Dumbarton vs Cove Rangers Prediction, H2H & Stats

Scotland: League Cup · Group Stage
Dumbarton

Dumbarton

WWWLL
Full time
2:0
HT 1 - 0
Cove Rangers

Cove Rangers

WWLDW
5' L. McIntosh
64' D. Lang
84' M. Souter
Saturday, 25 July 2026
Dumbarton Football Stadium, Dumbarton

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
0Dumbarton wins
2Draws
6Cove Rangers wins
2.9Goals per game
63%Both scored
63%Over 2.5
12 Apr 2025League One Dumbarton 1 - 3 Cove Rangers
22 Feb 2025League One Cove Rangers 2 - 1 Dumbarton
02 Nov 2024League One Dumbarton 0 - 3 Cove Rangers
17 Aug 2024League One Cove Rangers 1 - 1 Dumbarton
23 Apr 2022League One Cove Rangers 1 - 0 Dumbarton
29 Jan 2022League One Dumbarton 2 - 2 Cove Rangers
04 Dec 2021League One Cove Rangers 2 - 0 Dumbarton
21 Aug 2021League One Dumbarton 1 - 3 Cove Rangers

Top scorers

League Cup
1 A. TshibolaKilmarnock 0goals 0assists 1apps
2 Lewis SmithAberdeen 0goals 0assists 1apps

Recent form

5 W 0 D 5 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Clydebank 4 - 0 Dumbarton L
10 Oct 2026League Two Clyde 2 - 1 Dumbarton L
03 Oct 2026League Two Dumbarton 2 - 1 Forfar Athletic W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Dumbarton 3 - 2 Banks O' Dee W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Dumbarton 3 - 2 Kilmarnock II W
19 Sep 2026League Two Dumbarton 3 - 0 Spartans W
12 Sep 2026League Two Stranraer 3 - 1 Dumbarton L
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Cove Rangers 6 - 1 Dumbarton L
05 Sep 2026League Two Dumbarton 2 - 1 Elgin City W
29 Aug 2026League Two Annan Athletic 2 - 0 Dumbarton L
4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Cove Rangers 2 - 1 Formartine United W
10 Oct 2026League One Cove Rangers 1 - 1 East Fife D
03 Oct 2026League One Queen of the South 4 - 3 Cove Rangers L
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Cove Rangers 2 - 1 Aberdeen U21 W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Fraserburgh 0 - 5 Cove Rangers W
19 Sep 2026League One Cove Rangers 0 - 2 Ross County L
12 Sep 2026League One Montrose 2 - 1 Cove Rangers L
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Cove Rangers 6 - 1 Dumbarton W
05 Sep 2026League One Cove Rangers 1 - 1 Alloa Athletic D
29 Aug 2026League One Hamilton Academical 1 - 0 Cove Rangers L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Dumbarton Draw Cove Rangers
Value spotted: Dumbarton win at 3.02 (model 51% vs market 30%)

Most likely scores

3-2 5.7%
2-2 5.5%
3-3 4.8%
3-1 4.6%
2-3 4.5%
4-2 4.5%

Expected goals: 3.15 Dumbarton · 2.5 Cove Rangers

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals96%
Over 2.5 goals90%
Over 3.5 goals80%
Both teams score86%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
100%
57%
Attack
43%
46%
Defence
54%
0%
Goal model
0%
7%
Head to head
93%
23%
Goals
77%
33%
Overall
66%

Season numbers

League Cup 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
1
1
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
0
4
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
3
Dumbarton Cove Rangers

Side by side

Dumbarton Cove Rangers
3 Played 3
0 Won 1
0 Drawn 0
3 Lost 2
1.3 Goals scored per game 1
4.3 Goals conceded per game 3.7
0 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 0
0 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 2
0 Longest winning run 1
- Biggest win 3-2
0-4 Biggest defeat 0-4
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Dumbarton vs Cove Rangers: preview and prediction

Dumbarton host Cove Rangers in the Scotland League Cup (Group Stage) on Saturday, 25th July 2026 at 15:00 at Dumbarton Football Stadium, Dumbarton.

Dumbarton are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-L-L). Cove Rangers are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-D-W).

In the last 8 meetings, Dumbarton won 0, Cove Rangers won 6 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 63% and over 2.5 goals in 63%.

Our goal model expects about 3.15 goals for Dumbarton and 2.5 for Cove Rangers. It gives Dumbarton the edge (51% home win, 17% draw, 31% away win), 90% for over 2.5 goals and 86% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 3-2.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 2.06. We also like Over 2.5, Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Dumbarton vs Cove Rangers FAQs

What is the best prediction for Dumbarton vs Cove Rangers?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (2.06 odds).

Who will win Dumbarton vs Cove Rangers?

Dumbarton are favourites: our model gives Dumbarton 51%, the draw 17% and Cove Rangers 31%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 86% chance in our model, and it happened in 63% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 5.7 goals in total, with a 90% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Dumbarton vs Cove Rangers?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 25th July 2026 at 15:00 at Dumbarton Football Stadium, Dumbarton.