Stevenage vs Reading Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: League Cup · Round of 64
Stevenage

Stevenage

WLWWW
Full time
0:3
HT 0 - 2
Reading

Reading

WDDWL
9' J. Brown
24' P. Lane
29' Dan Butler
41' Jeriel Dorsett
85' R. Williams
89' Carl Piergianni
89' Benn Ward
Tuesday, 25 August 2026
SPORTA Arena, Stevenage
R. Eley

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Stevenage wins
3Draws
4Reading wins
1.7Goals per game
33%Both scored
22%Over 2.5
21 Mar 2026League One Stevenage 1 - 0 Reading
06 Nov 2025League One Reading 1 - 0 Stevenage
15 Mar 2025League One Reading 1 - 1 Stevenage
09 Nov 2024League One Stevenage 1 - 1 Reading
06 Feb 2024League One Stevenage 0 - 1 Reading
19 Aug 2023League One Reading 2 - 0 Stevenage
09 Aug 2022League Cup Reading 1 - 2 Stevenage
16 Jan 2018FA Cup Reading 3 - 0 Stevenage
06 Jan 2018FA Cup Stevenage 0 - 0 Reading

Top scorers

League Cup
1 H. LeonardPeterborough 4goals 0assists 3apps
2 R. ClearyBarnsley 3goals 1assists 3apps
3 T. BarryEverton 3goals 1assists 2apps
4 V. CastellanosWest Ham 3goals 0assists 3apps
5 C. EvansFleetwood Town 3goals 0assists 3apps
6 D. WelbeckChelsea 3goals 0assists 2apps
7 R. ChristieBournemouth 3goals 0assists 1apps
8 Y. SalechCardiff 3goals 1assists 2apps
9 J. BowenWest Ham 2goals 1assists 3apps
10 J. Strand LarsenCrystal Palace 2goals 1assists 1apps

Recent form

5 W 2 D 2 L in the last 9
10 Oct 2026League One Stevenage 1 - 0 Wigan W
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Stevenage 2 - 1 Leicester W
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Walsall 1 - 6 Stevenage W
19 Sep 2026League One Leyton Orient 1 - 0 Stevenage L
10 Sep 2026League One Stevenage 2 - 1 Luton W
05 Sep 2026League One Barnsley 1 - 5 Stevenage W
01 Sep 2026League One Peterborough 0 - 0 Stevenage D
29 Aug 2026League One Stevenage 2 - 2 Doncaster D
25 Aug 2026League Cup Stevenage 0 - 3 Reading L
5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Reading 0 - 2 Chelsea U21 L
10 Oct 2026League One Milton Keynes Dons 1 - 5 Reading W
03 Oct 2026League One Reading 1 - 1 Bradford D
26 Sep 2026League One Wycombe 2 - 2 Reading D
19 Sep 2026League One Reading 2 - 0 Notts County W
15 Sep 2026League Cup Reading 1 - 2 Brentford L
12 Sep 2026League One Cambridge United 2 - 1 Reading L
05 Sep 2026League One Reading 3 - 1 Blackpool W
02 Sep 2026League One Reading 5 - 0 Mansfield Town W
25 Aug 2026League Cup Stevenage 0 - 3 Reading W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Stevenage Draw Reading
Value spotted: Reading win at 3.28 (model 38% vs market 29%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.2%
1-2 8.4%
2-1 8.4%
0-1 7.5%
1-0 7.5%
2-2 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.5 Stevenage · 1.5 Reading

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals35%
Both teams score60%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
50%
Attack
50%
50%
Defence
50%
0%
Goal model
0%
38%
Head to head
62%
43%
Goals
57%
46%
Overall
53%

Season numbers

League Cup 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
0
Stevenage Reading

Side by side

Stevenage Reading
1 Played 1
1 Won 1
0 Drawn 0
0 Lost 0
2 Goals scored per game 2
1 Goals conceded per game 1
0 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 0 / 2
0 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 1
1-2 Biggest win 1-2
- Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 0/1

Stevenage vs Reading: preview and prediction

Stevenage host Reading in the England League Cup (Round of 64) on Tuesday, 25th August 2026 at 19:45 at SPORTA Arena, Stevenage.

Stevenage are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-W). Reading have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-D-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Stevenage won 2, Reading won 4 and 3 ended level. These games average 1.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 22%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Stevenage and 1.5 for Reading. It gives Stevenage the edge (38% home win, 24% draw, 38% away win), 58% for over 2.5 goals and 60% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.63.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Stevenage vs Reading FAQs

What is the best prediction for Stevenage vs Reading?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.63 odds).

Who will win Stevenage vs Reading?

It looks very close: our model gives Stevenage 38%, the draw 24% and Reading 38%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 60% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Stevenage vs Reading?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 25th August 2026 at 19:45 at SPORTA Arena, Stevenage.

Who is the referee?

R. Eley is in charge of this game.