Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: Premier League · Regular Season - 4
Aston Villa

Aston Villa

9th in table
WWWWL
Full time
1:2
HT 0 - 0
Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest

18th in table
WLLLD
43' Dan Ndoye
45' Nicolas Jackson
45+3' Murillo
46' Liam Delap
56' Xaver Schlager
74' Alysson
74' Liam Delap
80' James McAtee
88' Igor Jesus
90+5' Tyrone Mings
Saturday, 12 September 2026
Villa Park, Birmingham
Andy Madley, England

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5Aston Villa wins
1Draws
3Nottingham Forest wins
3Goals per game
56%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
07 May 2026UEFA Europa League Aston Villa 4 - 0 Nottingham Forest
30 Apr 2026UEFA Europa League Nottingham Forest 1 - 0 Aston Villa
12 Apr 2026Premier League Nottingham Forest 1 - 1 Aston Villa
03 Jan 2026Premier League Aston Villa 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest
05 Apr 2025Premier League Aston Villa 2 - 1 Nottingham Forest
14 Dec 2024Premier League Nottingham Forest 2 - 1 Aston Villa
24 Feb 2024Premier League Aston Villa 4 - 2 Nottingham Forest
05 Nov 2023Premier League Nottingham Forest 2 - 0 Aston Villa
08 Apr 2023Premier League Aston Villa 2 - 0 Nottingham Forest

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Manchester City 8701 20:9 +11 21 LWWWW
2 Arsenal 8701 13:5 +8 21 WWWLW
3 Brighton 8512 23:7 +16 16 LWWWW
4 Liverpool 8431 11:8 +3 15 WWLWD
5 Chelsea 8413 17:15 +2 13 LWWLD
6 Brentford 8251 14:9 +5 11 DLDWD
7 Leeds 8251 9:6 +3 11 DDLDW
8 Newcastle 8323 12:14 -2 11 WLLWL
9 Aston Villa 8323 9:12 -3 11 WWDWL
10 Hull City 8242 9:8 +1 10 DLDLD
11 Everton 8242 8:9 -1 10 LLDWD
12 Ipswich 8314 12:16 -4 10 DLWLW
13 Bournemouth 8233 12:13 -1 9 WWLLD
14 Tottenham 8233 8:10 -2 9 WWDLD
15 Fulham 8224 8:10 -2 8 WWLDD
16 Manchester United 8143 10:13 -3 7 LDDDL
17 Crystal Palace 8215 9:19 -10 7 LLWDL
18 Nottingham Forest 8134 6:10 -4 6 DLLLW
19 Coventry 8206 6:15 -9 6 LLWWL
20 Sunderland 8125 6:14 -8 5 DLLLL

Top scorers

Premier League
1 E. HaalandManchester City 9goals 0assists 8apps
2 A. IsakLiverpool 6goals 0assists 7apps
3 João PedroChelsea 5goals 3assists 6apps
4 M. TavernierBournemouth 5goals 0assists 8apps
5 R. CherkiManchester City 4goals 2assists 7apps
6 M. RogersChelsea 4goals 1assists 8apps
7 B. MbeumoManchester United 4goals 0assists 8apps
8 N. JacksonAston Villa 4goals 0assists 7apps
9 EvanilsonBournemouth 3goals 4assists 8apps
10 C. KostoulasBrighton 3goals 2assists 8apps

Recent form

7 W 1 D 2 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026League Cup Bournemouth 3 - 0 Aston Villa L
24 Oct 2026Premier League Aston Villa 2 - 1 Manchester City W
21 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Aston Villa 3 - 1 Viking W
17 Oct 2026Premier League Newcastle 0 - 1 Aston Villa W
14 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Aston Villa 6 - 0 Fenerbahçe W
10 Oct 2026Premier League Aston Villa 2 - 2 Brentford D
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Sevilla 1 - 3 Aston Villa W
19 Sep 2026Premier League Tottenham 2 - 3 Aston Villa W
16 Sep 2026League Cup Coventry 1 - 3 Aston Villa W
12 Sep 2026Premier League Aston Villa 1 - 2 Nottingham Forest L
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
23 Oct 2026Premier League Ipswich 1 - 1 Nottingham Forest D
18 Oct 2026Premier League Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Arsenal L
11 Oct 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest L
19 Sep 2026Premier League Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Coventry L
12 Sep 2026Premier League Aston Villa 1 - 2 Nottingham Forest W
05 Sep 2026Premier League Nottingham Forest 0 - 0 Tottenham D
29 Aug 2026Premier League Liverpool 2 - 2 Nottingham Forest D
25 Aug 2026League Cup Nottingham Forest 0 - 2 Leeds L
22 Aug 2026Premier League Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Leeds L
16 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Nottingham Forest 2 - 0 Stade Brestois 29 W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Aston Villa Draw Nottingham Forest
Value spotted: Nottingham Forest win at 3.27 (model 40% vs market 30%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.6%
1-2 8.7%
0-1 8.3%
2-1 8.1%
1-0 7.7%
0-2 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.4 Aston Villa · 1.5 Nottingham Forest

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
33%
Form
67%
0%
Attack
100%
38%
Defence
63%
0%
Goal model
100%
71%
Head to head
29%
71%
Goals
29%
53%
Overall
47%

Season numbers

Premier League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
2
Aston Villa Nottingham Forest

Side by side

Aston Villa Nottingham Forest
3 Played 3
0 Won 0
1 Drawn 2
2 Lost 1
0 Goals scored per game 0.7
1.7 Goals conceded per game 1
0 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 0 / 2
1 Clean sheets 1
3 Failed to score 2
0 Longest winning run 0
- Biggest win -
0-1 Biggest defeat 0-1
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest: preview and prediction

Aston Villa host Nottingham Forest in the England Premier League (Regular Season - 4) on Saturday, 12th September 2026 at 15:00 at Villa Park, Birmingham. Aston Villa sit 9th in the table and Nottingham Forest 18th.

Aston Villa are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-L). Nottingham Forest are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Aston Villa won 5, Nottingham Forest won 3 and 1 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Aston Villa and 1.5 for Nottingham Forest. It gives Nottingham Forest the edge (35% home win, 25% draw, 40% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.66.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest FAQs

What is the best prediction for Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.66 odds).

Who will win Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest?

Nottingham Forest are favourites: our model gives Aston Villa 35%, the draw 25% and Nottingham Forest 40%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 12th September 2026 at 15:00 at Villa Park, Birmingham.

Who is the referee?

Andy Madley, England is in charge of this game.