Adelaide United II vs Sturt Lions Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: South Australia NPL · Regular Season - 19
Adelaide United II

Adelaide United II

7th in table
WLDWL
Full time
2:3
HT 1 - 2
Sturt Lions

Sturt Lions

9th in table
DWDDL
7' T. Lesi
12' E. Elton
38' R. Rarhidi
48' A. Sortini
67' A. Mohtashami
Saturday, 25 July 2026
Summit Sport and Recreation Park, Mount Barker

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
3Adelaide United II wins
1Draws
3Sturt Lions wins
4Goals per game
100%Both scored
86%Over 2.5
02 May 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 2 - 3 Adelaide United II
11 Jun 2023South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 1 - 4 Sturt Lions
25 Mar 2023South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 1 - 4 Adelaide United II
28 May 2022South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 1 - 1 Adelaide United II
19 Feb 2022South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 1 - 3 Sturt Lions
14 Aug 2021South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 2 - 1 Adelaide United II
30 May 2021South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 3 - 1 Sturt Lions

South Australia NPL table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Adelaide City 221462 44:16 +28 48 WWWWW
2 West Torrens Birkalla 221435 54:29 +25 45 LWDWW
3 MetroStars 221354 53:23 +30 44 LDWWW
4 Playford City Patriots 221057 42:31 +11 35 LLWWL
5 FK Beograd 221039 35:30 +5 33 LLLWL
6 Croydon Kings 22868 46:41 +5 30 LLDLD
7 Adelaide United II 22787 33:32 +1 29 LWDLW
8 Campbelltown City 22859 35:36 -1 29 WWLDW
9 Sturt Lions 228311 35:36 -1 27 LDDWD
10 West Adelaide 22679 40:44 -4 25 LLWWD
11 Adelaide Comets 225512 25:38 -13 20 WDLWL
12 Para Hills Knights 220220 16:102 -86 2 LLLLL

Recent form

2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
15 Aug 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 2 - 1 Adelaide United II L
08 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 5 - 2 Para Hills Knights W
01 Aug 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 1 - 1 Adelaide United II D
25 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 2 - 3 Sturt Lions L
19 Jul 2026South Australia NPL FK Beograd 0 - 2 Adelaide United II W
04 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 0 - 0 Campbelltown City D
26 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Croydon Kings 3 - 0 Adelaide United II L
20 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 1 - 1 Adelaide Comets D
13 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 0 - 0 Adelaide City D
07 Jun 2026South Australia NPL West Adelaide 3 - 1 Adelaide United II L
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
15 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 1 - 3 Campbelltown City L
11 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 0 - 0 Adelaide Comets D
08 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Croydon Kings 1 - 1 Sturt Lions D
25 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 2 - 3 Sturt Lions W
18 Jul 2026South Australia NPL West Adelaide 0 - 0 Sturt Lions D
04 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 1 - 0 Playford City Patriots W
26 Jun 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 4 - 1 Sturt Lions L
20 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 6 - 0 Para Hills Knights W
13 Jun 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 1 - 0 Sturt Lions L
05 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide City 4 - 1 Sturt Lions L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Adelaide United II Draw Sturt Lions

Most likely scores

1-1 12.4%
1-0 10.8%
2-1 9%
0-1 8.5%
2-0 7.8%
0-0 7.4%

Expected goals: 1.45 Adelaide United II · 1.15 Sturt Lions

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Both teams score52%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
46%
Form
54%
27%
Attack
73%
56%
Defence
44%
54%
Goal model
46%
50%
Head to head
50%
48%
Goals
52%
46%
Overall
53%

Season numbers

South Australia NPL 2026

When the goals come

6
0-15'
4
0
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
6
3
46-60'
7
6
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
7
3
0-15'
7
2
16-30'
4
6
31-45'
2
7
46-60'
8
1
61-75'
4
5
76-90'
5
Adelaide United II Sturt Lions

Side by side

Adelaide United II Sturt Lions
18 Played 18
6 Won 7
7 Drawn 1
5 Lost 10
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.7
1.3 Goals conceded per game 1.7
1.1 / 1.6 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.3
8 Clean sheets 5
5 Failed to score 5
2 Longest winning run 2
4-0 Biggest win 6-0
1-6 Biggest defeat 2-4
3/3 Penalties scored 0/1

Adelaide United II vs Sturt Lions: preview and prediction

Adelaide United II host Sturt Lions in the Australia South Australia NPL (Regular Season - 19) on Saturday, 25th July 2026 at 06:30 at Summit Sport and Recreation Park, Mount Barker. Adelaide United II sit 7th in the table and Sturt Lions 9th.

Adelaide United II have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-W-L). Sturt Lions have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-D-D-L).

In the last 7 meetings, Adelaide United II won 3, Sturt Lions won 3 and 1 ended level. These games average 4 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 86%.

Our goal model expects about 1.45 goals for Adelaide United II and 1.15 for Sturt Lions. It gives Adelaide United II the edge (44% home win, 26% draw, 30% away win), 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.65. We also like Under 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Adelaide United II vs Sturt Lions FAQs

What is the best prediction for Adelaide United II vs Sturt Lions?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.65 odds).

Who will win Adelaide United II vs Sturt Lions?

Adelaide United II are favourites: our model gives Adelaide United II 44%, the draw 26% and Sturt Lions 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 52% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.6 goals in total, with a 48% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Adelaide United II vs Sturt Lions?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 25th July 2026 at 06:30 at Summit Sport and Recreation Park, Mount Barker.