VVV Venlo vs Almere City FC Prediction, H2H & Stats

Netherlands: Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 38
VVV Venlo

VVV Venlo

13th in table
WWLWW
Full time
3:1
HT 3 - 0
Almere City FC

Almere City FC

5th in table
WWLWW
21' N. Foor
31' D. Zandbergen
43' D. Zandbergen
58' Boyd Reith
85' O. de Nijs
Friday, 24 April 2026
Seacon - De Koel, Venlo
K. Puts

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
6VVV Venlo wins
2Draws
1Almere City FC wins
3.1Goals per game
67%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
24 Nov 2025Eerste Divisie Almere City FC 3 - 0 VVV Venlo
03 Jun 2023Eredivisie Almere City FC 1 - 1 VVV Venlo
30 May 2023Eredivisie VVV Venlo 1 - 1 Almere City FC
13 Mar 2023Eerste Divisie Almere City FC 1 - 3 VVV Venlo
05 Aug 2022Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 3 - 0 Almere City FC
25 Feb 2022Eerste Divisie Almere City FC 0 - 1 VVV Venlo
21 Aug 2021Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 2 - 1 Almere City FC
16 Dec 2020KNVB Beker Almere City FC 1 - 4 VVV Venlo
07 Apr 2017Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 3 - 2 Almere City FC

Eerste Divisie table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 ADO Den Haag 382927 90:37 +53 89 WWLWW
2 Cambuur 382396 75:48 +27 78 WLDDL
3 Willem II 3820810 59:42 +17 68 WLWWD
4 De Graafschap 3818911 74:58 +16 63 DLLWD
5 Almere City FC 3818416 78:63 +15 58 LLDWW
6 Waalwijk 38161012 71:59 +12 58 DLWDW
7 Jong PSV U21 3817516 66:64 +2 56 LLWWL
8 Roda 38141311 59:54 +5 55 LDLDW
9 Den Bosch 3814915 65:69 -4 51 LLLDL
10 Dordrecht 38121115 48:56 -8 47 LLWDL
11 FC Eindhoven 3814519 51:69 -18 47 WLLLD
12 Jong Utrecht 38121016 58:62 -4 46 WDWLL
13 VVV Venlo 3813619 50:58 -8 45 WLDLW
14 Emmen 3812917 58:72 -14 45 WDLWD
15 Vitesse 38151112 64:55 +9 44 LDWWD
16 FC OSS 38111116 54:64 -10 44 WWWWL
17 Jong AZ 3812422 61:76 -15 40 WLLLW
18 Helmond Sport 3810919 42:62 -20 39 LWDDL
19 MVV 3891118 41:73 -32 38 LDDLL
20 Jong Ajax 389821 50:73 -23 35 LWLLL

Top scorers

Eerste Divisie
1 R. PostemaEmmen 24goals 7assists 35apps
2 R. NiemeijerDe Graafschap 19goals 4assists 37apps
3 D. HaenWillem II 18goals 4assists 38apps
4 Julian Dean RijkhoffAlmere City FC 16goals 2assists 41apps
5 K. MonzialoDen Bosch 16goals 12assists 37apps
6 A. van den HurkRoda 16goals 2assists 37apps
7 D. ZandbergenVVV Venlo 15goals 3assists 34apps
8 J. UnekenWaalwijk 14goals 6assists 38apps
9 R. DuivenJong PSV U21 14goals 1assists 22apps
10 T. van der LeijWaalwijk 13goals 0assists 35apps

Recent form

7 W 0 D 3 L in the last 10
09 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie Jong Ajax 0 - 3 VVV Venlo W
04 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 2 - 0 Roda W
26 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie FC Volendam 3 - 2 VVV Venlo L
18 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Jong Utrecht 1 - 3 VVV Venlo W
11 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 3 - 1 FC OSS W
04 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Helmond Sport 4 - 2 VVV Venlo L
30 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 4 - 0 Emmen W
23 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 2 - 1 De Graafschap W
14 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie NAC Breda 0 - 2 VVV Venlo W
07 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie VVV Venlo 3 - 4 Heracles L
7 W 1 D 2 L in the last 10
09 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie Almere City FC 3 - 0 FC Eindhoven W
03 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie Almere City FC 1 - 0 FC Volendam W
25 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Dordrecht 3 - 2 Almere City FC L
18 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Almere City FC 1 - 0 Heracles W
11 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie MVV 0 - 4 Almere City FC W
04 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Almere City FC 0 - 1 Jong Ajax L
29 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie De Graafschap 1 - 4 Almere City FC W
21 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie Vitesse 0 - 3 Almere City FC W
14 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie Almere City FC 3 - 1 Jong PSV U21 W
08 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie Den Bosch 1 - 1 Almere City FC D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
VVV Venlo Draw Almere City FC

Most likely scores

1-1 10.2%
1-2 8.4%
2-1 8.2%
2-2 6.8%
0-1 6.4%
1-0 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.6 VVV Venlo · 1.65 Almere City FC

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Both teams score64%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
36%
Form
64%
42%
Attack
58%
47%
Defence
53%
44%
Goal model
56%
62%
Head to head
38%
57%
Goals
43%
48%
Overall
52%

Season numbers

Eerste Divisie 2025

When the goals come

5
0-15'
8
3
16-30'
10
3
31-45'
13
8
46-60'
15
8
61-75'
9
21
76-90'
22
5
0-15'
7
8
16-30'
13
9
31-45'
7
12
46-60'
9
9
61-75'
8
13
76-90'
16
VVV Venlo Almere City FC

Side by side

VVV Venlo Almere City FC
37 Played 37
12 Won 18
6 Drawn 4
19 Lost 15
1.3 Goals scored per game 2.1
1.5 Goals conceded per game 1.6
1.3 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2.3 / 1.9
7 Clean sheets 8
12 Failed to score 4
3 Longest winning run 7
4-0 Biggest win 5-0
0-3 Biggest defeat 2-4
4/4 Penalties scored 2/2

VVV Venlo vs Almere City FC: preview and prediction

VVV Venlo host Almere City FC in the Netherlands Eerste Divisie (Regular Season - 38) on Friday, 24th April 2026 at 19:00 at Seacon - De Koel, Venlo. VVV Venlo sit 13th in the table and Almere City FC 5th.

VVV Venlo are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-W). Almere City FC are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, VVV Venlo won 6, Almere City FC won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.6 goals for VVV Venlo and 1.65 for Almere City FC. It gives Almere City FC the edge (37% home win, 23% draw, 39% away win), 63% for over 2.5 goals and 64% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.56.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

VVV Venlo vs Almere City FC FAQs

What is the best prediction for VVV Venlo vs Almere City FC?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.56 odds).

Who will win VVV Venlo vs Almere City FC?

Almere City FC are favourites: our model gives VVV Venlo 37%, the draw 23% and Almere City FC 39%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 64% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is VVV Venlo vs Almere City FC?

Kick-off is on Friday, 24th April 2026 at 19:00 at Seacon - De Koel, Venlo.

Who is the referee?

K. Puts is in charge of this game.