Bournemouth vs Liverpool Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: Premier League · Regular Season - 5
Bournemouth

Bournemouth

18th in table
DWLLW
Full time
0:1
HT 0 - 0
Liverpool

Liverpool

9th in table
DWWLW
46' Dominik Szoboszlai
57' A. Isak
58' Alexander Isak
81' António Silva
Sunday, 20 September 2026
Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth
Michael Oliver, England

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Bournemouth wins
0Draws
7Liverpool wins
4.1Goals per game
44%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
24 Jan 2026Premier League Bournemouth 3 - 2 Liverpool
15 Aug 2025Premier League Liverpool 4 - 2 Bournemouth
01 Feb 2025Premier League Bournemouth 0 - 2 Liverpool
21 Sep 2024Premier League Liverpool 3 - 0 Bournemouth
21 Jan 2024Premier League Bournemouth 0 - 4 Liverpool
01 Nov 2023League Cup Bournemouth 1 - 2 Liverpool
19 Aug 2023Premier League Liverpool 3 - 1 Bournemouth
11 Mar 2023Premier League Bournemouth 1 - 0 Liverpool
27 Aug 2022Premier League Liverpool 9 - 0 Bournemouth

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Manchester City 6600 16:5 +11 18 WWWWW
2 Arsenal 6501 10:5 +5 15 WLWWW
3 Brighton 6411 18:5 +13 13 WWWDL
4 Brentford 6240 12:6 +6 10 DWDDD
5 Everton 6240 8:5 +3 10 DWDDD
6 Chelsea 6312 15:13 +2 10 WLDLW
7 Leeds 6231 8:5 +3 9 LDWDD
8 Hull City 6231 8:6 +2 9 DLDDW
9 Liverpool 6231 7:7 0 9 LWDWD
10 Ipswich 6303 9:12 -3 9 WLWLL
11 Newcastle 6222 10:13 -3 8 LWLDW
12 Crystal Palace 6213 9:12 -3 7 WDLWL
13 Manchester United 6132 9:9 0 6 DDLDW
14 Coventry 6204 5:11 -6 6 WWLLL
15 Nottingham Forest 6123 5:8 -3 5 LLWDD
16 Aston Villa 6123 6:11 -5 5 DWLDL
17 Sunderland 6114 6:12 -6 4 LLLDW
18 Bournemouth 6033 7:13 -6 3 LLDDD
19 Tottenham 6033 3:9 -6 3 DLDDL
20 Fulham 6024 6:10 -4 2 LDDLL

Top scorers

Premier League
1 E. HaalandManchester City 6goals 0assists 6apps
2 João PedroChelsea 5goals 3assists 5apps
3 R. CherkiManchester City 4goals 2assists 6apps
4 M. RogersChelsea 4goals 1assists 6apps
5 A. IsakLiverpool 4goals 0assists 5apps
6 M. BelloumiHull City 3goals 2assists 6apps
7 M. TavernierBournemouth 3goals 0assists 6apps
8 K. SchadeBrentford 3goals 0assists 6apps
9 T. BarryEverton 3goals 0assists 6apps
10 B. MbeumoManchester United 3goals 0assists 6apps

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Bournemouth 3 - 0 Sturm Graz W
10 Oct 2026Premier League Chelsea 5 - 1 Bournemouth L
20 Sep 2026Premier League Bournemouth 0 - 1 Liverpool L
17 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Real Sociedad 1 - 2 Bournemouth W
12 Sep 2026Premier League Bournemouth 2 - 2 Brentford D
08 Sep 2026League Cup Bournemouth 4 - 0 Lincoln W
05 Sep 2026Premier League Newcastle 2 - 2 Bournemouth D
29 Aug 2026Premier League Bournemouth 1 - 1 Everton D
23 Aug 2026Premier League Manchester City 2 - 1 Bournemouth L
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs FSV Mainz 05 2 - 1 Bournemouth L
5 W 4 D 1 L in the last 10
14 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Lask Linz 3 - 6 Liverpool W
11 Oct 2026Premier League Liverpool 0 - 3 Manchester City L
20 Sep 2026Premier League Bournemouth 0 - 1 Liverpool W
15 Sep 2026League Cup Liverpool 3 - 1 Tottenham W
12 Sep 2026Premier League Liverpool 0 - 0 Fulham D
09 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Liverpool 2 - 1 Atletico Madrid W
04 Sep 2026Premier League Ipswich 0 - 2 Liverpool W
29 Aug 2026Premier League Liverpool 2 - 2 Nottingham Forest D
23 Aug 2026Premier League Newcastle 2 - 2 Liverpool D
16 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Liverpool 0 - 0 Como D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Bournemouth Draw Liverpool

Most likely scores

1-1 10.9%
1-2 9.5%
0-1 8.7%
0-2 7.6%
2-1 6.8%
1-0 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.25 Bournemouth · 1.75 Liverpool

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals35%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
33%
Form
67%
50%
Attack
50%
36%
Defence
64%
30%
Goal model
70%
20%
Head to head
80%
25%
Goals
75%
32%
Overall
67%

Season numbers

Premier League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
2
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
0
Bournemouth Liverpool

Side by side

Bournemouth Liverpool
4 Played 4
0 Won 1
3 Drawn 3
1 Lost 0
1.5 Goals scored per game 1.5
1.8 Goals conceded per game 1
1.5 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 2
0 Clean sheets 2
0 Failed to score 1
0 Longest winning run 1
- Biggest win 0-2
2-1 Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

Bournemouth vs Liverpool: preview and prediction

Bournemouth host Liverpool in the England Premier League (Regular Season - 5) on Sunday, 20th September 2026 at 14:00 at Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth. Bournemouth sit 18th in the table and Liverpool 9th.

Bournemouth have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-L-L-W). Liverpool are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-L-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Bournemouth won 2, Liverpool won 7 and 0 ended level. These games average 4.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 78%.

Our goal model expects about 1.25 goals for Bournemouth and 1.75 for Liverpool. It gives Liverpool the edge (27% home win, 23% draw, 49% away win), 58% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.40. We also like Over 2.5, BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Bournemouth vs Liverpool FAQs

What is the best prediction for Bournemouth vs Liverpool?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.40 odds).

Who will win Bournemouth vs Liverpool?

Liverpool are favourites: our model gives Bournemouth 27%, the draw 23% and Liverpool 49%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Bournemouth vs Liverpool?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 20th September 2026 at 14:00 at Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth.

Who is the referee?

Michael Oliver, England is in charge of this game.