Utrecht vs PSV Eindhoven Prediction, H2H & Stats

Netherlands: Eredivisie · Regular Season - 4
Utrecht

Utrecht

11th in table
LWWDW
Full time
1:6
HT 1 - 2
PSV Eindhoven

PSV Eindhoven

3rd in table
WLLWD
6' A. Stepanov
11' R. van Bommel
15' Guus Offerhaus
34' Dani De Wit
45' G. Til
49' Arthur Zagre
72' Armando Obispo
76' Mauro Junior
85' Vasilis Barkas
86' S. Mijnans
88' G. Til
90+2' Siebe Horemans
90' S. Dest
Sunday, 30 August 2026
Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht
Freek Vandeursen, Netherlands

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
0Utrecht wins
3Draws
6PSV Eindhoven wins
4.1Goals per game
78%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
04 Apr 2026Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 4 - 3 Utrecht
21 Dec 2025Eredivisie Utrecht 1 - 2 PSV Eindhoven
15 Feb 2025Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 2 - 2 Utrecht
01 Dec 2024Eredivisie Utrecht 2 - 5 PSV Eindhoven
21 Jan 2024Eredivisie Utrecht 1 - 1 PSV Eindhoven
12 Aug 2023Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 2 - 0 Utrecht
19 Feb 2023Eredivisie Utrecht 2 - 2 PSV Eindhoven
16 Oct 2022Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 6 - 1 Utrecht
13 Mar 2022Eredivisie Utrecht 0 - 1 PSV Eindhoven

Eredivisie table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Feyenoord 10730 32:11 +21 24 DWWWW
2 Ajax 10631 29:13 +16 21 WWDDW
3 PSV Eindhoven 10622 28:13 +15 20 DLWLW
4 Twente 10622 19:10 +9 20 WLDWW
5 AZ Alkmaar 10622 20:12 +8 20 LDLWD
6 Fortuna Sittard 10532 17:17 0 18 WDDWL
7 Heerenveen 10433 18:13 +5 15 WWLWD
8 Groningen 10433 24:21 +3 15 DLWWD
9 GO Ahead Eagles 10352 23:23 0 14 WLDDD
10 Cambuur 10334 19:22 -3 12 WDWDW
11 Utrecht 10334 17:27 -10 12 DWWLW
12 NEC Nijmegen 10253 17:18 -1 11 DDDDL
13 Excelsior 10325 16:19 -3 11 LLLDL
14 Sparta Rotterdam 10235 17:24 -7 9 LWDLL
15 PEC Zwolle 10226 11:23 -12 8 DWLLL
16 Telstar 10136 12:21 -9 6 LLDLD
17 ADO Den Haag 10136 13:23 -10 6 LWDDL
18 Willem II 10028 10:32 -22 2 LLLLL

Top scorers

Eredivisie
1 S. TengstedtGO Ahead Eagles 8goals 2assists 10apps
2 B. WillumssonGroningen 8goals 0assists 10apps
3 J. BrandtAjax 6goals 2assists 10apps
4 J. TrenskowHeerenveen 6goals 2assists 10apps
5 M. ZonneveldSparta Rotterdam 6goals 1assists 10apps
6 G. TilPSV Eindhoven 6goals 1assists 10apps
7 Nacho FerriFeyenoord 6goals 1assists 9apps
8 A. Hadj-MoussaFeyenoord 6goals 1assists 9apps
9 T. van BergenGroningen 6goals 3assists 10apps
10 G. ZechiëlFeyenoord 5goals 4assists 10apps

Recent form

4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
29 Oct 2026KNVB Beker Kozakken Boys 0 - 1 Utrecht W
24 Oct 2026Eredivisie Utrecht 1 - 1 PEC Zwolle D
18 Oct 2026Eredivisie Twente 1 - 2 Utrecht W
11 Oct 2026Eredivisie Utrecht 3 - 1 Willem II W
20 Sep 2026Eredivisie Feyenoord 5 - 0 Utrecht L
13 Sep 2026Eredivisie Excelsior 1 - 2 Utrecht W
08 Sep 2026Eredivisie Utrecht 3 - 3 GO Ahead Eagles D
30 Aug 2026Eredivisie Utrecht 1 - 6 PSV Eindhoven L
22 Aug 2026Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam 3 - 3 Utrecht D
15 Aug 2026Eredivisie Utrecht 1 - 4 AZ Alkmaar L
5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 1 - 1 Feyenoord D
20 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League FC Porto 0 - 1 PSV Eindhoven W
17 Oct 2026Eredivisie ADO Den Haag 2 - 1 PSV Eindhoven L
13 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League RB Leipzig 1 - 0 PSV Eindhoven L
09 Oct 2026Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 2 - 0 Heerenveen W
20 Sep 2026Eredivisie Twente 3 - 2 PSV Eindhoven L
13 Sep 2026Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 4 - 1 Sparta Rotterdam W
10 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League PSV Eindhoven 1 - 1 Shakhtar Donetsk D
05 Sep 2026Eredivisie Ajax 1 - 3 PSV Eindhoven W
30 Aug 2026Eredivisie Utrecht 1 - 6 PSV Eindhoven W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Utrecht Draw PSV Eindhoven
Value spotted: PSV Eindhoven win at 1.69 (model 76% vs market 57%)

Most likely scores

0-2 8.2%
0-3 8.2%
1-2 8.2%
1-3 8.2%
0-4 6.2%
1-4 6.2%

Expected goals: 1 Utrecht · 3 PSV Eindhoven

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals75%
Over 3.5 goals55%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
13%
Form
88%
36%
Attack
64%
31%
Defence
69%
13%
Goal model
87%
15%
Head to head
85%
39%
Goals
61%
24%
Overall
75%

Season numbers

Eredivisie 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
4
1
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
0
1
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
1
3
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
0
2
76-90'
1
Utrecht PSV Eindhoven

Side by side

Utrecht PSV Eindhoven
3 Played 3
0 Won 2
1 Drawn 1
2 Lost 0
1.7 Goals scored per game 3
3 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 3.5 / 2
0 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 0
- Biggest win 5-1
1-4 Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

Utrecht vs PSV Eindhoven: preview and prediction

Utrecht host PSV Eindhoven in the Netherlands Eredivisie (Regular Season - 4) on Sunday, 30th August 2026 at 11:15 at Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht. Utrecht sit 11th in the table and PSV Eindhoven 3rd.

Utrecht are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-D-W). PSV Eindhoven have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Utrecht won 0, PSV Eindhoven won 6 and 3 ended level. These games average 4.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 78% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1 goals for Utrecht and 3 for PSV Eindhoven. It gives PSV Eindhoven the edge (9% home win, 13% draw, 76% away win), 75% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-2.

Our pick was Away Wins Either Half. We also like Away Win.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Utrecht vs PSV Eindhoven FAQs

What is the best prediction for Utrecht vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our top tip is Tip of the Day: Away Wins Either Half.

Who will win Utrecht vs PSV Eindhoven?

PSV Eindhoven are favourites: our model gives Utrecht 9%, the draw 13% and PSV Eindhoven 76%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 78% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4 goals in total, with a 75% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Utrecht vs PSV Eindhoven?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 30th August 2026 at 11:15 at Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht.

Who is the referee?

Freek Vandeursen, Netherlands is in charge of this game.