Stenhousemuir vs Queen of the South Prediction, H2H & Stats

Scotland: Championship · Semi-finals
Full time
1:1
HT 1 - 1
4' M. Aitken
19' K. Bilham
22' N. Clark
73' N. Clark
83' M. Douglas
103' O. Whyte
105+1' S. McGill
117' N. Clark
120+1' K. Kennedy
Saturday, 9 May 2026
Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir
E. Anderson

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Stenhousemuir wins
5Draws
2Queen of the South wins
1.8Goals per game
56%Both scored
22%Over 2.5
05 May 2026Championship Queen of the South 1 - 1 Stenhousemuir
07 Mar 2026League One Queen of the South 1 - 1 Stenhousemuir
03 Jan 2026League One Stenhousemuir 2 - 0 Queen of the South
01 Nov 2025League One Queen of the South 1 - 1 Stenhousemuir
23 Aug 2025League One Stenhousemuir 0 - 0 Queen of the South
26 Apr 2025League One Queen of the South 2 - 0 Stenhousemuir
08 Feb 2025League One Stenhousemuir 2 - 1 Queen of the South
14 Dec 2024League One Queen of the South 2 - 1 Stenhousemuir
21 Sep 2024League One Stenhousemuir 0 - 0 Queen of the South

Championship table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 ST Johnstone 3622113 67:25 +42 77 WWWWW
2 Partick 3617154 53:36 +17 66 DDDWD
3 Arbroath 36131310 43:41 +2 52 DDWLL
4 Dunfermline 3614913 52:41 +11 51 DWLDL
5 Raith Rovers 3612915 43:42 +1 45 WLLWW
6 Queen's Park 3691413 35:48 -13 41 DLDLW
7 Ayr Utd 3681513 38:47 -9 39 LLLWL
8 Morton 3681414 36:52 -16 38 DLDLL
9 Airdrie United 3681216 35:49 -14 36 DWDDL
10 Ross County 3681018 36:57 -21 34 LWWLL

Top scorers

Championship
1 S. MallanST Johnstone 2goals 2assists 11apps
2 U. IkpeazuST Johnstone 1goals 0assists 14apps
3 G. Mackay-StevenRoss County 0goals 1assists 1apps
4 T. Oakley-BootheDunfermline 0goals 0assists 22apps
5 R. CallachanArbroath 0goals 0assists 1apps
6 J. BonnarAyr Utd 0goals 0assists 1apps
7 C. MainAyr Utd 0goals 0assists 1apps
8 T. WattPartick 0goals 0assists 1apps
9 R. FlynnArbroath 0goals 0assists 1apps
10 R. DochertyRoss County 0goals 0assists 1apps

Recent form

8 W 0 D 2 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Inverness CT 2 - 0 Stenhousemuir L
25 Sep 2026Championship Ayr Utd 0 - 1 Stenhousemuir W
19 Sep 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Arbroath W
15 Sep 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Partick W
11 Sep 2026League Cup Stenhousemuir 0 - 3 Heart Of Midlothian L
04 Sep 2026Championship Livingston 0 - 1 Stenhousemuir W
29 Aug 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 3 - 1 Inverness CT W
22 Aug 2026Championship Queen's Park 0 - 2 Stenhousemuir W
16 Aug 2026League Cup Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Motherwell W
08 Aug 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 2 - 0 Morton W
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Berwick Rangers 1 - 0 Queen of the South L
10 Oct 2026League One Peterhead 0 - 1 Queen of the South W
03 Oct 2026League One Queen of the South 4 - 3 Cove Rangers W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Queen of the South 4 - 2 Rangers U21 W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Queen of the South 1 - 1 Annan Athletic D
19 Sep 2026League One Hamilton Academical 4 - 1 Queen of the South L
15 Sep 2026League One Ross County 8 - 0 Queen of the South L
12 Sep 2026League One Queen of the South 1 - 1 East Fife D
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Edinburgh City 1 - 1 Queen of the South D
05 Sep 2026League One Queen of the South 2 - 1 Airdrie United W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Stenhousemuir Draw Queen of the South

Most likely scores

0-0 13.5%
0-1 13.5%
1-0 13.5%
1-1 13.5%
0-2 6.8%
1-2 6.8%

Expected goals: 1 Stenhousemuir · 1 Queen of the South

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals59%
Over 2.5 goals32%
Over 3.5 goals14%
Both teams score40%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
50%
Attack
50%
50%
Defence
50%
0%
Goal model
0%
64%
Head to head
36%
63%
Goals
38%
55%
Overall
44%

Season numbers

Championship 2025

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
0
Stenhousemuir Queen of the South

Side by side

Stenhousemuir Queen of the South
1 Played 1
0 Won 0
1 Drawn 1
0 Lost 0
1 Goals scored per game 1
1 Goals conceded per game 1
0 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 0
0 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 0
- Biggest win -
- Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Stenhousemuir vs Queen of the South: preview and prediction

Stenhousemuir host Queen of the South in the Scotland Championship (Semi-finals) on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 15:00 at Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir.

Stenhousemuir are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-W-L). Queen of the South are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Stenhousemuir won 2, Queen of the South won 2 and 5 ended level. These games average 1.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 22%.

Our goal model expects about 1 goals for Stenhousemuir and 1 for Queen of the South. It gives Stenhousemuir the edge (35% home win, 31% draw, 35% away win), 32% for over 2.5 goals and 40% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-0.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.31.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Stenhousemuir vs Queen of the South FAQs

What is the best prediction for Stenhousemuir vs Queen of the South?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.31 odds).

Who will win Stenhousemuir vs Queen of the South?

It looks very close: our model gives Stenhousemuir 35%, the draw 31% and Queen of the South 35%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 40% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2 goals in total, with a 32% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Stenhousemuir vs Queen of the South?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 15:00 at Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir.

Who is the referee?

E. Anderson is in charge of this game.