Barnsley vs Wigan Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: League Cup · Round of 128
Barnsley

Barnsley

DDLLL
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 1
Wigan

Wigan

LDLWL
40' D. Costelloe
81' C. McGeehan
Saturday, 8 August 2026
Oakwell, Barnsley
R. Eley

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Barnsley wins
7Draws
1Wigan wins
1.4Goals per game
56%Both scored
0%Over 2.5
17 Mar 2026League One Barnsley 1 - 1 Wigan
01 Jan 2026League One Wigan 1 - 1 Barnsley
29 Mar 2025League One Wigan 1 - 1 Barnsley
23 Nov 2024League One Barnsley 0 - 1 Wigan
13 Aug 2024League Cup Wigan 1 - 1 Barnsley
01 Jan 2024League One Barnsley 1 - 1 Wigan
26 Aug 2023League One Wigan 0 - 2 Barnsley
11 Jul 2020Championship Barnsley 0 - 0 Wigan
31 Aug 2019Championship Wigan 0 - 0 Barnsley

Top scorers

League Cup
1 H. LeonardPeterborough 4goals 0assists 3apps
2 R. ClearyBarnsley 3goals 1assists 3apps
3 T. BarryEverton 3goals 1assists 2apps
4 V. CastellanosWest Ham 3goals 0assists 3apps
5 C. EvansFleetwood Town 3goals 0assists 3apps
6 D. WelbeckChelsea 3goals 0assists 2apps
7 R. ChristieBournemouth 3goals 0assists 1apps
8 Y. SalechCardiff 3goals 1assists 2apps
9 J. BowenWest Ham 2goals 1assists 3apps
10 J. Strand LarsenCrystal Palace 2goals 1assists 1apps

Recent form

2 W 2 D 5 L in the last 9
10 Oct 2026League One Stockport County 3 - 1 Barnsley L
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Fleetwood Town 4 - 1 Barnsley L
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Barnsley 3 - 4 Leeds United U21 L
19 Sep 2026League One Barnsley 1 - 1 Leicester D
15 Sep 2026League Cup Peterborough 3 - 3 Barnsley D
12 Sep 2026League One Plymouth 3 - 0 Barnsley L
05 Sep 2026League One Barnsley 1 - 5 Stevenage L
02 Sep 2026League One Barnsley 2 - 1 Blackpool W
29 Aug 2026League One Leyton Orient 1 - 3 Barnsley W
3 W 1 D 5 L in the last 9
10 Oct 2026League One Stevenage 1 - 0 Wigan L
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Wigan 3 - 2 Blackpool W
19 Sep 2026League One Wigan 0 - 1 Wycombe L
12 Sep 2026League One Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Wigan D
05 Sep 2026League One Wigan 0 - 4 Stockport County L
02 Sep 2026League One Wigan 3 - 1 Milton Keynes Dons W
30 Aug 2026League One AFC Wimbledon 1 - 0 Wigan L
22 Aug 2026League One Wigan 0 - 2 Leyton Orient L
18 Aug 2026EFL Trophy Wigan 3 - 2 Aston Villa U21 W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Barnsley Draw Wigan

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Barnsley · 1.1 Wigan

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
36%
Head to head
64%
44%
Goals
56%
40%
Overall
60%

Barnsley vs Wigan: preview and prediction

Barnsley host Wigan in the England League Cup (Round of 128) on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 15:00 at Oakwell, Barnsley.

Barnsley are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-L-L-L). Wigan are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Barnsley won 1, Wigan won 1 and 7 ended level. These games average 1.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 0%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Barnsley and 1.1 for Wigan. It gives Barnsley the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.52.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Barnsley vs Wigan FAQs

What is the best prediction for Barnsley vs Wigan?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.52 odds).

Who will win Barnsley vs Wigan?

Barnsley are favourites: our model gives Barnsley 44%, the draw 27% and Wigan 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Barnsley vs Wigan?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 15:00 at Oakwell, Barnsley.

Who is the referee?

R. Eley is in charge of this game.