Zrinjski vs Zeljeznicar Sarajevo Prediction, H2H & Stats

Bosnia: Premijer Liga · Regular Season - 3
Zrinjski

Zrinjski

1st in table
WDWWW
Full time
2:0
HT 1 - 0
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo

Zeljeznicar Sarajevo

4th in table
WWDDL
27' N. Djurasek
47' N. Bilbija
58' H. Barisic
63' B. Nastic
Sunday, 23 August 2026
Stadion pod Bijelim Brijegom, Mostar
A. Njegomirovic

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
7Zrinjski wins
1Draws
1Zeljeznicar Sarajevo wins
2.3Goals per game
22%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
01 May 2026Premijer Liga Zrinjski 2 - 0 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
02 Mar 2026Premijer Liga Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 1 - 3 Zrinjski
09 Nov 2025Premijer Liga Zrinjski 2 - 1 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
24 Aug 2025Premijer Liga Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 2 - 0 Zrinjski
19 Apr 2025Premijer Liga Zrinjski 5 - 0 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
16 Feb 2025Premijer Liga Zrinjski 1 - 0 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
21 Sep 2024Premijer Liga Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 0 - 2 Zrinjski
16 Mar 2024Premijer Liga Zrinjski 2 - 0 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
17 Feb 2024Premijer Liga Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 0 - 0 Zrinjski

Premijer Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Zrinjski 9801 23:7 +16 24 WWLWW
2 Borac Banja Luka 9711 17:7 +10 22 WWWWL
3 FK Sarajevo 9423 6:5 +1 14 DWLLW
4 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 9333 11:12 -1 12 LDDWW
5 Siroki Brijeg 9243 10:11 -1 10 DLDLL
6 Čelik 9234 11:12 -1 9 DDWLD
7 Sloga Doboj 9234 7:14 -7 9 LLLDW
8 BSK Banja Luka 9225 12:16 -4 8 LDDWL
9 Velež 9225 6:14 -8 8 DLWLD
10 Radnik Bijeljina 9144 15:20 -5 7 WDLLD

Recent form

8 W 1 D 1 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Premijer Liga Sloga Doboj 2 - 6 Zrinjski W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Zrinjski 2 - 1 Jadran LP W
27 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Radnik Bijeljina 0 - 1 Zrinjski W
26 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Zrinjski 0 - 0 Vojvodina D
19 Sep 2026Premijer Liga Zrinjski 2 - 0 Velež W
12 Sep 2026Premijer Liga Borac Banja Luka 1 - 0 Zrinjski L
06 Sep 2026Premijer Liga Zrinjski 2 - 1 Siroki Brijeg W
01 Sep 2026Premijer Liga Zrinjski 3 - 1 BSK Banja Luka W
29 Aug 2026Premijer Liga FK Sarajevo 0 - 1 Zrinjski W
23 Aug 2026Premijer Liga Zrinjski 2 - 0 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo W
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Premijer Liga Radnik Bijeljina 3 - 1 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo L
18 Sep 2026Premijer Liga Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 1 - 1 Čelik D
13 Sep 2026Premijer Liga Sloga Doboj 1 - 1 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo D
09 Sep 2026Premijer Liga Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 2 - 0 FK Sarajevo W
06 Sep 2026Premijer Liga Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 3 - 1 Velež W
02 Sep 2026Premijer Liga Borac Banja Luka 2 - 0 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo L
29 Aug 2026Premijer Liga Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 1 - 1 Siroki Brijeg D
23 Aug 2026Premijer Liga Zrinjski 2 - 0 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo L
07 Aug 2026Premijer Liga Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 2 - 1 BSK Banja Luka W
01 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 0 - 3 Sloboda Tuzla L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Zrinjski Draw Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
Value spotted: Zeljeznicar Sarajevo win at 10.50 (model 38% vs market 9%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.2%
1-2 8.4%
2-1 8.4%
0-1 7.5%
1-0 7.5%
2-2 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.5 Zrinjski · 1.5 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals35%
Both teams score60%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
78%
Attack
22%
33%
Defence
67%
0%
Goal model
0%
80%
Head to head
20%
75%
Goals
25%
66%
Overall
33%

Season numbers

Premijer Liga 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
3
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
0
Zrinjski Zeljeznicar Sarajevo

Side by side

Zrinjski Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
2 Played 1
2 Won 1
0 Drawn 0
0 Lost 0
3.5 Goals scored per game 2
1 Goals conceded per game 1
2 / 5 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 0
0 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 0
2 Longest winning run 1
2-1 Biggest win 2-1
- Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Zrinjski vs Zeljeznicar Sarajevo: preview and prediction

Zrinjski host Zeljeznicar Sarajevo in the Bosnia Premijer Liga (Regular Season - 3) on Sunday, 23rd August 2026 at 20:00 at Stadion pod Bijelim Brijegom, Mostar. Zrinjski sit 1st in the table and Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 4th.

Zrinjski are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-W-W-W). Zeljeznicar Sarajevo have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-D-D-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Zrinjski won 7, Zeljeznicar Sarajevo won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 22% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Zrinjski and 1.5 for Zeljeznicar Sarajevo. It gives Zrinjski the edge (38% home win, 24% draw, 38% away win), 58% for over 2.5 goals and 60% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 1.30. We also like Over 2.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Zrinjski vs Zeljeznicar Sarajevo FAQs

What is the best prediction for Zrinjski vs Zeljeznicar Sarajevo?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (1.30 odds).

Who will win Zrinjski vs Zeljeznicar Sarajevo?

It looks very close: our model gives Zrinjski 38%, the draw 24% and Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 38%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 60% chance in our model, and it happened in 22% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Zrinjski vs Zeljeznicar Sarajevo?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 23rd August 2026 at 20:00 at Stadion pod Bijelim Brijegom, Mostar.

Who is the referee?

A. Njegomirovic is in charge of this game.