Stranraer vs Ayr Utd Prediction, H2H & Stats

Scotland: League Cup · Group Stage
Stranraer

Stranraer

LWDWD
Full time
2:3
HT 1 - 0
Ayr Utd

Ayr Utd

LWLWD
27' K. Nair
34' Z. Bruce
37' A. Traynor
39' S. Want
40' J. Dolan (Penalty)
49' B. Summers
57' A. Traynor
60' R. Taylor
73' R. Lyon
79' E. Dunne
79' R. Taylor (Penalty)
Saturday, 11 July 2026
Stair Park, Stranraer

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Stranraer wins
2Draws
6Ayr Utd wins
3.8Goals per game
78%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
13 Jan 2026Challenge Cup Ayr Utd 4 - 1 Stranraer
08 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs Ayr Utd 2 - 0 Stranraer
25 Jun 2022Friendlies Clubs Ayr Utd 2 - 1 Stranraer
14 Nov 2020League Cup Ayr Utd 1 - 1 Stranraer
27 Jul 2019League Cup Ayr Utd 2 - 2 Stranraer
14 Apr 2018League One Ayr Utd 1 - 2 Stranraer
02 Jan 2018League One Stranraer 1 - 5 Ayr Utd
28 Oct 2017League One Ayr Utd 2 - 0 Stranraer
19 Aug 2017League One Stranraer 3 - 4 Ayr Utd

Top scorers

League Cup
1 A. TshibolaKilmarnock 0goals 0assists 1apps
2 Lewis SmithAberdeen 0goals 0assists 1apps

Recent form

6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Stranraer 3 - 3 Kilmarnock II D
10 Oct 2026League Two Annan Athletic 1 - 6 Stranraer W
03 Oct 2026League Two Stranraer 0 - 0 Edinburgh City D
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Stranraer 4 - 3 East Kilbride W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Berwick Rangers 3 - 2 Stranraer L
19 Sep 2026League Two Elgin City 1 - 5 Stranraer W
12 Sep 2026League Two Stranraer 3 - 1 Dumbarton W
05 Sep 2026League Two Forfar Athletic 0 - 3 Stranraer W
01 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Stranraer 3 - 4 Celtic II L
29 Aug 2026League Two Stranraer 2 - 0 Kelty Hearts W
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 1 Dunfermline D
03 Oct 2026Championship Livingston 1 - 2 Ayr Utd W
25 Sep 2026Championship Ayr Utd 0 - 1 Stenhousemuir L
18 Sep 2026Championship Queen's Park 0 - 2 Ayr Utd W
12 Sep 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 3 Inverness CT L
05 Sep 2026Championship Partick 1 - 0 Ayr Utd L
29 Aug 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 1 Morton D
22 Aug 2026Championship Raith Rovers 2 - 0 Ayr Utd L
14 Aug 2026League Cup Kilmarnock 3 - 2 Ayr Utd L
08 Aug 2026Championship Dunfermline 1 - 1 Ayr Utd D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Stranraer Draw Ayr Utd
Value spotted: Stranraer win at 6.89 (model 44% vs market 13%) · Draw at 4.80 (model 27% vs market 19%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Stranraer · 1.1 Ayr Utd

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
15%
Head to head
85%
31%
Goals
69%
23%
Overall
77%

Stranraer vs Ayr Utd: preview and prediction

Stranraer host Ayr Utd in the Scotland League Cup (Group Stage) on Saturday, 11th July 2026 at 15:00 at Stair Park, Stranraer.

Stranraer have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-W-D). Ayr Utd have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Stranraer won 1, Ayr Utd won 6 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 78% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Stranraer and 1.1 for Ayr Utd. It gives Stranraer the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 2.80. We also like BTTS No, Under 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Stranraer vs Ayr Utd FAQs

What is the best prediction for Stranraer vs Ayr Utd?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (2.80 odds).

Who will win Stranraer vs Ayr Utd?

Stranraer are favourites: our model gives Stranraer 44%, the draw 27% and Ayr Utd 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 78% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Stranraer vs Ayr Utd?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 11th July 2026 at 15:00 at Stair Park, Stranraer.