Viitorul Şelimbăr vs Metalul Buzău Prediction, H2H & Stats

Romania: Liga II · Regular Season - 6
Viitorul Şelimbăr

Viitorul Şelimbăr

20th in table
LLLLL
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 1
Metalul Buzău

Metalul Buzău

9th in table
DWWWD
43' V. Robu
79' G. Cretu
84' A. Serban
89' D. Iancu
90+1' C. Cocos
90+3' T. Lantos
Saturday, 5 September 2026
Magura Stadium, Cisnadie

Head to head

Last 2 meetings
2games
0Viitorul Şelimbăr wins
0Draws
2Metalul Buzău wins
1.5Goals per game
0%Both scored
0%Over 2.5
13 Sep 2025Liga II Metalul Buzău 1 - 0 Viitorul Şelimbăr
03 Nov 2024Liga II Metalul Buzău 2 - 0 Viitorul Şelimbăr

Liga II table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Slatina 10811 19:8 +11 25 WLWWW
2 FC Politehnica Timisoara 10730 20:8 +12 24 WDWWD
3 Popești-Leordeni 10631 24:14 +10 21 WWLWW
4 CSM Reşiţa 10703 16:11 +5 21 LWWLW
5 FC Bacau 10532 22:9 +13 18 WLDWW
6 Chindia Targoviste 9603 20:10 +10 18 WWWLW
7 Concordia 10604 24:16 +8 18 WLLWL
8 Cetatea Suceava 10532 20:12 +8 18 WWDWD
9 Metalul Buzău 10532 10:7 +3 18 DWWWD
10 CS Afumati 10523 16:14 +2 17 LWWDW
11 Bihor Oradea 10433 16:10 +6 15 WWLWL
12 Gloria Bistriţa 10505 13:13 0 15 LWLLW
13 Metaloglobus 10334 11:15 -4 12 DLWDL
14 ASA Targu Mures 9324 12:16 -4 11 LWDWL
15 CSM Ramnicu Valcea 10325 10:15 -5 11 LLWLL
16 Unirea Slobozia 10217 12:13 -1 7 LWLLW
17 CSA Steaua Bucureşti 10145 10:18 -8 7 DDWLD
18 CS Dinamo București 10217 15:30 -15 7 WDLLL
19 CSM Satu Mare 10064 5:12 -7 6 DDLDD
20 Viitorul Şelimbăr 10136 7:20 -13 6 LLLLD
21 Ştefăneşti 10208 7:23 -16 6 LLLLL
22 Dumbrăviţa 10037 6:21 -15 3 LLLLL

Recent form

1 W 2 D 7 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga II Concordia 5 - 0 Viitorul Şelimbăr L
10 Oct 2026Liga II Viitorul Şelimbăr 0 - 1 Unirea Slobozia L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Corvinul Hunedoara 2 - 0 Viitorul Şelimbăr L
19 Sep 2026Liga II Slatina 2 - 1 Viitorul Şelimbăr L
13 Sep 2026Liga II Chindia Targoviste 4 - 0 Viitorul Şelimbăr L
05 Sep 2026Liga II Viitorul Şelimbăr 1 - 1 Metalul Buzău D
29 Aug 2026Liga II CS Dinamo București 0 - 1 Viitorul Şelimbăr W
23 Aug 2026Liga II Viitorul Şelimbăr 1 - 1 CS Afumati D
20 Aug 2026Cupa României Viitorul Şelimbăr 1 - 3 FC Botosani L
15 Aug 2026Liga II Metaloglobus 3 - 1 Viitorul Şelimbăr L
5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga II CSM Satu Mare 0 - 0 Metalul Buzău D
10 Oct 2026Liga II Metalul Buzău 1 - 0 ASA Targu Mures W
19 Sep 2026Liga II Concordia 0 - 1 Metalul Buzău W
13 Sep 2026Liga II Metalul Buzău 2 - 0 Unirea Slobozia W
05 Sep 2026Liga II Viitorul Şelimbăr 1 - 1 Metalul Buzău D
29 Aug 2026Liga II Metalul Buzău 1 - 3 Chindia Targoviste L
22 Aug 2026Liga II Slatina 2 - 0 Metalul Buzău L
19 Aug 2026Cupa României Gloria Bistriţa 0 - 0 Metalul Buzău D
15 Aug 2026Liga II CS Dinamo București 0 - 1 Metalul Buzău W
12 Aug 2026Cupa României Baicoi 2 - 4 Metalul Buzău W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Viitorul Şelimbăr Draw Metalul Buzău
Value spotted: Viitorul Şelimbăr win at 3.16 (model 38% vs market 29%) · Draw at 3.12 (model 36% vs market 29%)

Most likely scores

0-0 22.3%
1-0 19%
0-1 14.5%
1-1 12.3%
2-0 8.1%
2-1 5.2%

Expected goals: 0.85 Viitorul Şelimbăr · 0.65 Metalul Buzău

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals44%
Over 2.5 goals19%
Over 3.5 goals7%
Both teams score27%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
42%
Form
58%
50%
Attack
50%
46%
Defence
54%
61%
Goal model
39%
0%
Head to head
100%
0%
Goals
100%
49%
Overall
50%

Season numbers

Liga II 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
1
1
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
0
Viitorul Şelimbăr Metalul Buzău

Side by side

Viitorul Şelimbăr Metalul Buzău
5 Played 5
1 Won 2
2 Drawn 1
2 Lost 2
1 Goals scored per game 1
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.2
1 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 0.3
1 Clean sheets 2
0 Failed to score 2
0 Longest winning run 2
0-1 Biggest win 3-1
3-1 Biggest defeat 1-3
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Viitorul Şelimbăr vs Metalul Buzău: preview and prediction

Viitorul Şelimbăr host Metalul Buzău in the Romania Liga II (Regular Season - 6) on Saturday, 5th September 2026 at 09:00 at Magura Stadium, Cisnadie. Viitorul Şelimbăr sit 20th in the table and Metalul Buzău 9th.

Viitorul Şelimbăr are struggling, with 0 wins, 0 draws and 5 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-L). Metalul Buzău are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-W-D).

In the last 2 meetings, Viitorul Şelimbăr won 0, Metalul Buzău won 2 and 0 ended level. These games average 1.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% and over 2.5 goals in 0%.

Our goal model expects about 0.85 goals for Viitorul Şelimbăr and 0.65 for Metalul Buzău. It gives Viitorul Şelimbăr the edge (38% home win, 36% draw, 26% away win), 19% for over 2.5 goals and 27% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-0.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.27. We also like Over 1.5, Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Viitorul Şelimbăr vs Metalul Buzău FAQs

What is the best prediction for Viitorul Şelimbăr vs Metalul Buzău?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.27 odds).

Who will win Viitorul Şelimbăr vs Metalul Buzău?

Viitorul Şelimbăr are favourites: our model gives Viitorul Şelimbăr 38%, the draw 36% and Metalul Buzău 26%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 27% chance in our model, and it happened in 0% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 1.5 goals in total, with a 19% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Viitorul Şelimbăr vs Metalul Buzău?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 5th September 2026 at 09:00 at Magura Stadium, Cisnadie.