Twente vs Telstar Prediction, H2H & Stats

Netherlands: Eredivisie · Regular Season - 3
Twente

Twente

4th in table
WWWDW
Full time
1:0
HT 0 - 0
Telstar

Telstar

15th in table
DLDLD
23' Younes Taha
46' Nökkvi Þórisson
55' Marvin Peersman
62' Sem Valk
65' S. Orjasaeter
Wednesday, 9 September 2026
De Grolsch Veste, Enschede
Richard Martens, Netherlands

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
3Twente wins
2Draws
0Telstar wins
2.2Goals per game
60%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
15 Feb 2026Eredivisie Telstar 1 - 1 Twente
07 Nov 2025Eredivisie Twente 0 - 0 Telstar
10 Jan 2023KNVB Beker Twente 3 - 1 Telstar
12 Apr 2019Eerste Divisie Twente 1 - 0 Telstar
21 Sep 2018Eerste Divisie Telstar 1 - 3 Twente

Eredivisie table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Feyenoord 8620 27:7 +20 20 WWWWD
2 PSV Eindhoven 8611 26:10 +16 19 WLWWW
3 AZ Alkmaar 8611 18:8 +10 19 LWDWW
4 Twente 8521 16:8 +8 17 DWWWD
5 Ajax 8431 22:10 +12 15 DDWWL
6 Groningen 8422 20:14 +6 14 WWDDL
7 Fortuna Sittard 8422 14:15 -1 14 DWLWW
8 GO Ahead Eagles 8251 19:17 +2 11 DDDDL
9 Excelsior 8323 16:14 +2 11 LDLDW
10 Heerenveen 8233 11:11 0 9 LWDLD
11 NEC Nijmegen 8233 13:14 -1 9 DDLDL
12 Cambuur 8224 11:19 -8 8 WDWDL
13 Utrecht 8224 14:25 -11 8 WLWDL
14 Sparta Rotterdam 8134 13:20 -7 6 DLLDL
15 Telstar 8134 7:14 -7 6 DLDLD
16 PEC Zwolle 8116 6:21 -15 4 LLLDL
17 ADO Den Haag 8035 9:19 -10 3 DDLLD
18 Willem II 8026 7:23 -16 2 LLLDL

Top scorers

Eredivisie
1 S. TengstedtGO Ahead Eagles 6goals 2assists 8apps
2 G. ZechiëlFeyenoord 5goals 4assists 8apps
3 M. ZonneveldSparta Rotterdam 5goals 1assists 8apps
4 Nacho FerriFeyenoord 5goals 1assists 7apps
5 A. Hadj-MoussaFeyenoord 5goals 1assists 7apps
6 B. WillumssonGroningen 5goals 0assists 8apps
7 G. TilPSV Eindhoven 5goals 0assists 8apps
8 T. van BergenGroningen 5goals 2assists 8apps
9 Artem StepanovUtrecht 5goals 0assists 6apps
10 T. ArokodareAjax 4goals 1assists 7apps

Recent form

7 W 2 D 1 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Twente 1 - 0 FC Thun W
10 Oct 2026Eredivisie Fortuna Sittard 1 - 1 Twente D
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Twente 7 - 0 Werder Bremen W
20 Sep 2026Eredivisie Twente 3 - 2 PSV Eindhoven W
12 Sep 2026Eredivisie Twente 2 - 0 ADO Den Haag W
09 Sep 2026Eredivisie Twente 1 - 0 Telstar W
06 Sep 2026Eredivisie Groningen 2 - 2 Twente D
30 Aug 2026Eredivisie Cambuur 1 - 4 Twente W
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Qarabag 1 - 4 Twente W
20 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Twente 0 - 1 Qarabag L
1 W 3 D 5 L in the last 9
11 Oct 2026Eredivisie Telstar 2 - 2 ADO Den Haag D
20 Sep 2026Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar 1 - 0 Telstar L
13 Sep 2026Eredivisie Heerenveen 0 - 0 Telstar D
09 Sep 2026Eredivisie Twente 1 - 0 Telstar L
06 Sep 2026Eredivisie Telstar 2 - 2 Cambuur D
30 Aug 2026Eredivisie Telstar 0 - 4 Ajax L
14 Aug 2026Eredivisie Telstar 1 - 3 Sparta Rotterdam L
08 Aug 2026Eredivisie NEC Nijmegen 1 - 2 Telstar W
31 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs VfL Wolfsburg 3 - 1 Telstar L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Twente Draw Telstar
Value spotted: Draw at 6.78 (model 22% vs market 14%) · Telstar win at 11.20 (model 29% vs market 9%)

Most likely scores

1-1 9.1%
2-1 9.1%
1-2 6.8%
2-2 6.8%
3-1 6%
1-0 6%

Expected goals: 2 Twente · 1.5 Telstar

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Over 3.5 goals46%
Both teams score67%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
64%
Form
36%
64%
Attack
36%
67%
Defence
33%
68%
Goal model
32%
85%
Head to head
15%
73%
Goals
27%
70%
Overall
29%

Season numbers

Eredivisie 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
1
3
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
5
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
3
Twente Telstar

Side by side

Twente Telstar
4 Played 4
2 Won 1
1 Drawn 1
1 Lost 2
2.3 Goals scored per game 1.3
1.3 Goals conceded per game 2.5
3 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 2
0 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 1
3-1 Biggest win 1-2
1-0 Biggest defeat 0-4
0/0 Penalties scored 2/2

Twente vs Telstar: preview and prediction

Twente host Telstar in the Netherlands Eredivisie (Regular Season - 3) on Wednesday, 9th September 2026 at 17:45 at De Grolsch Veste, Enschede. Twente sit 4th in the table and Telstar 15th.

Twente are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-W). Telstar are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-D-L-D).

In the last 5 meetings, Twente won 3, Telstar won 0 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for Twente and 1.5 for Telstar. It gives Twente the edge (49% home win, 22% draw, 29% away win), 68% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 1.24. We also like BTTS Yes, Over 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Twente vs Telstar FAQs

What is the best prediction for Twente vs Telstar?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (1.24 odds).

Who will win Twente vs Telstar?

Twente are favourites: our model gives Twente 49%, the draw 22% and Telstar 29%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 67% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Twente vs Telstar?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 9th September 2026 at 17:45 at De Grolsch Veste, Enschede.

Who is the referee?

Richard Martens, Netherlands is in charge of this game.