Universidad Catolica vs Manta FC Prediction, H2H & Stats

Ecuador: Liga Pro · Regular Season - 26
Universidad Catolica

Universidad Catolica

2nd in table
WWLLD
Full time
5:1
HT 3 - 1
Manta FC

Manta FC

16th in table
LDWWL
20' Mauricio Alonso
24' Glendys Mina
29' Carlos Medina
30' Jostin Alman
44' José Fajardo
45+1' Darwin Nazareno
51' Juan Jimenez
54' Mauricio Alonso
58' Mauro Díaz
Saturday, 22 August 2026
Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito
Russell Macario Teran Leon, Ecuador

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5Universidad Catolica wins
2Draws
2Manta FC wins
3.2Goals per game
56%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
27 Apr 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 1 - 0 Universidad Catolica
12 Jul 2025Liga Pro Manta FC 4 - 2 Universidad Catolica
15 Mar 2025Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 3 - 0 Manta FC
31 Jul 2021Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 1 Universidad Catolica
27 Feb 2021Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 3 - 3 Manta FC
04 May 2014Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 2 - 1 Manta FC
01 Mar 2014Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 1 Universidad Catolica
15 Jun 2013Liga Pro Manta FC 2 - 2 Universidad Catolica
16 Feb 2013Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 3 - 1 Manta FC

Liga Pro table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Independiente del Valle 302424 73:33 +40 74 WWLDW
2 Universidad Catolica 301497 51:27 +24 51 WWDDW
3 Macara 301569 41:33 +8 51 WLWWL
4 Aucas 301488 33:28 +5 50 DDDWW
5 LDU de Quito 3013710 31:24 +7 46 DWDLW
6 Barcelona SC 3011118 32:25 +7 44 DDWLW
7 Libertad 3011811 33:34 -1 41 LWDLW
8 Leones del Norte 3010911 31:32 -1 39 LDWLL
9 Guayaquil City FC 3010911 33:36 -3 39 WLLWW
10 Emelec 3010911 25:34 -9 39 LWDWL
11 Mushuc Runa SC 3091110 35:38 -3 38 LDDWD
12 Deportivo Cuenca 3010614 25:37 -12 36 DLWLD
13 Orense SC 309615 36:47 -11 33 LWLLL
14 Tecnico Universitario 3010218 28:42 -14 32 WLLWL
15 Delfin SC 307716 19:31 -12 28 DLWLL
16 Manta FC 305619 17:42 -25 21 DLLWL

Top scorers

Liga Pro
1 E. MeroGuayaquil City FC 13goals 4assists 33apps
2 F. PosseMacara 13goals 5assists 32apps
3 R. CarrilloEmelec 13goals 3assists 32apps
4 Vilinton Germán Branda MerlínLibertad 12goals 2assists 32apps
5 A. CampanaMacara 11goals 3assists 17apps
6 A. HerreraOrense SC 11goals 2assists 33apps
7 J. FajardoUniversidad Catolica 11goals 3assists 31apps
8 F. AyuntaDelfin SC 11goals 1assists 32apps
9 Juan Luis Anangonó LeónLeones del Norte 10goals 0assists 33apps
10 D. ReascoIndependiente del Valle 9goals 4assists 28apps

Recent form

4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga Pro Barcelona SC 1 - 1 Universidad Catolica D
11 Oct 2026Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 0 - 1 Macara L
20 Sep 2026Liga Pro LDU de Quito 2 - 1 Universidad Catolica L
15 Sep 2026Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 2 - 1 Orense SC W
10 Sep 2026Copa Ecuador Astillero FC (Ecu) 0 - 1 Universidad Catolica W
06 Sep 2026Liga Pro Delfin SC 0 - 1 Universidad Catolica W
03 Sep 2026Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 1 - 1 Aucas D
29 Aug 2026Liga Pro Independiente del Valle 2 - 2 Universidad Catolica D
22 Aug 2026Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 5 - 1 Manta FC W
18 Aug 2026Liga Pro Macara 1 - 1 Universidad Catolica D
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga Pro Delfin SC 4 - 2 Manta FC L
10 Oct 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 1 - 0 Tecnico Universitario W
21 Sep 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 2 - 1 Orense SC W
12 Sep 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 0 Aucas D
08 Sep 2026Liga Pro Emelec 1 - 0 Manta FC L
02 Sep 2026Liga Pro Macara 4 - 3 Manta FC L
30 Aug 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 2 - 0 Barcelona SC W
22 Aug 2026Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 5 - 1 Manta FC L
15 Aug 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 2 Leones del Norte L
11 Aug 2026Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 1 - 2 Manta FC W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Universidad Catolica Draw Manta FC

Most likely scores

1-0 13.8%
2-0 13.4%
1-1 9.6%
2-1 9.4%
3-0 8.7%
0-0 7.1%

Expected goals: 1.95 Universidad Catolica · 0.7 Manta FC

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Both teams score43%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
69%
Attack
31%
64%
Defence
36%
86%
Goal model
14%
50%
Head to head
50%
53%
Goals
47%
64%
Overall
35%

Season numbers

Liga Pro 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
2
4
31-45'
1
11
46-60'
1
5
61-75'
3
8
76-90'
2
3
0-15'
4
4
16-30'
5
3
31-45'
5
3
46-60'
5
8
61-75'
4
2
76-90'
8
Universidad Catolica Manta FC

Side by side

Universidad Catolica Manta FC
25 Played 25
11 Won 4
7 Drawn 5
7 Lost 16
1.6 Goals scored per game 0.4
0.9 Goals conceded per game 1.3
2.4 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 0.4 / 0.5
10 Clean sheets 4
5 Failed to score 16
3 Longest winning run 1
5-0 Biggest win 2-1
2-3 Biggest defeat 0-2
4/7 Penalties scored 4/5

Universidad Catolica vs Manta FC: preview and prediction

Universidad Catolica host Manta FC in the Ecuador Liga Pro (Regular Season - 26) on Saturday, 22nd August 2026 at 20:00 at Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito. Universidad Catolica sit 2nd in the table and Manta FC 16th.

Universidad Catolica have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-L-D). Manta FC have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-W-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Universidad Catolica won 5, Manta FC won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.95 goals for Universidad Catolica and 0.7 for Manta FC. It gives Universidad Catolica the edge (67% home win, 21% draw, 13% away win), 49% for over 2.5 goals and 43% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 1.30.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Universidad Catolica vs Manta FC FAQs

What is the best prediction for Universidad Catolica vs Manta FC?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (1.30 odds).

Who will win Universidad Catolica vs Manta FC?

Universidad Catolica are favourites: our model gives Universidad Catolica 67%, the draw 21% and Manta FC 13%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 43% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Universidad Catolica vs Manta FC?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 22nd August 2026 at 20:00 at Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito.

Who is the referee?

Russell Macario Teran Leon, Ecuador is in charge of this game.