ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard Prediction, H2H & Stats

Netherlands: Eredivisie · Regular Season - 5
ADO Den Haag

ADO Den Haag

17th in table
DDWLD
Full time
2:3
HT 0 - 2
Fortuna Sittard

Fortuna Sittard

6th in table
WDDWD
10' Shiloh 't Zand
29' M. Ihattaren
34' L. Zeefuik
58' Jasper Dahlhaus
59' Y. Eduardo
62' M. Ihattaren
90+5' Philip Brittijn
90+2' Justin Hubner
90' J. Bal
Sunday, 6 September 2026
WerkTalent Stadion, Den Haag
Ingmar Oostrom, Netherlands

Head to head

Last 6 meetings
6games
1ADO Den Haag wins
1Draws
4Fortuna Sittard wins
2.2Goals per game
17%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
25 Apr 2021Eredivisie ADO Den Haag 0 - 3 Fortuna Sittard
20 Feb 2021Eredivisie Fortuna Sittard 2 - 0 ADO Den Haag
09 Nov 2019Eredivisie Fortuna Sittard 1 - 0 ADO Den Haag
31 Oct 2019KNVB Beker Fortuna Sittard 3 - 0 ADO Den Haag
03 Apr 2019Eredivisie Fortuna Sittard 0 - 0 ADO Den Haag
24 Aug 2018Eredivisie ADO Den Haag 3 - 1 Fortuna Sittard

Eredivisie table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Feyenoord 10730 32:11 +21 24 DWWWW
2 Ajax 10631 29:13 +16 21 WWDDW
3 PSV Eindhoven 10622 28:13 +15 20 DLWLW
4 Twente 10622 19:10 +9 20 WLDWW
5 AZ Alkmaar 10622 20:12 +8 20 LDLWD
6 Fortuna Sittard 10532 17:17 0 18 WDDWL
7 Heerenveen 10433 18:13 +5 15 WWLWD
8 Groningen 10433 24:21 +3 15 DLWWD
9 GO Ahead Eagles 10352 23:23 0 14 WLDDD
10 Cambuur 10334 19:22 -3 12 WDWDW
11 Utrecht 10334 17:27 -10 12 DWWLW
12 NEC Nijmegen 10253 17:18 -1 11 DDDDL
13 Excelsior 10325 16:19 -3 11 LLLDL
14 Sparta Rotterdam 10235 17:24 -7 9 LWDLL
15 PEC Zwolle 10226 11:23 -12 8 DWLLL
16 Telstar 10136 12:21 -9 6 LLDLD
17 ADO Den Haag 10136 13:23 -10 6 LWDDL
18 Willem II 10028 10:32 -22 2 LLLLL

Top scorers

Eredivisie
1 S. TengstedtGO Ahead Eagles 8goals 2assists 10apps
2 B. WillumssonGroningen 8goals 0assists 10apps
3 J. BrandtAjax 6goals 2assists 10apps
4 J. TrenskowHeerenveen 6goals 2assists 10apps
5 M. ZonneveldSparta Rotterdam 6goals 1assists 10apps
6 G. TilPSV Eindhoven 6goals 1assists 10apps
7 Nacho FerriFeyenoord 6goals 1assists 9apps
8 A. Hadj-MoussaFeyenoord 6goals 1assists 9apps
9 T. van BergenGroningen 6goals 3assists 10apps
10 G. ZechiëlFeyenoord 5goals 4assists 10apps

Recent form

1 W 4 D 5 L in the last 10
27 Oct 2026KNVB Beker Excelsior '31 1 - 1 ADO Den Haag D
24 Oct 2026Eredivisie ADO Den Haag 2 - 3 Heerenveen L
17 Oct 2026Eredivisie ADO Den Haag 2 - 1 PSV Eindhoven W
11 Oct 2026Eredivisie Telstar 2 - 2 ADO Den Haag D
19 Sep 2026Eredivisie ADO Den Haag 1 - 1 Cambuur D
12 Sep 2026Eredivisie Twente 2 - 0 ADO Den Haag L
06 Sep 2026Eredivisie ADO Den Haag 2 - 3 Fortuna Sittard L
30 Aug 2026Eredivisie Feyenoord 2 - 2 ADO Den Haag D
23 Aug 2026Eredivisie GO Ahead Eagles 3 - 1 ADO Den Haag L
16 Aug 2026Eredivisie ADO Den Haag 1 - 4 Groningen L
5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026KNVB Beker Sparta Rotterdam 2 - 2 Fortuna Sittard D
25 Oct 2026Eredivisie Fortuna Sittard 1 - 0 Excelsior W
18 Oct 2026Eredivisie NEC Nijmegen 2 - 2 Fortuna Sittard D
10 Oct 2026Eredivisie Fortuna Sittard 1 - 1 Twente D
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Genk 1 - 2 Fortuna Sittard W
19 Sep 2026Eredivisie Willem II 0 - 1 Fortuna Sittard W
12 Sep 2026Eredivisie Fortuna Sittard 1 - 5 Ajax L
06 Sep 2026Eredivisie ADO Den Haag 2 - 3 Fortuna Sittard W
28 Aug 2026Eredivisie Groningen 2 - 3 Fortuna Sittard W
22 Aug 2026Eredivisie Fortuna Sittard 0 - 2 AZ Alkmaar L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
ADO Den Haag Draw Fortuna Sittard
Value spotted: Fortuna Sittard win at 3.19 (model 70% vs market 30%)

Most likely scores

1-3 7.4%
1-2 6.9%
1-4 6%
2-3 5.6%
2-2 5.1%
0-3 4.9%

Expected goals: 1.5 ADO Den Haag · 3.25 Fortuna Sittard

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals93%
Over 2.5 goals83%
Over 3.5 goals68%
Both teams score73%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
13%
Form
88%
33%
Attack
67%
39%
Defence
61%
22%
Goal model
78%
7%
Head to head
93%
0%
Goals
100%
22%
Overall
77%

Season numbers

Eredivisie 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
3
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
3
1
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
2
2
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
2
5
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
1
ADO Den Haag Fortuna Sittard

Side by side

ADO Den Haag Fortuna Sittard
4 Played 4
0 Won 2
1 Drawn 1
3 Lost 1
1 Goals scored per game 2
2.8 Goals conceded per game 1.8
1 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 2.5
0 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 1
0 Longest winning run 1
- Biggest win 3-1
1-4 Biggest defeat 0-2
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard: preview and prediction

ADO Den Haag host Fortuna Sittard in the Netherlands Eredivisie (Regular Season - 5) on Sunday, 6th September 2026 at 15:45 at WerkTalent Stadion, Den Haag. ADO Den Haag sit 17th in the table and Fortuna Sittard 6th.

ADO Den Haag have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-W-L-D). Fortuna Sittard are unbeaten, with 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-D-W-D).

In the last 6 meetings, ADO Den Haag won 1, Fortuna Sittard won 4 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 17% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for ADO Den Haag and 3.25 for Fortuna Sittard. It gives Fortuna Sittard the edge (14% home win, 14% draw, 70% away win), 83% for over 2.5 goals and 73% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-3.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 3.19. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard FAQs

What is the best prediction for ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (3.19 odds).

Who will win ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard?

Fortuna Sittard are favourites: our model gives ADO Den Haag 14%, the draw 14% and Fortuna Sittard 70%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 73% chance in our model, and it happened in 17% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.8 goals in total, with a 83% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 6th September 2026 at 15:45 at WerkTalent Stadion, Den Haag.

Who is the referee?

Ingmar Oostrom, Netherlands is in charge of this game.