SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen Prediction, H2H & Stats

Germany: Bundesliga · Regular Season - 1
SC Freiburg

SC Freiburg

3rd in table
WLLLW
Full time
4:1
HT 2 - 0
Werder Bremen

Werder Bremen

6th in table
LDDWL
29' Y. Suzuki
45' I. Matanovic
48' Ludovit Reis
48' Y. Suzuki
55' Y. Suzuki
76' D. Stalmach
88' Keisuke Goto
Sunday, 30 August 2026
Europa-Park Stadion, Freiburg
Daniel Siebert, Germany

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
7SC Freiburg wins
1Draws
1Werder Bremen wins
2.2Goals per game
22%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
07 Feb 2026Bundesliga SC Freiburg 1 - 0 Werder Bremen
20 Sep 2025Bundesliga Werder Bremen 0 - 3 SC Freiburg
21 Feb 2025Bundesliga SC Freiburg 5 - 0 Werder Bremen
05 Oct 2024Bundesliga Werder Bremen 0 - 1 SC Freiburg
27 Jan 2024Bundesliga Werder Bremen 3 - 1 SC Freiburg
26 Aug 2023Bundesliga SC Freiburg 1 - 0 Werder Bremen
16 Apr 2023Bundesliga Werder Bremen 1 - 2 SC Freiburg
22 Oct 2022Bundesliga SC Freiburg 2 - 0 Werder Bremen
13 Feb 2021Bundesliga Werder Bremen 0 - 0 SC Freiburg

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bayern München 7520 25:6 +19 17 WWDWW
2 Borussia Dortmund 7520 12:4 +8 17 WDDWW
3 SC Freiburg 7412 16:9 +7 13 LLWDW
4 Bayer Leverkusen 7412 16:12 +4 13 LWWWD
5 RB Leipzig 7403 20:11 +9 12 WLWLW
6 Werder Bremen 7331 15:14 +1 12 WDDWD
7 FSV Mainz 05 7313 16:13 +3 10 LWLWL
8 SV Elversberg 7313 12:15 -3 10 LWLDL
9 FC Augsburg 7232 17:13 +4 9 DLDLD
10 1899 Hoffenheim 7304 14:14 0 9 WWLLW
11 Hamburger SV 7304 6:16 -10 9 LWWWL
12 1. FC Köln 7223 8:11 -3 8 DLWLD
13 SC Paderborn 07 7223 6:9 -3 8 WDLWL
14 Eintracht Frankfurt 7223 10:17 -7 8 LWLDW
15 VfB Stuttgart 7205 10:13 -3 6 LLWLL
16 FC Schalke 04 7133 4:7 -3 6 DLLDW
17 Union Berlin 7133 6:18 -12 6 DDWLL
18 Borussia Mönchengladbach 7106 11:22 -11 3 WLLLL

Top scorers

Bundesliga
1 N. FüllkrugWerder Bremen 8goals 0assists 7apps
2 M. OliseBayern München 6goals 3assists 7apps
3 P. SchickBayer Leverkusen 6goals 2assists 7apps
4 Y. EbnoutalibEintracht Frankfurt 5goals 1assists 7apps
5 P. TietzFSV Mainz 05 5goals 0assists 7apps
6 C. NkunkuRB Leipzig 4goals 1assists 6apps
7 L. DíazBayern München 4goals 1assists 6apps
8 Y. SuzukiSC Freiburg 4goals 0assists 6apps
9 H. KaneBayern München 4goals 5assists 7apps
10 M. GregoritschFC Augsburg 4goals 0assists 7apps

Recent form

6 W 1 D 3 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026DFB Pokal SC Freiburg 3 - 2 VfL Wolfsburg W
25 Oct 2026Bundesliga SC Freiburg 1 - 3 Bayern München L
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Monaco 3 - 0 SC Freiburg L
18 Oct 2026Bundesliga Bayer Leverkusen 2 - 1 SC Freiburg L
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League SC Freiburg 3 - 2 FK Jablonec W
11 Oct 2026Bundesliga SC Freiburg 2 - 1 FC Schalke 04 W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs SC Freiburg 4 - 2 FC Luzern W
19 Sep 2026Bundesliga Eintracht Frankfurt 2 - 2 SC Freiburg D
12 Sep 2026Bundesliga SC Freiburg 5 - 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach W
05 Sep 2026Bundesliga SC Paderborn 07 0 - 1 SC Freiburg W
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
27 Oct 2026DFB Pokal Borussia Dortmund 3 - 2 Werder Bremen L
24 Oct 2026Bundesliga FSV Mainz 05 2 - 3 Werder Bremen W
17 Oct 2026Bundesliga Werder Bremen 2 - 2 SC Paderborn 07 D
09 Oct 2026Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 2 - 2 Werder Bremen D
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Twente 7 - 0 Werder Bremen L
19 Sep 2026Bundesliga Werder Bremen 3 - 2 FC Augsburg W
12 Sep 2026Bundesliga 1. FC Köln 1 - 1 Werder Bremen D
05 Sep 2026Bundesliga Werder Bremen 3 - 1 RB Leipzig W
30 Aug 2026Bundesliga SC Freiburg 4 - 1 Werder Bremen L
22 Aug 2026DFB Pokal Lüneburger SK Hansa 0 - 3 Werder Bremen W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
SC Freiburg Draw Werder Bremen
Value spotted: Werder Bremen win at 4.16 (model 30% vs market 24%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 SC Freiburg · 1.1 Werder Bremen

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
80%
Head to head
20%
79%
Goals
21%
79%
Overall
20%

SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen: preview and prediction

SC Freiburg host Werder Bremen in the Germany Bundesliga (Regular Season - 1) on Sunday, 30th August 2026 at 14:30 at Europa-Park Stadion, Freiburg. SC Freiburg sit 3rd in the table and Werder Bremen 6th.

SC Freiburg are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-W). Werder Bremen have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-D-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, SC Freiburg won 7, Werder Bremen won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 22% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for SC Freiburg and 1.1 for Werder Bremen. It gives SC Freiburg the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 1.97. We also like Over 2.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen FAQs

What is the best prediction for SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (1.97 odds).

Who will win SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen?

SC Freiburg are favourites: our model gives SC Freiburg 44%, the draw 27% and Werder Bremen 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 22% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 30th August 2026 at 14:30 at Europa-Park Stadion, Freiburg.

Who is the referee?

Daniel Siebert, Germany is in charge of this game.