Standard Liege vs OH Leuven Prediction, H2H & Stats

Belgium: Jupiler Pro League · Conference League Group - 37
Standard Liege

Standard Liege

8th in table
LLLWL
Full time
2:1
HT 0 - 1
OH Leuven

OH Leuven

12th in table
DWDWD
34' Kyan Vaesen
40' R. Nyakossi
45' Roggerio Nyakossi
47' H. Lawrence
69' C. Nielsen
Friday, 8 May 2026
Maurice Dufrasnestadion, Liege
B. Van Driessche

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
1Standard Liege wins
2Draws
5OH Leuven wins
2.1Goals per game
50%Both scored
25%Over 2.5
04 Apr 2026Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 1 - 3 Standard Liege
12 Dec 2025Jupiler Pro League Standard Liege 0 - 1 OH Leuven
31 Aug 2025Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 1 - 0 Standard Liege
26 Apr 2025Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 1 - 1 Standard Liege
22 Apr 2025Jupiler Pro League Standard Liege 0 - 1 OH Leuven
07 Dec 2024Jupiler Pro League Standard Liege 1 - 1 OH Leuven
31 Aug 2024Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 2 - 0 Standard Liege
05 May 2024Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 3 - 1 Standard Liege

Jupiler Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Union St. Gilloise 301992 50:17 +33 66 WDLWL
2 Club Brugge KV 302037 59:36 +23 63 WDWWW
3 St. Truiden 301839 47:35 +12 57 WLDLW
4 Gent 3013611 49:43 +6 45 WLDDD
5 KV Mechelen 301299 39:37 +2 45 LDDLW
6 Anderlecht 3012810 43:39 +4 44 LWDDL
7 Genk 3011910 46:47 -1 42 LWDDW
8 Standard Liege 3011712 27:35 -8 40 LWDWW
9 KVC Westerlo 3010911 36:40 -4 39 LLWLD
10 Antwerp 309813 31:32 -1 35 WDLLL
11 Charleroi 309714 38:42 -4 34 WDLWW
12 OH Leuven 309714 32:43 -11 34 LDWLD
13 Zulte Waregem 308814 38:47 -9 32 WWWWW
14 Cercle Brugge 3071013 39:47 -8 31 LLWWW
15 RAAL La Louvière 3061311 30:37 -7 31 WLLLL
16 Dender 3031017 24:51 -27 19 DLLWL

Top scorers

Jupiler Pro League
1 N. TresoldiClub Brugge KV 19goals 5assists 40apps
2 C. TzolisClub Brugge KV 17goals 23assists 36apps
3 J. ErenbjergZulte Waregem 13goals 3assists 35apps
4 T. HazardAnderlecht 13goals 7assists 36apps
5 W. KangaGent 12goals 4assists 36apps
6 Nacho FerriKVC Westerlo 11goals 2assists 36apps
7 P. FallRAAL La Louvière 11goals 1assists 27apps
8 K. GotoSt. Truiden 11goals 7assists 38apps
9 Joseph OkopuZulte Waregem 10goals 6assists 33apps
10 K. RodríguezUnion St. Gilloise 10goals 2assists 31apps

Recent form

4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Jupiler Pro League Genk 2 - 1 Standard Liege L
16 Oct 2026Cup Standard Liege 2 - 0 Dender W
11 Oct 2026Jupiler Pro League Standard Liege 0 - 1 Charleroi L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Standard Liege 0 - 2 Lens L
18 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League Gent 2 - 1 Standard Liege L
12 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 4 - 2 Standard Liege L
05 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League Standard Liege 1 - 0 Antwerp W
29 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 1 - 2 Standard Liege W
21 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League Standard Liege 2 - 0 RAAL La Louvière W
16 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League KV Mechelen 3 - 3 Standard Liege D
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 2 - 2 Lommel United D
17 Oct 2026Cup OH Leuven 1 - 0 Francs Borains W
11 Oct 2026Jupiler Pro League Union St. Gilloise 1 - 1 OH Leuven D
19 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 2 - 0 RAAL La Louvière W
12 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 1 - 1 Cercle Brugge D
06 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League SK Beveren 3 - 0 OH Leuven L
03 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League Gent 1 - 0 OH Leuven L
29 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 1 - 2 Standard Liege L
15 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League OH Leuven 0 - 3 Club Brugge KV L
09 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League Charleroi 3 - 1 OH Leuven L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Standard Liege Draw OH Leuven

Most likely scores

1-1 13%
1-0 11.8%
0-1 10%
0-0 9.1%
2-1 8.4%
2-0 7.7%

Expected goals: 1.3 Standard Liege · 1.1 OH Leuven

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals69%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Over 3.5 goals22%
Both teams score49%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
78%
Form
22%
77%
Attack
23%
60%
Defence
40%
54%
Goal model
46%
29%
Head to head
71%
44%
Goals
56%
57%
Overall
43%

Season numbers

Jupiler Pro League 2025

When the goals come

6
0-15'
6
3
16-30'
4
9
31-45'
7
7
46-60'
4
6
61-75'
7
7
76-90'
9
6
0-15'
8
5
16-30'
6
10
31-45'
5
4
46-60'
12
8
61-75'
11
11
76-90'
12
Standard Liege OH Leuven

Side by side

Standard Liege OH Leuven
36 Played 36
14 Won 9
8 Drawn 9
14 Lost 18
1.1 Goals scored per game 1
1.2 Goals conceded per game 1.5
0.9 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.1 / 0.9
11 Clean sheets 9
12 Failed to score 13
2 Longest winning run 2
3-1 Biggest win 4-0
0-4 Biggest defeat 1-3
6/6 Penalties scored 3/3

Standard Liege vs OH Leuven: preview and prediction

Standard Liege host OH Leuven in the Belgium Jupiler Pro League (Conference League Group - 37) on Friday, 8th May 2026 at 19:45 at Maurice Dufrasnestadion, Liege. Standard Liege sit 8th in the table and OH Leuven 12th.

Standard Liege are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-W-L). OH Leuven are unbeaten, with 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-D-W-D).

In the last 8 meetings, Standard Liege won 1, OH Leuven won 5 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 25%.

Our goal model expects about 1.3 goals for Standard Liege and 1.1 for OH Leuven. It gives Standard Liege the edge (41% home win, 27% draw, 31% away win), 43% for over 2.5 goals and 49% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Over 1.5. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Standard Liege vs OH Leuven FAQs

What is the best prediction for Standard Liege vs OH Leuven?

Our top tip is Banker: Over 1.5.

Who will win Standard Liege vs OH Leuven?

Standard Liege are favourites: our model gives Standard Liege 41%, the draw 27% and OH Leuven 31%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 49% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.4 goals in total, with a 43% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Standard Liege vs OH Leuven?

Kick-off is on Friday, 8th May 2026 at 19:45 at Maurice Dufrasnestadion, Liege.

Who is the referee?

B. Van Driessche is in charge of this game.