SV Meppen vs FC Saarbrücken Prediction, H2H & Stats

Germany: 3. Liga · Regular Season - 4
SV Meppen

SV Meppen

17th in table
LLDWD
Full time
1:6
HT 1 - 3
FC Saarbrücken

FC Saarbrücken

4th in table
WWDLW
5' S. Voet
24' Luca Prasse
28' F. Pick
38' E. Zehir (Penalty)
44' C. Kuhlwetter
59' S. Voet
81' Philip Fahrner
83' K. Brunker
90' K. Caliskaner
Saturday, 5 September 2026
Hansch-Arena, Meppen
K. Takasaki

Head to head

Last 6 meetings
6games
2SV Meppen wins
2Draws
2FC Saarbrücken wins
1.5Goals per game
17%Both scored
17%Over 2.5
23 Apr 20233. Liga SV Meppen 1 - 0 FC Saarbrucken
29 Oct 20223. Liga FC Saarbrucken 0 - 0 SV Meppen
06 Mar 20223. Liga FC Saarbrucken 1 - 0 SV Meppen
25 Sep 20213. Liga SV Meppen 2 - 2 FC Saarbrucken
14 May 20213. Liga FC Saarbrucken 2 - 0 SV Meppen
09 Jan 20213. Liga SV Meppen 1 - 0 FC Saarbrucken

3. Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 MSV Duisburg 10811 27:12 +15 25 DWWWW
2 FC Viktoria Köln 10622 27:14 +13 20 DDWWW
3 Rot-Weiß Essen 10532 18:13 +5 18 LWDDW
4 FC Saarbrücken 10523 24:17 +7 17 WLDWD
5 Hoffenheim II 10514 20:15 +5 16 WLLWW
6 Hansa Rostock 10433 17:19 -2 15 LLWDW
7 Stuttgart II 10424 17:18 -1 14 WWDDL
8 Alemannia Aachen 10424 15:16 -1 14 WLLWL
9 FC Ingolstadt 04 10424 13:15 -2 14 WWLLL
10 Fortuna Düsseldorf 10424 11:13 -2 14 LWDLW
11 Waldhof Mannheim 10415 16:16 0 13 LLWWL
12 Preußen Münster 10334 18:21 -3 12 LLDLD
13 SV Wehen 10334 12:15 -3 12 DWWLW
14 Verl 10334 15:19 -4 12 LDDWD
15 SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 10334 12:18 -6 12 WDLLD
16 Würzburger Kickers 10325 15:19 -4 11 WDLLW
17 SV Meppen 10325 12:17 -5 11 DWDLL
18 SSV Jahn Regensburg 10244 20:19 +1 10 DDWDL
19 Fortuna Köln 10244 8:11 -3 10 LLDWL
20 Havelse 10136 13:23 -10 6 DDLLL

Top scorers

3. Liga
1 F. EiseleSG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 3goals 1assists 10apps
2 N. BoujellabSSV Jahn Regensburg 3goals 1assists 10apps
3 F. HiglPreußen Münster 3goals 1assists 10apps
4 L. ScepanikAlemannia Aachen 3goals 0assists 10apps
5 P. RemmertMSV Duisburg 3goals 0assists 7apps
6 K. BrünkerFC Saarbrücken 2goals 1assists 10apps
7 N. CastelleFC Viktoria Köln 2goals 1assists 10apps
8 J. UlbrichtWaldhof Mannheim 2goals 0assists 10apps
9 L. WolfFC Viktoria Köln 2goals 0assists 10apps
10 M. JanssenRot-Weiß Essen 2goals 0assists 10apps

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 20263. Liga SV Meppen 1 - 1 Havelse D
13 Oct 20263. Liga Hansa Rostock 0 - 2 SV Meppen W
10 Oct 20263. Liga SV Meppen 1 - 1 Stuttgart II D
19 Sep 20263. Liga Hoffenheim II 1 - 0 SV Meppen L
15 Sep 20263. Liga SV Meppen 1 - 3 FC Viktoria Köln L
12 Sep 20263. Liga Verl 2 - 1 SV Meppen L
05 Sep 20263. Liga SV Meppen 1 - 6 FC Saarbrücken L
29 Aug 20263. Liga Alemannia Aachen 0 - 3 SV Meppen W
15 Aug 20263. Liga SV Meppen 2 - 0 SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach W
08 Aug 20263. Liga MSV Duisburg 3 - 0 SV Meppen L
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 20263. Liga Fortuna Düsseldorf 1 - 3 FC Saarbrücken W
13 Oct 20263. Liga FC Saarbrücken 2 - 4 MSV Duisburg L
10 Oct 20263. Liga Fortuna Köln 0 - 0 FC Saarbrücken D
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs FC Saarbrücken 2 - 1 Nancy W
19 Sep 20263. Liga FC Saarbrücken 2 - 1 SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach W
16 Sep 20263. Liga Preußen Münster 3 - 3 FC Saarbrücken D
12 Sep 20263. Liga FC Saarbrücken 0 - 1 FC Ingolstadt 04 L
05 Sep 20263. Liga SV Meppen 1 - 6 FC Saarbrücken W
30 Aug 20263. Liga FC Saarbrücken 2 - 4 Hansa Rostock L
22 Aug 2026DFB Pokal FC Saarbrücken 1 - 1 Hertha BSC D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
SV Meppen Draw FC Saarbrücken
Value spotted: SV Meppen win at 3.48 (model 60% vs market 26%)

Most likely scores

1-0 10%
1-1 10%
2-0 10%
2-1 10%
3-0 6.6%
3-1 6.6%

Expected goals: 2 SV Meppen · 1 FC Saarbrücken

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals35%
Both teams score55%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
38%
Attack
62%
67%
Defence
33%
0%
Goal model
0%
38%
Head to head
62%
38%
Goals
63%
46%
Overall
54%

Season numbers

3. Liga 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
4
1
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
0
SV Meppen FC Saarbrücken

Side by side

SV Meppen FC Saarbrücken
3 Played 3
2 Won 2
0 Drawn 0
1 Lost 1
1.7 Goals scored per game 2.7
1 Goals conceded per game 2
2 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 3.5 / 1
2 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 2
2-0 Biggest win 5-2
3-0 Biggest defeat 2-4
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

SV Meppen vs FC Saarbrücken: preview and prediction

SV Meppen host FC Saarbrücken in the Germany 3. Liga (Regular Season - 4) on Saturday, 5th September 2026 at 13:00 at Hansch-Arena, Meppen. SV Meppen sit 17th in the table and FC Saarbrücken 4th.

SV Meppen have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-W-D). FC Saarbrücken are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-D-L-W).

In the last 6 meetings, SV Meppen won 2, FC Saarbrücken won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 1.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 17% and over 2.5 goals in 17%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for SV Meppen and 1 for FC Saarbrücken. It gives SV Meppen the edge (60% home win, 21% draw, 18% away win), 58% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.23. We also like Over 2.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

SV Meppen vs FC Saarbrücken FAQs

What is the best prediction for SV Meppen vs FC Saarbrücken?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.23 odds).

Who will win SV Meppen vs FC Saarbrücken?

SV Meppen are favourites: our model gives SV Meppen 60%, the draw 21% and FC Saarbrücken 18%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 55% chance in our model, and it happened in 17% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is SV Meppen vs FC Saarbrücken?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 5th September 2026 at 13:00 at Hansch-Arena, Meppen.

Who is the referee?

K. Takasaki is in charge of this game.