Christian Benitez Betancourt, Guayaquil
Oswaldo Contreras, Ecuador

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
3Guayaquil City FC wins
1Draws
4Deportivo Cuenca wins
2.5Goals per game
50%Both scored
63%Over 2.5
08 Feb 2026Friendlies Clubs Deportivo Cuenca 2 - 1 Guayaquil City FC
16 Sep 2023Liga Pro Guayaquil City FC 0 - 0 Deportivo Cuenca
15 Apr 2023Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 4 - 1 Guayaquil City FC
12 Jul 2022Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 1 - 0 Guayaquil City FC
20 Feb 2022Liga Pro Guayaquil City FC 2 - 0 Deportivo Cuenca
31 Jul 2021Liga Pro Guayaquil City FC 2 - 1 Deportivo Cuenca
27 Feb 2021Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 3 - 0 Guayaquil City FC
19 Dec 2020Liga Pro Guayaquil City FC 2 - 1 Deportivo Cuenca

Liga Pro table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Independiente del Valle 302424 73:33 +40 74 WWLDW
2 Universidad Catolica 301497 51:27 +24 51 WWDDW
3 Macara 301569 41:33 +8 51 WLWWL
4 Aucas 301488 33:28 +5 50 DDDWW
5 LDU de Quito 3013710 31:24 +7 46 DWDLW
6 Barcelona SC 3011118 32:25 +7 44 DDWLW
7 Libertad 3011811 33:34 -1 41 LWDLW
8 Leones del Norte 3010911 31:32 -1 39 LDWLL
9 Guayaquil City FC 3010911 33:36 -3 39 WLLWW
10 Emelec 3010911 25:34 -9 39 LWDWL
11 Mushuc Runa SC 3091110 35:38 -3 38 LDDWD
12 Deportivo Cuenca 3010614 25:37 -12 36 DLWLD
13 Orense SC 309615 36:47 -11 33 LWLLL
14 Tecnico Universitario 3010218 28:42 -14 32 WLLWL
15 Delfin SC 307716 19:31 -12 28 DLWLL
16 Manta FC 305619 17:42 -25 21 DLLWL

Top scorers

Liga Pro
1 E. MeroGuayaquil City FC 13goals 4assists 33apps
2 F. PosseMacara 13goals 5assists 32apps
3 R. CarrilloEmelec 13goals 3assists 32apps
4 Vilinton Germán Branda MerlínLibertad 12goals 2assists 32apps
5 A. CampanaMacara 11goals 3assists 17apps
6 A. HerreraOrense SC 11goals 2assists 33apps
7 J. FajardoUniversidad Catolica 11goals 3assists 31apps
8 F. AyuntaDelfin SC 11goals 1assists 32apps
9 Juan Luis Anangonó LeónLeones del Norte 10goals 0assists 33apps
10 D. ReascoIndependiente del Valle 9goals 4assists 28apps

Recent form

4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga Pro Libertad 4 - 0 Guayaquil City FC L
10 Oct 2026Liga Pro Guayaquil City FC 3 - 2 Emelec W
19 Sep 2026Liga Pro Guayaquil City FC 1 - 1 Leones del Norte D
12 Sep 2026Liga Pro Guayaquil City FC 3 - 1 Mushuc Runa SC W
08 Sep 2026Liga Pro Orense SC 4 - 3 Guayaquil City FC L
02 Sep 2026Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 1 - 0 Guayaquil City FC L
29 Aug 2026Liga Pro Guayaquil City FC 2 - 1 LDU de Quito W
22 Aug 2026Liga Pro Tecnico Universitario 2 - 3 Guayaquil City FC W
15 Aug 2026Liga Pro Guayaquil City FC 2 - 2 Libertad D
10 Aug 2026Liga Pro Guayaquil City FC 0 - 0 Emelec D
2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 2 - 1 Tecnico Universitario W
11 Oct 2026Liga Pro Orense SC 0 - 0 Deportivo Cuenca D
20 Sep 2026Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 1 - 1 Mushuc Runa SC D
13 Sep 2026Liga Pro LDU de Quito 1 - 1 Deportivo Cuenca D
07 Sep 2026Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 0 - 1 Libertad L
02 Sep 2026Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 1 - 0 Guayaquil City FC W
29 Aug 2026Liga Pro Tecnico Universitario 3 - 1 Deportivo Cuenca L
22 Aug 2026Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 0 - 0 Mushuc Runa SC D
16 Aug 2026Liga Pro Orense SC 2 - 0 Deportivo Cuenca L
11 Aug 2026Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 1 - 2 Manta FC L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Guayaquil City FC Draw Deportivo Cuenca
Value spotted: Draw at 3.09 (model 36% vs market 30%)

Most likely scores

0-0 22.3%
1-0 20.1%
0-1 13.4%
1-1 12%
2-0 9%
2-1 5.4%

Expected goals: 0.9 Guayaquil City FC · 0.6 Deportivo Cuenca

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals44%
Over 2.5 goals19%
Over 3.5 goals7%
Both teams score27%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
50%
Attack
50%
79%
Defence
21%
62%
Goal model
38%
29%
Head to head
71%
36%
Goals
64%
53%
Overall
46%

Season numbers

Liga Pro 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
3
2
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
3
4
46-60'
3
0
61-75'
7
1
76-90'
2
Guayaquil City FC Deportivo Cuenca

Side by side

Guayaquil City FC Deportivo Cuenca
12 Played 12
5 Won 5
3 Drawn 2
4 Lost 5
0.8 Goals scored per game 1.2
0.9 Goals conceded per game 1.3
0.8 / 0.9 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 0.8
5 Clean sheets 3
5 Failed to score 2
4 Longest winning run 2
2-1 Biggest win 2-1
4-1 Biggest defeat 1-3
2/3 Penalties scored 2/2

Guayaquil City FC vs Deportivo Cuenca: preview and prediction

Guayaquil City FC host Deportivo Cuenca in the Ecuador Liga Pro (Regular Season - 13) on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 22:00 at Estadio Christian Benitez Betancourt, Guayaquil. Guayaquil City FC sit 9th in the table and Deportivo Cuenca 12th.

Guayaquil City FC have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-D-W-L). Deportivo Cuenca have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-D-D-D-W).

In the last 8 meetings, Guayaquil City FC won 3, Deportivo Cuenca won 4 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 63%.

Our goal model expects about 0.9 goals for Guayaquil City FC and 0.6 for Deportivo Cuenca. It gives Guayaquil City FC the edge (41% home win, 36% draw, 23% away win), 19% for over 2.5 goals and 27% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-0.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 2.18.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Guayaquil City FC vs Deportivo Cuenca FAQs

What is the best prediction for Guayaquil City FC vs Deportivo Cuenca?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (2.18 odds).

Who will win Guayaquil City FC vs Deportivo Cuenca?

Guayaquil City FC are favourites: our model gives Guayaquil City FC 41%, the draw 36% and Deportivo Cuenca 23%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 27% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 1.5 goals in total, with a 19% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Guayaquil City FC vs Deportivo Cuenca?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 22:00 at Estadio Christian Benitez Betancourt, Guayaquil.

Who is the referee?

Oswaldo Contreras, Ecuador is in charge of this game.