Crystal Palace vs Ipswich Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: Premier League · Regular Season - 4
Crystal Palace

Crystal Palace

17th in table
LLDLW
Full time
2:3
HT 1 - 2
Ipswich

Ipswich

12th in table
LLWLD
14' A. Khalaili
23' Emersonn
34' Axel Disasi
43' Jack Clarke
45' L. Davis
58' Abdul Fatawu Issahaku
70' Saša Lukić
75' J. Larsen
90+4' Chris Richards
90' Z. Flemming
Saturday, 12 September 2026
Selhurst Park, London
Chris Kavanagh, England

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
7Crystal Palace wins
1Draws
1Ipswich wins
2.6Goals per game
33%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
08 Mar 2025Premier League Crystal Palace 1 - 0 Ipswich
03 Dec 2024Premier League Ipswich 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
16 Jul 2022Friendlies Clubs Crystal Palace 4 - 2 Ipswich
24 Jul 2021Friendlies Clubs Ipswich 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
22 Aug 2017League Cup Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Ipswich
16 Apr 2013Championship Ipswich 3 - 0 Crystal Palace
06 Nov 2012Championship Crystal Palace 5 - 0 Ipswich
14 Apr 2012Championship Crystal Palace 1 - 1 Ipswich
22 Oct 2011Championship Ipswich 0 - 1 Crystal Palace

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Manchester City 8701 20:9 +11 21 LWWWW
2 Arsenal 8701 13:5 +8 21 WWWLW
3 Brighton 8512 23:7 +16 16 LWWWW
4 Liverpool 8431 11:8 +3 15 WWLWD
5 Chelsea 8413 17:15 +2 13 LWWLD
6 Brentford 8251 14:9 +5 11 DLDWD
7 Leeds 8251 9:6 +3 11 DDLDW
8 Newcastle 8323 12:14 -2 11 WLLWL
9 Aston Villa 8323 9:12 -3 11 WWDWL
10 Hull City 8242 9:8 +1 10 DLDLD
11 Everton 8242 8:9 -1 10 LLDWD
12 Ipswich 8314 12:16 -4 10 DLWLW
13 Bournemouth 8233 12:13 -1 9 WWLLD
14 Tottenham 8233 8:10 -2 9 WWDLD
15 Fulham 8224 8:10 -2 8 WWLDD
16 Manchester United 8143 10:13 -3 7 LDDDL
17 Crystal Palace 8215 9:19 -10 7 LLWDL
18 Nottingham Forest 8134 6:10 -4 6 DLLLW
19 Coventry 8206 6:15 -9 6 LLWWL
20 Sunderland 8125 6:14 -8 5 DLLLL

Top scorers

Premier League
1 E. HaalandManchester City 9goals 0assists 8apps
2 A. IsakLiverpool 6goals 0assists 7apps
3 João PedroChelsea 5goals 3assists 6apps
4 M. TavernierBournemouth 5goals 0assists 8apps
5 R. CherkiManchester City 4goals 2assists 7apps
6 M. RogersChelsea 4goals 1assists 8apps
7 B. MbeumoManchester United 4goals 0assists 8apps
8 N. JacksonAston Villa 4goals 0assists 7apps
9 EvanilsonBournemouth 3goals 4assists 8apps
10 C. KostoulasBrighton 3goals 2assists 8apps

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026League Cup Fulham 0 - 1 Crystal Palace W
25 Oct 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 0 - 2 Newcastle L
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Beşiktaş 2 - 2 Crystal Palace D
18 Oct 2026Premier League Brighton 5 - 0 Crystal Palace L
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Lyon 3 - 2 Crystal Palace L
11 Oct 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Crystal Palace 0 - 2 Bristol City L
20 Sep 2026Premier League Leeds 0 - 0 Crystal Palace D
17 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Crystal Palace 4 - 0 Lech Poznan W
12 Sep 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 2 - 3 Ipswich L
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
23 Oct 2026Premier League Ipswich 1 - 1 Nottingham Forest D
17 Oct 2026Premier League Manchester City 3 - 2 Ipswich L
10 Oct 2026Premier League Ipswich 2 - 1 Fulham W
19 Sep 2026Premier League Everton 1 - 0 Ipswich L
15 Sep 2026League Cup Ipswich 2 - 4 Arsenal L
12 Sep 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 2 - 3 Ipswich W
04 Sep 2026Premier League Ipswich 0 - 2 Liverpool L
30 Aug 2026Premier League Manchester United 5 - 2 Ipswich L
25 Aug 2026League Cup Ipswich 3 - 1 Leicester W
22 Aug 2026Premier League Ipswich 2 - 1 Sunderland W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Crystal Palace Draw Ipswich
Value spotted: Ipswich win at 4.12 (model 40% vs market 24%)

Most likely scores

2-2 5%
2-3 5%
3-2 5%
3-3 5%
2-4 3.8%
3-4 3.8%

Expected goals: 3 Crystal Palace · 3 Ipswich

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals96%
Over 2.5 goals91%
Over 3.5 goals83%
Both teams score88%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
50%
Attack
50%
50%
Defence
50%
33%
Goal model
67%
100%
Head to head
0%
75%
Goals
25%
51%
Overall
48%

Season numbers

Premier League 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
1
1
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
2
4
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
1
Crystal Palace Ipswich

Side by side

Crystal Palace Ipswich
3 Played 3
1 Won 1
0 Drawn 0
2 Lost 2
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.3
2.7 Goals conceded per game 2.7
1 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 2
0 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 1
0 Longest winning run 1
2-3 Biggest win 2-1
1-4 Biggest defeat 0-2
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich: preview and prediction

Crystal Palace host Ipswich in the England Premier League (Regular Season - 4) on Saturday, 12th September 2026 at 15:00 at Selhurst Park, London. Crystal Palace sit 17th in the table and Ipswich 12th.

Crystal Palace are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-L-W). Ipswich are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-L-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Crystal Palace won 7, Ipswich won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 3 goals for Crystal Palace and 3 for Ipswich. It gives Crystal Palace the edge (40% home win, 17% draw, 40% away win), 91% for over 2.5 goals and 88% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-2.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 4.12. We also like Over 2.5, Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich FAQs

What is the best prediction for Crystal Palace vs Ipswich?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (4.12 odds).

Who will win Crystal Palace vs Ipswich?

It looks very close: our model gives Crystal Palace 40%, the draw 17% and Ipswich 40%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 88% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 6 goals in total, with a 91% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Crystal Palace vs Ipswich?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 12th September 2026 at 15:00 at Selhurst Park, London.

Who is the referee?

Chris Kavanagh, England is in charge of this game.