West Torrens Birkalla vs Sturt Lions Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: South Australia NPL · Regular Season - 16
West Torrens Birkalla

West Torrens Birkalla

2nd in table
WWDWD
Full time
4:1
HT 2 - 1
Sturt Lions

Sturt Lions

9th in table
DWDDL
10' J. Diamantis
11' G. Blackwood
29' G. Blackwood
83' G. Blackwood
89' J. D'Arrigo
Friday, 26 June 2026
Jack Smith Park

Head to head

Last 6 meetings
6games
4West Torrens Birkalla wins
0Draws
2Sturt Lions wins
4.3Goals per game
50%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
28 Mar 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 2 - 4 West Torrens Birkalla
24 Jan 2025Friendlies Clubs West Torrens Birkalla 0 - 1 Sturt Lions
20 Jul 2024South Australia State League 1 Sturt Lions 1 - 7 West Torrens Birkalla
26 Apr 2024South Australia State League 1 West Torrens Birkalla 2 - 0 Sturt Lions
04 Jun 2022South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 4 - 2 West Torrens Birkalla
26 Feb 2022South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 3 - 0 Sturt Lions

South Australia NPL table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Adelaide City 221462 44:16 +28 48 WWWWW
2 West Torrens Birkalla 221435 54:29 +25 45 LWDWW
3 MetroStars 221354 53:23 +30 44 LDWWW
4 Playford City Patriots 221057 42:31 +11 35 LLWWL
5 FK Beograd 221039 35:30 +5 33 LLLWL
6 Croydon Kings 22868 46:41 +5 30 LLDLD
7 Adelaide United II 22787 33:32 +1 29 LWDLW
8 Campbelltown City 22859 35:36 -1 29 WWLDW
9 Sturt Lions 228311 35:36 -1 27 LDDWD
10 West Adelaide 22679 40:44 -4 25 LLWWD
11 Adelaide Comets 225512 25:38 -13 20 WDLWL
12 Para Hills Knights 220220 16:102 -86 2 LLLLL

Recent form

6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
11 Sep 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide City 2 - 2 West Torrens Birkalla D
05 Sep 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 2 - 0 MetroStars W
29 Aug 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 2 - 2 West Torrens Birkalla D
15 Aug 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 2 - 1 Adelaide United II W
07 Aug 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 6 - 1 West Adelaide W
01 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Playford City Patriots 0 - 1 West Torrens Birkalla W
25 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide City 1 - 0 West Torrens Birkalla L
17 Jul 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 11 - 0 Para Hills Knights W
04 Jul 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 3 - 1 West Torrens Birkalla L
26 Jun 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 4 - 1 Sturt Lions W
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
15 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 1 - 3 Campbelltown City L
11 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 0 - 0 Adelaide Comets D
08 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Croydon Kings 1 - 1 Sturt Lions D
25 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 2 - 3 Sturt Lions W
18 Jul 2026South Australia NPL West Adelaide 0 - 0 Sturt Lions D
04 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 1 - 0 Playford City Patriots W
26 Jun 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 4 - 1 Sturt Lions L
20 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Sturt Lions 6 - 0 Para Hills Knights W
13 Jun 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 1 - 0 Sturt Lions L
05 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide City 4 - 1 Sturt Lions L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
West Torrens Birkalla Draw Sturt Lions

Most likely scores

1-1 10.3%
2-1 9.5%
1-0 7.9%
2-0 7.3%
1-2 6.7%
2-2 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.85 West Torrens Birkalla · 1.3 Sturt Lions

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals82%
Over 2.5 goals61%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Both teams score61%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
60%
Form
40%
44%
Attack
56%
53%
Defence
47%
63%
Goal model
37%
60%
Head to head
40%
65%
Goals
35%
57%
Overall
42%

Season numbers

South Australia NPL 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
3
1
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
6
5
46-60'
7
3
61-75'
1
7
76-90'
7
0
0-15'
6
5
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
2
5
46-60'
8
3
61-75'
4
5
76-90'
3
West Torrens Birkalla Sturt Lions

Side by side

West Torrens Birkalla Sturt Lions
15 Played 15
9 Won 6
3 Drawn 0
3 Lost 9
1.9 Goals scored per game 1.9
1.5 Goals conceded per game 1.7
2 / 1.9 Scored per game (home / away) 2.1 / 1.6
4 Clean sheets 3
3 Failed to score 4
3 Longest winning run 2
4-1 Biggest win 6-0
3-0 Biggest defeat 2-4
2/2 Penalties scored 0/1

West Torrens Birkalla vs Sturt Lions: preview and prediction

West Torrens Birkalla host Sturt Lions in the Australia South Australia NPL (Regular Season - 16) on Friday, 26th June 2026 at 11:30 at Jack Smith Park. West Torrens Birkalla sit 2nd in the table and Sturt Lions 9th.

West Torrens Birkalla are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-D). Sturt Lions have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-D-D-L).

In the last 6 meetings, West Torrens Birkalla won 4, Sturt Lions won 2 and 0 ended level. These games average 4.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.85 goals for West Torrens Birkalla and 1.3 for Sturt Lions. It gives West Torrens Birkalla the edge (50% home win, 23% draw, 27% away win), 61% for over 2.5 goals and 61% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 1.75. We also like Under 3.5, Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

West Torrens Birkalla vs Sturt Lions FAQs

What is the best prediction for West Torrens Birkalla vs Sturt Lions?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (1.75 odds).

Who will win West Torrens Birkalla vs Sturt Lions?

West Torrens Birkalla are favourites: our model gives West Torrens Birkalla 50%, the draw 23% and Sturt Lions 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 61% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.2 goals in total, with a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is West Torrens Birkalla vs Sturt Lions?

Kick-off is on Friday, 26th June 2026 at 11:30 at Jack Smith Park.