Wexford vs Cork City Prediction, H2H & Stats

Ireland: First Division · Regular Season - 19
Wexford

Wexford

8th in table
WLDDL
Full time
0:2
HT 0 - 0
Cork City

Cork City

1st in table
WLLWD
11' F. Kelleher
61' R. McCourt
62' M. Murray
73' G. Bolger
79' R. Ritchie
85' J. Wynne
86' R. Keating
86' M. Murphy (Own Goal)
Friday, 12 June 2026
Ferrycarrig Park, Wexford

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
0Wexford wins
3Draws
5Cork City wins
3.1Goals per game
75%Both scored
63%Over 2.5
17 Apr 2026First Division Cork City 2 - 1 Wexford
20 Feb 2026First Division Wexford 1 - 4 Cork City
18 Oct 2024First Division Cork City 6 - 0 Wexford
04 Jul 2024First Division Wexford 1 - 3 Cork City
06 May 2024First Division Cork City 1 - 1 Wexford
01 Apr 2024First Division Wexford 1 - 1 Cork City
15 Sep 2023FAI Cup Cork City 2 - 1 Wexford
07 Oct 2022First Division Cork City 0 - 0 Wexford

First Division table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Cork City 362367 74:35 +39 75 DWLLW
2 UCD 3616812 67:51 +16 56 WDWLL
3 Bray Wanderers 3615912 67:53 +14 54 LDLWW
4 Kerry 36141012 45:41 +4 52 DWWWL
5 Longford Town 36141012 49:46 +3 52 WDDWW
6 Cobh Ramblers 3614715 46:54 -8 49 LLWDL
7 Athlone Town 3613914 42:43 -1 48 LLWDW
8 Wexford 3611916 44:58 -14 42 LDDLW
9 Treaty United 3611916 37:53 -16 42 WWLWL
10 Finn Harps 367722 33:70 -37 28 WLLLL

Recent form

2 W 2 D 6 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026First Division Wexford 2 - 5 UCD L
09 Oct 2026First Division Bray Wanderers 2 - 2 Wexford D
02 Oct 2026First Division Wexford 3 - 3 Longford Town D
25 Sep 2026First Division Kerry FC 1 - 0 Wexford L
18 Sep 2026First Division Wexford 3 - 1 Cobh Ramblers W
11 Sep 2026First Division Wexford 1 - 3 Finn Harps L
04 Sep 2026First Division Treaty United 0 - 1 Wexford W
28 Aug 2026First Division Cork City 2 - 0 Wexford L
21 Aug 2026First Division Wexford 0 - 2 Athlone Town L
07 Aug 2026First Division UCD 4 - 1 Wexford L
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026First Division Kerry FC 1 - 1 Cork City D
09 Oct 2026First Division Cork City 2 - 0 Finn Harps W
02 Oct 2026First Division Athlone Town 2 - 1 Cork City L
26 Sep 2026First Division Longford Town 2 - 1 Cork City L
18 Sep 2026First Division Cork City 5 - 1 UCD W
11 Sep 2026First Division Cork City 2 - 3 Cobh Ramblers L
04 Sep 2026First Division Bray Wanderers 1 - 1 Cork City D
28 Aug 2026First Division Cork City 2 - 0 Wexford W
21 Aug 2026First Division Treaty United 2 - 2 Cork City D
07 Aug 2026First Division Cork City 3 - 1 Kerry FC W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Wexford Draw Cork City
Value spotted: Wexford win at 4.08 (model 30% vs market 22%)

Most likely scores

1-1 13%
0-1 12.4%
1-0 10%
0-0 9.5%
1-2 8.5%
0-2 8.1%

Expected goals: 1.05 Wexford · 1.3 Cork City

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals68%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Over 3.5 goals21%
Both teams score47%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
17%
Form
83%
24%
Attack
76%
9%
Defence
91%
22%
Goal model
78%
7%
Head to head
93%
20%
Goals
80%
16%
Overall
83%

Season numbers

First Division 2026

When the goals come

6
0-15'
6
1
16-30'
3
3
31-45'
1
5
46-60'
9
5
61-75'
5
4
76-90'
10
3
0-15'
1
5
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
3
3
46-60'
1
6
61-75'
2
7
76-90'
2
Wexford Cork City

Side by side

Wexford Cork City
18 Played 18
7 Won 13
4 Drawn 3
7 Lost 2
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.9
1.4 Goals conceded per game 0.6
1.7 / 0.9 Scored per game (home / away) 2.3 / 1.4
5 Clean sheets 8
4 Failed to score 3
2 Longest winning run 3
2-0 Biggest win 4-0
1-4 Biggest defeat 0-1
2/2 Penalties scored 4/4

Wexford vs Cork City: preview and prediction

Wexford host Cork City in the Ireland First Division (Regular Season - 19) on Friday, 12th June 2026 at 19:45 at Ferrycarrig Park, Wexford. Wexford sit 8th in the table and Cork City 1st.

Wexford have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-D-L). Cork City have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-D).

In the last 8 meetings, Wexford won 0, Cork City won 5 and 3 ended level. These games average 3.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% and over 2.5 goals in 63%.

Our goal model expects about 1.05 goals for Wexford and 1.3 for Cork City. It gives Cork City the edge (30% home win, 28% draw, 42% away win), 42% for over 2.5 goals and 47% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw. We also like Away Win, Draw No Bet: Away, Away Wins Either Half.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Wexford vs Cork City FAQs

What is the best prediction for Wexford vs Cork City?

Our top tip is Tip of the Day: Away or Draw.

Who will win Wexford vs Cork City?

Cork City are favourites: our model gives Wexford 30%, the draw 28% and Cork City 42%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 47% chance in our model, and it happened in 75% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.4 goals in total, with a 42% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Wexford vs Cork City?

Kick-off is on Friday, 12th June 2026 at 19:45 at Ferrycarrig Park, Wexford.