VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ Prediction, H2H & Stats

Netherlands: Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 11
VVV Venlo

VVV Venlo

3rd in table
WWLWW
Kick-off
19:00
Fri, 16 Oct 2026
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

11th in table
WLDWL
Friday, 16 October 2026
Seacon Stadion De Koel, Venlo

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
2VVV Venlo wins
1Draws
7Jong AZ wins
3.3Goals per game
70%Both scored
80%Over 2.5
16 Jan 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 1 - 3 Jong AZ
07 Nov 2025Eerste Divisie Jong AZ 0 - 2 VVV Venlo
03 Feb 2025Eerste Divisie Jong AZ 3 - 0 VVV Venlo
08 Nov 2024Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 0 - 1 Jong AZ
10 Jul 2024Friendlies Clubs VVV Venlo 2 - 1 Jong AZ
22 Apr 2024Eerste Divisie Jong AZ 2 - 1 VVV Venlo
03 Nov 2023Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 2 - 2 Jong AZ
12 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs VVV Venlo 1 - 2 Jong AZ
03 Feb 2023Eerste Divisie Jong AZ 4 - 3 VVV Venlo
28 Oct 2022Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 1 - 2 Jong AZ

Eerste Divisie table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Heracles 10811 31:12 +19 25 WDWLW
2 Almere City FC 10712 22:7 +15 22 WWLWW
3 VVV Venlo 10703 26:14 +12 21 WWLWW
4 Emmen 10613 22:18 +4 19 WDWLL
5 NAC Breda 10523 20:19 +1 17 WDWWL
6 Roda 10442 10:8 +2 16 DLWDW
7 MVV 10514 13:20 -7 16 LLWLL
8 FC Volendam 10505 22:17 +5 15 WLWLW
9 Waalwijk 10352 19:15 +4 14 LDLWW
10 Vitesse 10424 15:15 0 14 LDLWL
11 Jong AZ 10415 22:18 +4 13 LWDLW
12 Jong PSV U21 10343 15:17 -2 13 DLDLW
13 FC OSS 10406 15:15 0 12 WWLWL
14 Den Bosch 10325 14:18 -4 11 WDLWL
15 FC Eindhoven 10325 15:22 -7 11 LDLWW
16 De Graafschap 10325 13:23 -10 11 WDWLW
17 Helmond Sport 10235 16:19 -3 9 LDLLW
18 Jong Ajax 10226 13:25 -12 8 LDLLW
19 Dordrecht 10226 13:27 -14 8 LDWLL
20 Jong Utrecht 10217 16:23 -7 7 LLWWD

Top scorers

Eerste Divisie
1 J. N'djoliHeracles 11goals 1assists 10apps
2 H. VeermanFC Volendam 10goals 2assists 10apps
3 N. BannisVitesse 9goals 3assists 10apps
4 F. QuispelEmmen 7goals 1assists 8apps
5 T. van GilstHeracles 7goals 2assists 10apps
6 F. DruijfAlmere City FC 6goals 3assists 8apps
7 J. CooperEmmen 6goals 3assists 10apps
8 D. PugnoJong Ajax 5goals 2assists 9apps
9 O. DumontMVV 5goals 1assists 10apps
10 J. KaniaDe Graafschap 5goals 0assists 10apps

Recent form

7 W 0 D 3 L in the last 10
09 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie Jong Ajax 0 - 3 VVV Venlo W
04 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 2 - 0 Roda W
26 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie FC Volendam 3 - 2 VVV Venlo L
18 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Jong Utrecht 1 - 3 VVV Venlo W
11 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 3 - 1 FC OSS W
04 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Helmond Sport 4 - 2 VVV Venlo L
30 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 4 - 0 Emmen W
23 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 2 - 1 De Graafschap W
14 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie NAC Breda 0 - 2 VVV Venlo W
07 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 3 - 4 Heracles L
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
09 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie Jong AZ 0 - 1 Den Bosch L
18 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Jong AZ 4 - 1 FC Volendam W
14 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Jong PSV U21 1 - 1 Jong AZ D
11 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Heracles 3 - 2 Jong AZ L
05 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Dordrecht 3 - 6 Jong AZ W
31 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie Jong AZ 2 - 1 Jong Utrecht W
28 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie Jong AZ 1 - 2 MVV L
21 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie Emmen 3 - 1 Jong AZ L
17 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie De Graafschap 2 - 5 Jong AZ W
10 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie Jong AZ 0 - 1 FC Eindhoven L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
VVV Venlo Draw Jong AZ

