Viborg vs Aarhus Prediction, H2H & Stats

Denmark: Superliga · Regular Season - 4
Viborg

Viborg

3rd in table
DLWLW
Full time
2:1
HT 1 - 1
Aarhus

Aarhus

10th in table
WDWWL
11' M. Sondergaard
31' F. Emmery
60' M. Sondergaard
76' Magnus Knudsen
Friday, 14 August 2026
Energi Viborg Arena, Viborg
M. Redder

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
0Viborg wins
3Draws
6Aarhus wins
3.6Goals per game
89%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
27 Jun 2026Friendlies Clubs Aarhus 1 - 1 Viborg
17 May 2026Superliga Aarhus 6 - 2 Viborg
06 Apr 2026Superliga Viborg 1 - 2 Aarhus
22 Feb 2026Superliga Aarhus 5 - 2 Viborg
14 Sep 2025Superliga Viborg 1 - 2 Aarhus
09 Mar 2025Superliga Aarhus 1 - 1 Viborg
06 Oct 2024Superliga Viborg 1 - 1 Aarhus
04 Feb 2024Friendlies Clubs Aarhus 2 - 1 Viborg
12 Nov 2023Superliga Aarhus 2 - 0 Viborg

Superliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 FC Copenhagen 10802 24:10 +14 24 LWWWW
2 FC Midtjylland 10640 19:10 +9 22 WDWDW
3 Viborg 10622 17:8 +9 20 WWDLW
4 FC Nordsjaelland 10532 14:10 +4 18 DLWDL
5 Brondby 10514 17:17 0 16 WLLLL
6 AC Horsens 11344 18:19 -1 13 DDDLW
7 Silkeborg 10253 15:15 0 11 DWDDD
8 Randers FC 11326 11:16 -5 11 DLLLW
9 Odense 10244 8:14 -6 10 DDWLD
10 Aarhus 10154 14:17 -3 8 WDLDL
11 Lyngby 10145 12:21 -9 7 LLDWD
12 Sonderjyske 10127 12:24 -12 5 LWDLL

Top scorers

Superliga
1 M. ElyounoussiFC Copenhagen 7goals 2assists 9apps
2 O. RossSilkeborg 6goals 1assists 10apps
3 F. EtimFC Midtjylland 5goals 3assists 10apps
4 Dorian HanzaViborg 4goals 1assists 10apps
5 B. MelingFC Copenhagen 4goals 1assists 8apps
6 M. HaidaraSonderjyske 4goals 0assists 10apps
7 J. SerraAarhus 4goals 0assists 8apps
8 K. EhibhatiomhanAC Horsens 4goals 0assists 8apps
9 O. HyseniBrondby 3goals 3assists 10apps
10 C. NouckViborg 3goals 2assists 10apps

Recent form

5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Superliga Randers FC 0 - 2 Viborg W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Holstein Kiel 3 - 1 Viborg L
20 Sep 2026Superliga Viborg 4 - 1 FC Nordsjaelland W
16 Sep 2026DBU Pokalen Brabrand 2 - 1 Viborg L
13 Sep 2026Superliga Silkeborg 1 - 1 Viborg D
04 Sep 2026Superliga Viborg 0 - 2 Lyngby L
28 Aug 2026Superliga AC Horsens 2 - 3 Viborg W
23 Aug 2026Superliga Viborg 4 - 0 FC Copenhagen W
14 Aug 2026Superliga Viborg 2 - 1 Aarhus W
07 Aug 2026Superliga Sonderjyske 0 - 0 Viborg D
3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Gent 1 - 0 Aarhus L
12 Oct 2026Superliga Aarhus 3 - 0 Sonderjyske W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Aarhus 2 - 1 Vendsyssel FF W
20 Sep 2026Superliga AC Horsens 2 - 2 Aarhus D
16 Sep 2026DBU Pokalen Skjold Sæby 1 - 6 Aarhus W
13 Sep 2026Superliga FC Nordsjaelland 2 - 0 Aarhus L
05 Sep 2026Superliga Aarhus 2 - 2 Silkeborg D
02 Sep 2026Superliga Aarhus 0 - 2 FC Midtjylland L
30 Aug 2026Superliga Randers FC 2 - 1 Aarhus L
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa League Aarhus 1 - 3 Benfica L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Viborg Draw Aarhus

Most likely scores

1-1 12.2%
1-0 10.6%
2-1 9.1%
0-1 8.1%
2-0 7.9%
0-0 7.1%

Expected goals: 1.5 Viborg · 1.15 Aarhus

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Both teams score53%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
25%
Attack
75%
75%
Defence
25%
100%
Goal model
0%
7%
Head to head
93%
30%
Goals
70%
40%
Overall
59%

Season numbers

Superliga 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
1
Viborg Aarhus

Side by side

Viborg Aarhus
3 Played 2
1 Won 0
1 Drawn 2
1 Lost 0
0.3 Goals scored per game 1.5
0.3 Goals conceded per game 1.5
1 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 2
2 Clean sheets 0
2 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 0
1-0 Biggest win -
1-0 Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 2/2

Viborg vs Aarhus: preview and prediction

Viborg host Aarhus in the Denmark Superliga (Regular Season - 4) on Friday, 14th August 2026 at 18:00 at Energi Viborg Arena, Viborg. Viborg sit 3rd in the table and Aarhus 10th.

Viborg have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-W-L-W). Aarhus are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-W-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Viborg won 0, Aarhus won 6 and 3 ended level. These games average 3.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 89% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Viborg and 1.15 for Aarhus. It gives Viborg the edge (45% home win, 26% draw, 29% away win), 49% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was BTTS No at odds of 2.32. We also like Under 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Viborg vs Aarhus FAQs

What is the best prediction for Viborg vs Aarhus?

Our top tip is Both Teams to Score: BTTS No (2.32 odds).

Who will win Viborg vs Aarhus?

Viborg are favourites: our model gives Viborg 45%, the draw 26% and Aarhus 29%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 53% chance in our model, and it happened in 89% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Viborg vs Aarhus?

Kick-off is on Friday, 14th August 2026 at 18:00 at Energi Viborg Arena, Viborg.

Who is the referee?

M. Redder is in charge of this game.