Most likely scores

2-2 6.8%
2-1 6.5%
3-2 5.9%
3-1 5.6%
1-2 5.2%
1-1 5%

Expected goals: 2.6 VVV Venlo · 2.1 Jong AZ

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals94%
Over 2.5 goals84%
Over 3.5 goals68%
Both teams score81%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
63%
Form
37%
50%
Attack
50%
64%
Defence
36%
58%
Goal model
42%
40%
Head to head
60%
38%
Goals
62%
52%
Overall
47%

Season numbers

Eerste Divisie 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
5
4
31-45'
2
5
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
4
6
76-90'
7
3
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
1
6
31-45'
5
0
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
4
3
76-90'
3
VVV Venlo Jong AZ

Side by side

VVV Venlo Jong AZ
10 Played 10
7 Won 4
0 Drawn 1
3 Lost 5
2.6 Goals scored per game 2.2
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.8
2.8 / 2.4 Scored per game (home / away) 1.4 / 3
4 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 2
3 Longest winning run 2
4-0 Biggest win 4-1
3-4 Biggest defeat 1-2
2/2 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

VVV Venlo
Jong AZ (H) 16 Oct
Dordrecht (A) 24 Oct
Vitesse (H) 28 Oct
MVV (A) 31 Oct
Jong PSV U21 (H) 06 Nov
Jong AZ
VVV Venlo (A) 16 Oct
Helmond Sport (H) 23 Oct
Roda (A) 30 Oct
Almere City FC (H) 06 Nov
Vitesse (A) 20 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
VVV Venlo 2.05 49% implied
Draw 4.00 25% implied
Jong AZ 3.10 32% implied
VVV Venlo 1.57 64% implied
Jong AZ 2.25 44% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 29.00 3% implied
Over 1.5 1.08 93% implied
Under 1.5 8.00 13% implied
Over 2.5 1.30 77% implied
Under 2.5 3.50 29% implied
Over 3.5 1.73 58% implied Our tip
Under 3.5 2.00 50% implied
Over 4.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 4.5 1.44 69% implied
VVV Venlo/Draw 13.00 8% implied
VVV Venlo/Jong AZ 21.00 5% implied
Draw/Jong AZ 8.00 13% implied
Draw/Draw 8.00 13% implied
VVV Venlo/VVV Venlo 3.20 31% implied
Draw/VVV Venlo 6.00 17% implied
Jong AZ/VVV Venlo 17.00 6% implied
Jong AZ/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Jong AZ/Jong AZ 4.50 22% implied
Yes 1.30 77% implied
No 3.40 29% implied
1:1 9.00 11% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
2:2 10.00 10% implied
1:2 13.00 8% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
3:2 15.00 7% implied
1:0 17.00 6% implied
2:0 17.00 6% implied
VVV Venlo/Draw 1.36 74% implied
VVV Venlo/Jong AZ 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Jong AZ 1.67 60% implied
VVV Venlo 2.50 40% implied
Draw 2.75 36% implied
Jong AZ 3.20 31% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ: preview and prediction

VVV Venlo host Jong AZ in the Netherlands Eerste Divisie (Regular Season - 11) on Friday, 16th October 2026 at 19:00 at Seacon Stadion De Koel, Venlo. VVV Venlo sit 3rd in the table and Jong AZ 11th.

VVV Venlo are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-W). Jong AZ have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, VVV Venlo won 2, Jong AZ won 7 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 70% and over 2.5 goals in 80%.

Our goal model expects about 2.6 goals for VVV Venlo and 2.1 for Jong AZ. It gives VVV Venlo the edge (49% home win, 19% draw, 32% away win), 84% for over 2.5 goals and 81% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-2.

Verdict: our pick is Over 3.5 at odds of 1.75.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ FAQs

What is the best prediction for VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ?

Our top tip is Over/Under 3.5: Over 3.5 (1.75 odds).

Who will win VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ?

VVV Venlo are favourites: our model gives VVV Venlo 49%, the draw 19% and Jong AZ 32%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 81% chance in our model, and it happened in 70% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.7 goals in total, with a 84% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ?

Kick-off is on Friday, 16th October 2026 at 19:00 at Seacon Stadion De Koel, Venlo.